Home > 2007 > North HertfordshireA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2007

North Hertfordshire

Whole council up for election on new ward boundaries.

Other results for North Hertfordshire: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016
Results for Hertfordshire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — North Hertfordshire 2007

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 18441 47.0% 30
Liberal Democrat 10094 25.7% 9
Labour 7238 18.5% 10
Green Party 2906 7.4% 0
UK Independence Party 350 0.9% 0
Independent 183 0.5% 0

Arbury

Andrew Young C 776 62.7%
Ian Simpson LD 461 37.3%

Baldock East

Marilyn Kirkland LD 542 53.8%
Les Wilsher C 466 46.2%

Baldock Town (3)

Michael Muir C 1161 59.7%
Ian Knighton C 1094
Michael Weeks C 994
Sylvia Gallagher LD 410 21.1%
Marcus Keighley LD 389
Peter Mardell Lab 373 19.2%
Robert Young LD 367

Cadwell

Tricia Gibbs C 504 67.5%
Richard Canning LD 156 20.9%
Austin Smith Lab 87 11.6%

Chesfield (2)

Sal Jarvis LD 803 60.3%
Lee Downie LD 757
Karen Harding C 529 39.7%

Codicote

Tom Brindley C 504 58.5%
John McGregor Ind 183 21.2%
Jan Burnell Lab 118 13.7%
Harold Bland Grn 57 6.6%

Ermine

Howard Marshall C 689 78.4%
Joan Inwood LD 190 21.6%

Hitchin Bearton (3)

Judi Billing Lab 922 42.5%
Martin Stears Lab 793
Deepak Singh Sangha Lab 758
Pat Cherry C 561 25.9%
Charles Bunker C 523
Tony Strong C 456
George Howe Grn 399 18.4%
Susan Dye Grn 365
Ashley Walker Grn 331
Linda Maynard LD 285 13.2%
Heather MacMillan LD 251
Andrew Ircha LD 226

Hitchin Highbury (3)

Paul Clark LD 1423 49.2%
Lawrence Oliver LD 1260
Clare Body LD 1250
Sarah Wren C 1026 35.5%
Mark Hanson C 895
Bob Mardon Grn 265 9.2%
Mark Crawley Lab 178 6.2%
Alan Brookman Grn 174
Tabitha Middleton Grn 142

Hitchin Oughton (2)

David Billing Lab 643 53.1%
Joan Kirby Lab 636
Penny Brook C 326 26.9%
Stephen Parker C 322
Ronald Clark LD 124 10.2%
Sarah Pond Grn 119 9.8%
Heather Summers Grn 89

Hitchin Priory (2)

Allison Ashley C 956 59.1%
Richard Thake C 895
Michael Lott LD 309 19.1%
Chris Honey Grn 204 12.6%
Teresa Loveday Grn 193
John White LD 177
Min Birdsey Lab 149 9.2%

Hitchin Walsworth (3)

Bernard Lovewell C 984 35.3%
Alan Millard C 963
Ray Shakespeare-Smith C 861
Ryan Johnson Lab 768 27.5%
Derek Sheard Lab 724
Giles Woodruff Grn 664 23.8%
Roger Wood Lab 555
Barbara Clark LD 374 13.4%
David Shirley LD 347

Hitchwood, Offa and Hoo (3)

David Barnard C 1603 53.7%
David Miller C 1516
Claire Strong C 1512
Peter Johnson LD 503 16.9%
David Ashton Grn 486 16.3%
Clare Billing Lab 391 13.1%

Kimpton

John Bishop C 512 72.9%
Oliver Jarvis LD 125 17.8%
Jean Wood Lab 65 9.3%

Knebworth (2)

Jane Gray C 987 58.1%
Alan Bardett C 943
Debra Wilkins LD 296 17.4%
John Burnell Lab 232 13.7%
Harry Painter Lab 213
William Berrington Grn 183 10.8%

Letchworth East (2)

Lorna Kercher Lab 549 45.5%
Arthur Jarman Lab 503
Michael Paterson C 456 37.8%
Diane Proudlove C 440
Rebecca Winder LD 202 16.7%
Mertsi Fisher LD 187

Letchworth Grange (3)

David Kearns Lab 912 42.4%
Simon Bloxham C 906 42.1%
Allison Dear C 869
Monica Bloxham C 852
Jean Andrews Lab 843
Tony Eden Lab 840
Julie Inwood LD 335 15.6%

Letchworth South East (3)

Julian Cunnningham C 928 43.0%
John Booth C 861
David Levett C 841
Nicholas Kissen Lab 451 20.9%
Kevin Lake Lab 433
Alison Kingman LD 430 19.9%
Julia Winter LD 422
John Winder LD 374
John Barry UKIP 350 16.2%

Letchworth South West (3)

Lynda Needham C 1532 57.4%
Melissa Davey C 1426
Terry Hone C 1407
John Winder LD 593 22.2%
Clem Harcourt LD 541
Martin Penny LD 536
Headley Parkins Lab 279 10.5%
Jon Hart Grn 263 9.9%
Eric Blakeley Grn 252
Heidi Mollart-Griffin Grn 183

Letchworth Wilbury (2)

Gary Grindal Lab 595 41.1%
Ian Mantle Lab 592
Elliot Needham C 546 37.7%
Pradeep Sharma C 431
Ursula Winder LD 307 21.2%

Royston Heath (2)

Peter Burt C 780 51.7%
Fiona Hill C 778
Caroline Coates LD 536 35.5%
Nanya Lilley LD 445
Robin King Lab 194 12.8%

Royston Meridian (2)

Tony Hunter C 842 51.8%
Francis Smith C 785
John Ledden LD 333 20.5%
David May LD 312
Karen Harmel Grn 266 16.4%
Vaughan West Lab 183 11.3%

Royston Palace (2)

Liz Beardwell LD 753 48.6%
Robert Inwood LD 710
Bill Davidson C 648 41.8%
Graham Palmer C 607
Ken Garland Lab 149 9.6%

Weston and Sandon

Steve Jarvis LD 604 73.4%
Catherine Rowell C 219 26.6%

Back to the 2007 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict