Home > 2007 > Welwyn HatfieldA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2007

Welwyn Hatfield

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in Welham Green. One Conservative candidate was elected unopposed.

Other results for Welwyn Hatfield: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 2018
Results for Hertfordshire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Welwyn Hatfield 2007

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 12161 54.6% 13
Labour 5592 25.1% 3
Liberal Democrat 3729 16.7% 0
Green Party 806 3.6% 0

Brookmans Park and Little Heath

Stephen Boulton C 1471 81.3%
Jennifer Blumson LD 125 6.9%
Kevin Pressland Grn 115 6.4%
Cathy Watson Lab 98 5.4%

Haldens [C gain from Lab]

John Beckerman C 693 46.4%
Mike Larkins Lab 578 38.7%
Louise Lotz LD 224 15.0%

Handside

Helen Bromley C 1194 48.7%
Malcolm Cowan LD 1044 42.6%
Sheila Jones Lab 213 8.7%

Hatfield Central

Maureen Cook Lab 477 38.7%
Doug Berry C 461 37.4%
Simon Archer LD 294 23.9%

Hatfield East

Mick Long C 725 57.0%
Constance Elliott Lab 322 25.3%
Lis Meyland-Smith LD 225 17.7%

Hatfield North

Howard Morgan C 920 56.2%
Margaret White Lab 454 27.7%
Neil Ross LD 263 16.1%

Hatfield South [C gain from Lab]

Paul Smith C 296 43.2%
Tony Wilder Lab 294 42.9%
Nigel Bain LD 95 13.9%

Hatfield West

Kim Morris C 608 54.0%
Sheila Wilder Lab 341 30.3%
Sheila Archer LD 177 15.7%

Hollybush

Lynn Chesterman Lab 733 50.5%
Peter Knell C 718 49.5%

Howlands [C gain from Lab]

Hannah Berry C 788 46.6%
Jill Weston Grn 466 27.6%
Alan Chesterman Lab 437 25.8%

Northaw

John Mansfield C unop.

Panshanger

Darren Bennett C 829 55.3%
Dean Milliken Lab 416 27.7%
Shirley Shaw LD 175 11.7%
Liz Verlander Grn 80 5.3%

Peartree

Steve Roberts Lab 459 39.9%
Frank Marsh LD 361 31.4%
Christopher Hay C 331 28.8%

Sherrards

John Burnapp C 1014 55.3%
Tony Crump Lab 427 23.3%
Jonathan Arch LD 249 13.6%
Berenice Dowlen Grn 145 7.9%

Welwyn North

Julie Cragg C 974 76.5%
John Blackburn LD 185 14.5%
Bridgit Croft Lab 114 9.0%

Welwyn South

Andrew Canter C 1139 67.8%
Ian Skidmore LD 312 18.6%
Julia Henderson Lab 229 13.6%

Back to the 2007 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict