Home > 2007 > Three RiversA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2007

Three Rivers

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in Chorleywood East, Penn, Rickmansworth or Rickmansworth West.

Other results for Three Rivers: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 2018
Results for Hertfordshire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Three Rivers 2007

Party Votes Percent Seats
Liberal Democrat 10216 54.9% 11
Conservative 6653 35.7% 3
Labour 1439 7.7% 2
Green Party 179 1.0% 0
UK Independence Party 125 0.7% 0

Abbots Langley

Matthew Bedford LD 1028 67.8%
Andy Woodard C 401 26.4%
Bruce Prochnik Lab 88 5.8%

Ashridge [C gain from Lab]

Graham Denman C 241 43.9%
Nena Spellen Lab 231 42.1%
Gabriel Aitman LD 77 14.0%

Bedmond and Primrose Hill

Richard Laval LD 525 59.3%
Claire Woodard C 281 31.8%
Stephen Cox Lab 79 8.9%

Carpenders Park

Pam Hames LD 1003 60.9%
Craig Lewell C 448 27.2%
Andrew Shanks UKIP 125 7.6%
Stephen King Lab 72 4.4%

Chorleywood West

Barbara Green LD 1163 53.5%
Richard Booth C 933 42.9%
Tina Kamei Grn 78 3.6%

Croxley Green

Leighton Dann LD 977 60.6%
Mark Englefield C 512 31.8%
David Wynne-Jones Lab 123 7.6%

Croxley Green North

Christopher Lloyd LD 841 76.0%
David Redman C 266 24.0%

Croxley Green South

Philip Brading LD 705 75.2%
Jacqueline Worrall C 233 24.8%

Hayling

Phil Redshaw Lab 274 52.4%
Malcolm Butwick C 162 31.0%
David Lowes LD 87 16.6%

Langleybury

Paul Goggins LD 839 68.3%
Barbara Brockhurst C 244 19.9%
John Sutton Lab 146 11.9%

Leavesden

Stephen Giles-Medhurst LD 952 77.0%
Wally Tuck C 217 17.6%
Peter Arthur Lab 67 5.4%

Maple Cross and Mill End

Ann Shaw LD 819 69.9%
Edna Nicholls C 353 30.1%

Moor Park and Eastbury

Ralph Sangster C 1096 76.9%
Jeremy Asquith LD 229 16.1%
Andy Lewis Grn 101 7.1%

Northwick

Ron Spellen Lab 299 36.8%
Alistair MacDonald C 268 33.0%
Alan Feldman LD 246 30.3%

Oxhey Hall [LD gain from C]

Peter Ray LD 589 55.3%
Roy Clements C 417 39.1%
Sheila Butt Lab 60 5.6%

Sarratt

Tony Barton C 581 81.0%
Sue Stibbs LD 136 19.0%

Back to the 2007 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict