Home > 2007 > WinchesterA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2007

Winchester

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in Boarhunt and Southwick, Cheriton and Bishops Sutton, Droxford, Soberton and Hambleton, Kings Worthy, Olivers Battery and Badger Farm, Shedfield or Sparsholt.

Other results for Winchester: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 2018
Results for Hampshire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Winchester 2007

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 16413 50.3% 10
Liberal Democrat 12961 39.8% 8
Labour 1445 4.4% 0
Independent 1072 3.3% 1
UK Independence Party 501 1.5% 0
Green Party 211 0.6% 0

The Alresfords

Ernie Jeffs C 1271 54.7%
Lucille Thompson LD 693 29.8%
David Samuel UKIP 203 8.7%
Robin Atkins Lab 156 6.7%

Bishops Waltham

Colin Chamberlain Ind 995 46.6%
Charlie Wright C 793 37.1%
Roy Stainton LD 261 12.2%
Stephen Haines Lab 86 4.0%

Colden Common and Twyford

Jim Wagner LD 1280 59.0%
Susan Evershed C 838 38.6%
Elaine Fullaway Lab 53 2.4%

Compton and Otterbourne [LD gain from C]

Eleanor Bell LD 861 50.4%
Murray MacMillan C 753 44.1%
Chris Barton-Briddon UKIP 78 4.6%
Clare McKenna Lab 16 0.9%

Denmead

Patricia Stallard C 1666 80.5%
Anne Stoneham LD 404 19.5%

Itchen Valley

Neil Baxter C 628 77.2%
Andrew Thompson LD 153 18.8%
John Clark UKIP 32 3.9%

Littleton and Harestock

Kelsie Learney LD 1007 57.8%
Patrick Cunningham C 704 40.4%
Tessa Valentine Lab 31 1.8%

Owslebury and Curdridge [C gain from LD]

Robert Humby C 876 61.9%
Ian Merritt LD 498 35.2%
Brian Fullaway Lab 42 3.0%

St Barnabas

Eileen Berry C 1230 49.6%
Allan Mitchell LD 1069 43.1%
Dave Walker-Nix Grn 109 4.4%
Adrian Field Lab 72 2.9%

St Bartholomew

Susan Nelmes LD 1142 54.4%
Abdul Kayum C 787 37.5%
Timothy Curran Lab 93 4.4%
Rupert Pitt Ind 77 3.7%

St John and All Saints [LD gain from Lab]

Adrian Hicks LD 757 43.3%
Michael Lovegrove C 488 27.9%
Antony de Peyer Lab 443 25.3%
Lawrence Hole UKIP 61 3.5%

St Luke [LD gain from Lab]

Alexis Fall LD 823 53.1%
Robert Ducker C 515 33.2%
David Smith Lab 148 9.6%
David Abbott UKIP 63 4.1%

St Michael

Fiona Mather C 1196 58.7%
Susan Chesters LD 680 33.4%
Albert Edwards Lab 98 4.8%
Judith Gordon UKIP 64 3.1%

St Paul

Karen Barratt LD 1019 58.9%
Robert Courts C 636 36.8%
Glenn Cope Lab 74 4.3%

Swanmore and Newtown

Frank Pearson C 1217 76.6%
Michael Toole LD 371 23.4%

Upper Meon Valley

Caroline Biggs C 679 79.1%
Margaret Scriven LD 179 20.9%

Whiteley

Michael Anthony C 459 49.5%
Vivian Achwal LD 440 47.5%
Barry Jones Lab 28 3.0%

Wickham

Sue Fitzgerald LD 809 61.1%
Neil Jackson C 484 36.6%
Robert Rudge Lab 31 2.3%

Wonston and Micheldever

Malcolm Wright C 1193 63.3%
Simon Hobson LD 515 27.3%
Alison Craig Grn 102 5.4%
Nigel Lickley Lab 74 3.9%

Back to the 2007 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict