Home > 2007 > St AlbansA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2007

St Albans

One-third of council up for election.

Other results for St Albans: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016
Results for Hertfordshire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — St Albans 2007

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 17226 41.1% 8
Liberal Democrat 16205 38.6% 10
Labour 5486 13.1% 3
Green Party 3015 7.2% 0

Ashley

Iqbal Zia LD 793 41.3%
Rafat Khan C 466 24.3%
Alistair Cooper Lab 390 20.3%
Sasha Bradbury Grn 270 14.1%

Batchwood

Martin Leach Lab 695 34.6%
Allan Witherick LD 603 30.1%
Sara Cadish C 515 25.7%
Gillian Mills Grn 193 9.6%

Clarence

Sheila Burton LD 1070 53.9%
Indranil Chakratovy C 433 21.8%
Peter Eggleston Grn 255 12.8%
Christine Pearce Lab 229 11.5%

Colney Heath

Chris Brazier LD 1114 67.3%
Joanne Vessey C 403 24.3%
Richard Bruckdorfer Lab 77 4.6%
Rosalind Hardy Grn 62 3.7%

Cunningham

Robert Donald LD 1114 53.9%
James Vessey C 578 27.9%
John Paton Lab 226 10.9%
Jack Easton Grn 150 7.3%

Harpenden East [C gain from LD]

Michael Wakely C 1183 50.3%
Jeff Phillips LD 890 37.8%
David Crew Lab 170 7.2%
Denise Taylor-Roome Grn 109 4.6%

Harpenden North

Bert Pawle C 1260 63.7%
Gordon Burrow LD 420 21.2%
Rosemary Ross Lab 167 8.4%
Annette Tate Grn 132 6.7%

Harpenden South

Paul Foster C 1582 74.2%
Mary Carden LD 256 12.0%
Linda Spiri Lab 172 8.1%
Lorna Hann Grn 123 5.8%

Harpenden West (2)

Daniel Chichester-Miles C 1549 63.7%
Julian Day C 1533
Albert Moses LD 448 18.4%
Tom Addiscott LD 438
Marc Scheimann Grn 238 9.8%
Benjamin Dearman Lab 196 8.1%
Elizabeth Rayner Lab 183

London Colney

Katherine Gardner Lab 889 45.3%
David Wistone C 854 43.5%
Carol Prowse LD 221 11.3%

Marshalswick North

Geoff Churchard LD 1200 54.6%
John Foster C 744 33.8%
Ruari McCourt Lab 138 6.3%
Rosalind Paul Grn 117 5.3%

Marshalswick South

Kate Morris LD 1177 47.8%
Jeffrey Groman C 843 34.2%
Anthony Nicolson Lab 270 11.0%
Tim Blackwell Grn 172 7.0%

Park Street

Nicola McAlistair-Baillie LD 1042 49.5%
Margaret Griffiths C 809 38.5%
Laurence Chester Lab 160 7.6%
Stephen Clough Grn 93 4.4%

Redbourn [C gain from LD]

Maxine Crawley C 1007 46.4%
Colin O'Donovan LD 991 45.6%
Gavin Ross Lab 95 4.4%
Kate Metcalf Grn 79 3.6%

St Peters

Jack Pia LD 770 40.0%
Debashis Mukherjee C 419 21.7%
Mick Jewitt Lab 375 19.5%
Simon Grover Grn 363 18.8%

St Stephen

Gordon Myland C 1244 59.1%
Thomas Allum LD 600 28.5%
Janet Blackwell Lab 171 8.1%
Lydia El-Khouri Grn 90 4.3%

Sandridge

Frances Leonard C 854 57.8%
Janet Churchard LD 329 22.3%
Jane Cloke Lab 162 11.0%
Naomi Love Grn 133 9.0%

Sopwell

Eileen Harris Lab 704 37.0%
Roger Axworthy LD 612 32.2%
Heather Rench C 393 20.7%
Thomas Hardy Grn 193 10.1%

Verulam

Martin Frearson LD 1357 51.9%
Keith Cotton C 987 37.7%
Margaret Grover Grn 149 5.7%
Jill Gipps Lab 122 4.7%

Wheathampstead

Chris Oxley LD 1198 48.4%
Keith Stammers C 1103 44.6%
Meg Davis Grn 94 3.8%
Peter Woodhams Lab 78 3.2%

Back to the 2007 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict