Home > 2007 > AshfordA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2007

Ashford

Whole council up for election. Two Conservative councillors were elected unopposed.

Ashford = Ashford Independent

Other results for Ashford: 2003 2011 2015
Results for Kent county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Ashford 2007

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 15624 51.4% 28
Liberal Democrat 8244 27.1% 8
Ashford Independents 3945 13.0% 4
Labour 1909 6.3% 2
Green Party 355 1.2% 0
Independent 348 1.1% 1

Aylesford Green [LD gain from Ashford]

Brian Norris LD 209 40.3%
Jim Gower Ashford 199 38.4%
James Holtum C 110 21.2%

Beaver (2)

Brendan Naughton Lab 554 49.7%
Allen Wells Lab 545
Jenny Wedgbury C 377 33.8%
James Barrow C 369
Jill Norris LD 184 16.5%
Gwendoline Thornton LD 175

Biddenden

Neil Bell C 615 74.0%
Paddy Platt LD 216 26.0%

Bockhanger

Michael Claughton C 391 62.1%
Shafi Khan Lab 146 23.2%
Josephine Took LD 93 14.8%

Boughton Aluph and Eastwell

Rita Hawes LD 551 69.5%
Michael Lloyd C 242 30.5%

Bybrook

Marion Martin C 411 54.6%
Jeremy Adby LD 342 45.4%

Charing

Gerry Clarkson C 565 73.1%
George Whyte LD 208 26.9%

Downs North

Jane Marriott C 511 59.9%
Jan Cormack Grn 240 28.1%
Leonard Micklewright LD 102 12.0%

Downs West

Neil Wallace C 470 67.0%
John Hawes LD 152 21.7%
Chris Twydell Lab 79 11.3%

Godinton (2)

Peter Feacey C 798 59.6%
Bernard Heyes C 753
Patricia Packham LD 340 25.4%
Arthur Young Lab 201 15.0%
Paul Taig LD 200

Great Chart with Singleton North [C gain from Ashford]

Jessamy Blanford C 347 48.5%
Ian McClintock Ashford 172 24.0%
Christopher Atkins LD 123 17.2%
Katherine Manning Lab 74 10.3%

Highfield [LD gain from Ashford]

Susan Heaton LD 290 40.6%
Steven Davis C 277 38.7%
Ieda Hogarth Ashford 148 20.7%

Isle of Oxney

Michael Burgess C 722 77.7%
Bob Rawlings LD 207 22.3%

Kennington

John Kemp C unop.

Little Burton Farm

Norman Ayres C 595 75.5%
Tony Hardwick LD 193 24.5%

Norman [LD gain from Ashford]

David Bradberry LD 228 38.6%
Melvyn Elliff Ashford 179 30.3%
Janet Rymer-Jones C 109 18.5%
Abbie Burt Ind 74 12.5%

North Willesborough (2)

George Koowaree LD 897 59.6%
Bob Davidson LD 846
Alan Hutchinson C 401 26.6%
Josephine Masters C 367
Stephen Horn Ashford 207 13.8%

Park Farm North [C gain from Ashford]

Tina Heyes C 463 66.0%
Ruth Kirby LD 134 19.1%
Harriet Yeo Lab 105 15.0%

Park Farm South

Jim Wedgbury C 371 81.0%
Angharad Yeo Lab 48 10.5%
Nicholas Fawcett LD 39 8.5%

Rolvenden and Tenterden West

Jill Hutchinson C 765 81.6%
Terrence Brown LD 172 18.4%

St Michaels

John Link C 543 75.0%
Patricia Rickwood LD 181 25.0%

Saxon Shore (2)

Peter Wood C 1139 69.2%
Richard Honey C 1137
Stuart Dove LD 506 30.8%
Anne Baxter LD 486

Singleton South [C gain from Ashford]

Amanda Hodgkinson C 335 47.0%
Chris Took LD 203 28.5%
Carol Brunger Ashford 93 13.0%
Andrew Pharoah Lab 82 11.5%

South Willesborough [Ind gain from Ashford]

David Smith Ind 274 43.8%
Ian Stone LD 138 22.1%
Miranda Kelly C 109 17.4%
Malcolm Eke Ashford 104 16.6%

Stanhope [Ashford gain from Lab]

Palma Laughton Ashford 245 68.2%
Robert Ackfield C 57 15.9%
Gill Stone LD 57 15.9%

Stour (2) [1 C gain from Lab]

William Howard C 597 44.2%
Matthew French C 573
Les Lawrie Lab 413 30.6%
Chris Clark Lab 344
Steve Smith LD 340 25.2%
Kevin Rochester LD 278

Tenterden North

Paul Clokie C 528 69.1%
Barry Wright LD 236 30.9%

Tenterden South

Peter Goddard C 433 59.2%
John Miller LD 299 40.8%

Victoria (2)

Robert Packham LD 529 49.4%
Robert Cowley LD 522
Felicitie Sykes C 218 20.4%
Irene Hitchings C 217
Terry Stock Ashford 215 20.1%
Tony Serretiello Ashford 158
Preeti Farooki Lab 109 10.2%

Washford

John Holland Ashford 262 38.8%
Stephen Bates C 245 36.2%
Perry Calvert Lab 98 14.5%
Shaun Chamberlain LD 71 10.5%

Weald Central (2)

Robert Taylor C 950 51.2%
Clair Bell C 891
Keith Brannan Ashford 534 28.8%
Ann Murray LD 371 20.0%
Jon Heuch LD 224

Weald East

Paul Bartlett C unop.

Weald North

Hugh Ellison C 663 71.9%
Clare Hardwick LD 144 15.6%
Hilary Jones Grn 115 12.5%

Weald South (2)

Peter Davison Ashford 998 40.9%
Aline Hicks C 991 40.6%
Neil Shorter C 955
Rosemary Davies LD 449 18.4%

Wye [Ashford gain from C]

Jack Woodford Ashford 589 65.1%
Ian Cooling C 276 30.5%
David Berrie LD 40 4.4%

Back to the 2007 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict