Home > 2007 > East HertfordshireA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2007

East Hertfordshire

Whole council up for election. Six Conservative councillors were elected unopposed.

Other results for East Hertfordshire: 2003 2011 2015
Results for Hertfordshire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — East Hertfordshire 2007

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 17199 47.6% 42
Liberal Democrat 6875 19.0% 4
Independent 6409 17.8% 4
Labour 3988 11.0% 0
Green Party 1022 2.8% 0
British National Party 378 1.0% 0
UK Independence Party 230 0.6% 0

Bishop's Stortford All Saints (3) [1 C gain from LD]

Michael Wood LD 1062 38.6%
Colin Woodward C 1042 37.8%
Andy Graham LD 984
Charles Jackson C 965
Keith Warnell C 896
Les Pinnell LD 871
Eric Marshall Ind 405 14.7%
Dian Mitchell Lab 245 8.9%

Bishop's Stortford Central (3)

Mione Goldspink LD 994 26.4%
Keith Barnes Ind 967 25.7%
Bob Taylor LD 872
Leanda Newlyn C 715 19.0%
Timothy Page C 709
John Wyllie C 642
Dave King BNP 378 10.0%
Clive Johnson BNP 370
Graham White Grn 368 9.8%
John Battersby Lab 347 9.2%
Geoff Rose BNP 327

Bishop's Stortford Meads (2)

Ralph Gilbert C 827 52.1%
Jill Demonti C 815
Calvin Horner LD 555 35.0%
Julio Rosa LD 453
Paul Schroder Lab 204 12.9%

Bishop's Stortford Silverleys (2)

Graham McAndrew C 883 57.0%
Duncan Peek C 867
Nigel Cryer LD 438 28.3%
Leslie Tillbrook Lab 229 14.8%

Bishop's Stortford South (3)

Diane Hollebon C 1400 53.4%
Allen Burlton C 1367
Bob Parker C 1299
Mark Graham LD 794 30.3%
Ted Jones Lab 430 16.4%

Braughing

Rosemary Cheswright C unop.

Buntingford (2)

Stanley Bull C 848 51.1%
John Warren Ind 586 35.3%
Deborah Lemay Ind 476
Anthony Martin Lab 227 13.7%
Steven Stone Lab 172

Datchworth and Aston

Tony Jackson C 591 66.6%
Maureen Marr Lab 153 17.2%
Lydia Somerville Grn 143 16.1%

Great Amwell

Janet Mayes C 452 74.3%
Paul Morgan LD 156 25.7%

Hertford Bengeo (3)

Peter Ruffles C 1324 48.6%
Kim Darby C 969
Graham Lawrence C 911
John Brady Ind 590 21.7%
Tony Bodley Lab 581 21.3%
Thomas Busby Ind 549
Graham Kennard Lab 475
Rob Pinkham Lab 475
Raymond Bomber UKIP 230 8.4%

Hertford Castle (3)

Russell Radford C 819 36.9%
Dorothy Hone C 785
Suzanne Rutland-Barsby C 752
John Barber Ind 617 27.8%
Jim Thornton Ind 554
Anna Fenton Ind 537
John Page Lab 432 19.5%
Penny Barratt Lab 378
Julian Cooke Lab 363
Barry Cheal Grn 352 15.9%

Hertford Heath

William Ashley C unop.

Hertford Kingsmead (2)

Beryl Wrangles C 533 41.6%
Nicholas Wilson C 532
Michael Edwards Ind 410 32.0%
Stephen Froud Ind 318
John Foster Lab 217 16.9%
Jane Page Lab 175
Steven Lock LD 121 9.4%
Andrew Porrer LD 117

Hertford Rural North

Michael McMullen C 612 77.6%
Alison Juniper Ind 177 22.4%

Hertford Rural South

Linda Haysey C 569 78.8%
Catherine Edwards LD 153 21.2%

Hertford Sele (2)

Pam Grethe C 526 39.2%
John Hedley C 482
Hilary Durbin Lab 424 31.6%
Viv Thornton Ind 393 29.3%
Evelyn Thompson Lab 367

Hunsdon [Ind gain from C]

Deborah Clark Ind 567 60.4%
Rosemary Poulton C 315 33.5%
David Davies LD 57 6.1%

Little Hadham

Michael Tindale C 469 68.4%
Andrew Macpherson LD 217 31.6%

Much Hadham

Mike Carver C 603 71.9%
Gerald Francis LD 123 14.7%
Mary Wilkinson Ind 113 13.5%

Mundens and Cottered

James Ranger C unop.

Puckeridge

Andrew Dearman C 471 76.1%
David Bell Lab 148 23.9%

Sawbridgeworth (3) [1 Ind gain from C]

Roger Beeching C 1232 42.5%
Tony Dodd C 1176
Nigel Clark Ind 1045 36.1%
Diana Richards C 1018
Angela Alder LD 619 21.4%

Stanstead Abbots

Nigel Copping C 414 65.5%
Paul Lacey Ind 218 34.5%

Thundridge and Standon

David Andrews C unop.

Walkern

Giles Scrivener C unop.

Ware Chadwell

Mark Pope C 536 73.6%
Sean Shaw LD 192 26.4%

Ware Christchurch (2) [2 C gains from LD]

Phyllis Ballam C 580 38.8%
Will Quince C 446
David Perman Ind 321 21.5%
Victoria Shaw LD 286 19.1%
Tony Gubb LD 279
Glen Baker Grn 159 10.6%
Alex Young Lab 150 10.0%
Gerry Stapleton Lab 147
Peter Hart Grn 145

Ware St Mary's (2)

Jeanette Taylor C 842 58.7%
Alan Warman C 823
Michael Salter LD 593 41.3%
Jan Wing LD 559

Ware Trinity (2)

Terence Milner C 596 45.4%
Malcolm Alexander C 585
John Wing LD 515 39.3%
Jay Salter LD 463
Tony Dodds Lab 201 15.3%
Catherine Young Lab 186

Watton-at-Stone

Nigel Poulton C unop.

Back to the 2007 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict