Home > 2007 > DacorumA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2007

Dacorum

Whole council up for election on new ward boundaries.

Other results for Dacorum: 2003 2011 2015
Results for Hertfordshire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Dacorum 2007

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 21516 51.3% 44
Liberal Democrat 8762 20.9% 5
Labour 7707 18.4% 2
Green Party 2300 5.5% 0
Independent 1083 2.6% 0
National Front 541 1.3% 0

Adeyfield East (2)

Allan Lawson C 785 58.1%
William Wyatt-Lowe C 752
Dawn Barnes Lab 410 30.4%
Helen Leach Lab 370
Doreen Coburn LD 155 11.5%
Christine Hardy LD 138

Adeyfield West (2)

Keith White Lab 518 42.3%
Keith Reid C 508 41.4%
Susan White Lab 502
Angela Ashdown C 481
Sylvia Fry LD 200 16.3%
Geoffrey Lawrence LD 178

Aldbury and Wigginton

Mike Edwards C 475 57.0%
Michael James LD 306 36.7%
Tony Shaw Lab 53 6.4%

Apsley and Corner Hall (3)

Brian Ayling C 1201 59.1%
Colin Peter C 1087
Michael Clark C 1084
Hazel Mackie Lab 367 18.1%
Beryl Milnes Lab 335
Michael Sheehan Lab 321
Ashley Burton LD 258 12.7%
Margaret Waugh LD 234
Ian Senior LD 212
Jeffrey Fanstone Grn 206 10.1%

Ashridge

Nicholas Tiley C 791 74.8%
Robert Irving LD 184 17.4%
Sharon Greene Lab 83 7.8%

Bennetts End (2)

Michelle Lancaster C 721 45.3%
Suqlain Mahmood C 655
Gary Cook Lab 537 33.7%
Bernard Gronert Lab 525
Nicole Daly LD 206 12.9%
Alan Waugh LD 175
Malcolm Waterton Grn 128 8.0%

Berkhamsted Castle (2)

Andrew Fairburn C 1049 55.7%
Jonathan Mole C 965
Elizabeth Patterson LD 721 38.3%
Victor Earl LD 690
James Mackie Lab 113 6.0%
Alan Olive Lab 104

Berkhamsted East (2)

Julie Laws C 722 37.7%
Stephen Bateman C 698
Philip Gibbs LD 627 32.7%
John Lythgoe LD 603
Norman Cutting Ind 341 17.8%
Anne Duvall Grn 152 7.9%
Sylvia Shaw Lab 74 3.9%
Mary Khamis Lab 73

Berkhamsted West (2)

Carol Green C 860 52.8%
Ian Reay C 837
Geraldine Corry LD 615 37.8%
Garrick Stevens LD 601
Peter Norman Lab 154 9.5%
Natasha Littlechild Lab 123

Bovingdon, Flaunden and Chipperfield (3)

Richard Roberts C 1734 56.9%
Gill Chapman C 1711
Gbola Adeleke C 1450
Sharon Sims Ind 417 13.7%
David Griffiths LD 385 12.6%
Martin Humphrew Grn 280 9.2%
Rick Martin LD 252
Barry Batchelor LD 243
Richard Milnes Lab 230 7.6%
Stephanie Barnes Lab 218
Scott Stimpson Lab 174

Boxmoor (3)

Janice Marshall C 1470 56.0%
Neil Harden C 1430
Andrew Williams C 1306
Julia Coleman Lab 520 19.8%
Helen Heenan Lab 429
Tim Lyle Lab 416
Jennifer Simmons LD 402 15.3%
Stuart Watkin LD 375
Ronald Tindall LD 352
Alan Johnson Grn 231 8.8%
Hazel Johnson Grn 216

Chaulden and Warners End (3)

Fiona Guest C 981 31.1%
John Whitman C 935
Janice Speaight C 931
Margaret Coxage Lab 915 29.0%
Ronald Coxage Lab 824
Anne-Lisa Johnsen Lab 781
Jane Cousins Grn 327 10.4%
Bernard Franklin NF 327 10.4%
Julie James Ind 325 10.3%
Stephen Wilson LD 280 8.9%
Neil Kennedy LD 257
Lynda Roe LD 256

Gadebridge (2)

Roger Taylor C 623 43.4%
Jai Restall C 554
Maureen Flint Lab 527 36.7%
Stefan Fisher Lab 434
Andrew Michie LD 161 11.2%
Margaret Colquhoun LD 124
Paul Harris Grn 124 8.6%

Grovehill (3)

Ann Ryan C 956 47.6%
Alexander Bhinder C 901
Terence Douris C 889
An Fisher Lab 609 30.3%
Michael Maloney Lab 514
Richard Walsh Lab 497
John Blackman LD 229 11.4%
Simon Deacon NF 214 10.7%
Christopher Fryd LD 154
Martin Rance LD 147

Hemel Hempstead Town (2)

Michael Moore Lab 404 36.9%
Robert Wright C 396 36.2%
Ellen Halden Lab 388
Adam Wyatt-Lowe C 358
Christopher Angell LD 183 16.7%
Jean Blackman LD 181
Paul Sandford Grn 112 10.2%

Highfield (2)

Brenda Link LD 739 47.6%
Lloyd Harris LD 604
Elio Gomez Lab 522 33.6%
Bert Bannister Lab 488
Kevin Minier C 293 18.9%
Miriam Wiedman-Smith C 237

Kings Langley (2)

Alan Anderson C 1048 56.2%
Bob McLean C 958
Gerald Angiolini Lab 376 20.2%
Eira Mills Lab 309
Jenna Selby Grn 254 13.6%
Michael Morton LD 187 10.0%
Gerald Coulter LD 173

Leverstock Green (3)

Hazel Bassadone C 1624 63.2%
Margaret Griffiths C 1523
Graham Sutton C 1506
Douglas Jones Lab 463 18.0%
Alan Dickson Lab 448
Jean Langdon Lab 432
Thomas Potter LD 290 11.3%
Sheila Daly LD 271
Adam Roe LD 234
Gillian Storey Grn 192 7.5%

Nash Mills

Lucy Foster C 511 64.8%
Norman Jones Lab 182 23.1%
Colin Roe LD 95 12.1%

Northchurch

Alan Fantham C 627 70.0%
Julian Critcher LD 203 22.7%
Doreen Hills Lab 66 7.4%

Tring Central (2)

Nicholas Hollingshurst LD 824 48.0%
Denise Rance LD 793
John Bowden C 661 38.5%
Stan Mills C 651
Colin Kruger Grn 156 9.1%
Douglas Drury Lab 76 4.4%
Fran Howat Lab 72

Tring East

Penelope Hearn C 660 63.3%
Rosemarie Hollinghurst LD 349 33.5%
Philip Gonzalez Lab 33 3.2%

Tring West and Rural (2)

Derek Townsend C 919 48.2%
Christopher Townsend LD 895 46.9%
John Allan LD 883
Olive Conway C 866
Jan Kalaher Lab 93 4.9%
Frank Burgess Lab 88

Watling (2)

Herbert Chapman C 1093 77.4%
David Lloyd C 1068
Joseph Wales Lab 167 11.8%
Lesley Murray LD 153 10.8%
Kit Wales Lab 152
Angela Tindall LD 141

Woodhall Farm (2)

Stephen Holmes C 808 63.3%
Colette Wyatt-Lowe C 743
Sally Anderson Lab 215 16.8%
Barbara Gronert Lab 204
Helen Batchelor Grn 138 10.8%
Daniel Bonnett LD 115 9.0%
Paul Elley LD 103

Back to the 2007 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict