Home > 2007 > CanterburyA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2007

Canterbury

Whole council up for election.

CTax = Council Tax Payers Party (England's Own)
HerneBay = Herne Bay First Independent Party

Other results for Canterbury: 2003 2011 2015
Results for Kent county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Canterbury 2007

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 18501 44.4% 29
Liberal Democrat 13423 32.2% 19
Labour 5144 12.3% 2
Herne Bay First Independent Party 1724 4.1% 0
Green Party 1590 3.8% 0
UK Independence Party 557 1.3% 0
Council Tax Payers Party (England's Own) 225 0.5% 0
Respect - The Unity Coalition 189 0.5% 0
Independent 184 0.4% 0
British National Party 144 0.3% 0

Barham Downs

Martin Vye LD 656 58.9%
Bill Oakey C 413 37.1%
Doreen Turner Lab 44 4.0%

Barton (3)

Lee Glendon LD 1098 42.5%
Paula Vickers LD 1074
Adam Parsons LD 1054
Michael Northey C 874 33.9%
Carol Gilbey C 780
Simon Plumb C 744
David McLellan Lab 230 8.9%
Blue Cooper CTax 225 8.7%
Robert Fox CTax 186
Peter Thomson Ind 154 6.0%

Blean Forest (2)

Hazel McCabe C 625 60.3%
John Gilbey C 560
Monica Eden-Green LD 261 25.2%
Shaun Nichols LD 234
Matthew Friend Lab 150 14.5%
Arjun Mittra Lab 131

Chartham and Stone Street (2)

Rosemary Doyle C 958 58.5%
Mike Patterson C 913
Michael Sole LD 437 26.7%
Graham Duplock LD 372
John Chiappino Lab 242 14.8%

Chestfield and Swalecliffe (3)

Jennifer Samper C 1871 70.4%
Pat Todd C 1798
Ian Thomas C 1772
Thomas Hyner Lab 401 15.1%
John Allen LD 387 14.6%
Colleen Howard LD 387
Patrick Casey Lab 375
Norman Seatherton LD 325

Gorrell (2) [2 C gains from Lab]

Paul Carnell C 905 45.3%
Jackie Perkins C 851
Julia Hykin Lab 550 27.5%
Ian Leslie Lab 521
Janet Berridge LD 211 10.6%
Clifford Arter LD 209
Nick Dent Respect 189 9.5%
Bunny la Roche Respect 184
Dennis Whiting BNP 144 7.2%

Greenhill and Eddington (2)

Roger Matthews LD 704 53.3%
Margaret Flaherty LD 702
Neil Roberts C 616 46.7%
David Hirst C 599

Harbledown

Michael Dixey LD 710 62.9%
Maureen Robinson C 371 32.9%
Philip Bond Lab 48 4.3%

Harbour (2)

Julia Seath Lab 682 38.5%
John Wratten Lab 602
Heather Scott LD 574 32.4%
David Mummery LD 549
Grahame Birchall C 514 29.0%
Neil Baker C 510

Herne and Broomfield (3) [2 C gains from LD]

Evelyn Bissett C 1001 43.4%
Peter Vickery-Jones C 975
Sharron Sonnex C 892
George Mavers LD 548 23.7%
Nigel Oakes LD 479
Mike Dyson LD 475
Carol Davis Grn 357 15.5%
Michael Khoury HerneBay 234 10.1%
Norman Sands HerneBay 197
John Moore UKIP 169 7.3%
Brian MacDowall UKIP 165
Joy Wilson UKIP 123

Heron (3)

Ron Flaherty LD 1067 44.3%
Robert Bright LD 995
Ken Hando LD 902
Maisie Seager C 610 25.3%
Martin Thomas C 583
John Law C 573
Ricardo Macari HerneBay 453 18.8%
Peter Goodwin HerneBay 428
Michael Britton Lab 278 11.5%

Little Stour [LD gain from C]

Brian Staley LD 513 49.7%
Lewis Norris C 470 45.5%
Nicholas Turner Lab 50 4.8%

Marshside [C gain from Lab]

Carolyn Parry C 565 61.7%
Lisa Bright LD 203 22.2%
Damian Crockford Lab 147 16.1%

North Nailbourne

John Anderson C 526 53.6%
Janet Horsley LD 303 30.9%
Emily Shirley Grn 153 15.6%

Northgate (2) [2 C gains from Lab]

Darren Ellis C 523 42.6%
Sally Pickersgill C 500
Fred Whitemore Lab 433 35.3%
Alan Baldock Lab 416
Clare Brumfit LD 126 10.3%
Philip Robinson LD 121
Susan Chivers Grn 115 9.4%
Richard Wilkins-Oppler Ind 30 2.4%

Reculver (3)

Gabrielle Davis C 1385 46.9%
Gillian Reuby C 1329
Ann Taylor C 1240
John Abbatt HerneBay 763 25.8%
Jo Verrico HerneBay 639
Mark Speed HerneBay 550
Margaret Burns LD 535 18.1%
Sally Rush LD 520
Ronald Garretty UKIP 270 9.1%

St Stephens (3) [1 LD gain from C]

Michael Berridge LD 1046 40.1%
Jo Calvert-Mindell LD 1028
Harry Cragg C 970 37.2%
Angela Gibbens C 920
Nicholas Blake LD 919
Kenneth Avery C 887
Richard Podger Grn 341 13.1%
Andrew Fenyo Lab 252 9.7%

Seasalter (3)

Jean Law C 1518 61.6%
Michael Sharp C 1489
Cyril Windsor C 1461
Rachel Mummery LD 493 20.0%
John Allan Lab 455 18.5%
Stephen Furber Lab 402
Derek Maslin LD 377
Graham Wood LD 339

Sturry North

Tony Austin C 421 59.4%
Philip Mitchell LD 155 21.9%
Alan Forrest Lab 133 18.8%

Sturry South

Heather Taylor C 438 54.8%
Michael Steed LD 272 34.0%
Victoria Foster Lab 90 11.3%

Tankerton (2)

Jeanne Harrison C 974 61.5%
Martin Fisher C 970
Donna Dwight LD 386 24.4%
John Clark LD 340
Trevor Seath Lab 223 14.1%
Ronald Thacker Lab 204

West Bay (2)

Peter Lee C 750 39.6%
Vincent McMahan C 710
June Raybaud LD 572 30.2%
David Shepherd LD 541
John Dowle HerneBay 274 14.5%
Geoff Wimble HerneBay 255
Brian Hunter Lab 180 9.5%
Edith Bigg UKIP 118 6.2%

Westgate (3)

Stephen Dye LD 912 39.9%
James Flanagan LD 823
Ida Linfield LD 805
Joel Charles C 685 30.0%
Ed Scates C 667
Robert Waters C 658
Jean Butcher Lab 353 15.5%
Elaine Godden Grn 334 14.6%
Jennie Bukht Lab 319
Geoffrey Meaden Grn 302
John Jackson Lab 283
Sandy Wilson Grn 259

Wincheap (3)

Nick Eden-Green LD 1254 55.4%
Charlotte MacCaul LD 1214
Alex Perkins LD 1189
Howard Smith C 518 22.9%
Melanie Smith C 492
Stephanie Smith C 465
Keith Bothwell Grn 290 12.8%
Marilyn Sansom Grn 219
Theo Smyth Grn 211
Cecile Manning Lab 203 9.0%
Paul Todd Lab 195
John Whyte Lab 188

Back to the 2007 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict