Home > 2007 > HertsmereA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2007

Hertsmere

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in Bushey Park or Shenley.

Other results for Hertsmere: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015
Results for Hertfordshire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Hertsmere 2007

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 11732 59.6% 10
Labour 3991 20.3% 2
Liberal Democrat 2748 13.9% 3
Green Party 779 4.0% 0
Socialist Labour Party 234 1.2% 0
Independent 216 1.1% 0

Aldenham East

Charles Goldstein C 854 75.2%
Mark Silverman LD 100 8.8%
Jeanette McDermott Grn 99 8.7%
Richard Kirk Lab 83 7.3%

Aldenham West

Daniel Griffin C 834 74.3%
Caroline Boydell Grn 152 13.5%
Peter Halsey Lab 137 12.2%

Borehamwood Brookmeadow (2) [C gain from Lab]

Darren Solomons C 636 42.8%
Ian Feeney Lab 623 41.9%
Richard Butler Lab 617
Farida Turner C 596
David Harris Grn 227 15.3%

Borehamwood Cowley Hill

Ernest Butler Lab 724 49.0%
Alan Gellatly C 521 35.2%
James Dry SocLab 234 15.8%

Borehamwood Hillside

Jean Heywood C 1019 62.4%
Lee Petar Lab 615 37.6%

Borehamwood Kenilworth [C gain from Lab]

Penelope Swallow C 467 42.4%
Peter Hedges Lab 418 38.0%
Francis Ward Ind 216 19.6%

Bushey Heath

Anne Swerling C 1308 75.3%
Patrick Forsyth LD 250 14.4%
David Bearfield Lab 178 10.3%

Bushey North

Roger Kutchinsky LD 748 47.7%
Stephen O'Brien C 607 38.7%
Arjuna Krishna-Das Grn 110 7.0%
Samuel Russell Lab 102 6.5%

Bushey St James (2)

Anita Gamble LD 957 45.8%
Laura Richards LD 838
Abul Choudhury C 789 37.7%
Pervez Choudhury C 754
Edward Canfor-Dumas Grn 191 9.1%
Yue Ting Cheng Lab 154 7.4%

Elstree

Morris Bright C 1029 88.3%
Tim Sandle Lab 136 11.7%

Potters Bar Furzefield

Ronald Morris C 890 64.7%
James Hurd LD 277 20.1%
James Fisher Lab 209 15.2%

Potters Bar Oakmere

Robert Calcutt C 1199 75.1%
Russell Ramshaw Lab 398 24.9%

Potters Bar Parkfield

Paul Hodgson-Jones C 1579 71.5%
Peter Bonner LD 416 18.8%
Derek Marcus Lab 214 9.7%

Back to the 2007 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict