Home > 2007 > DartfordA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2007

Dartford

Whole council up for election.

Peace = Peace Party
SGRA = Swanscombe and Greenhithe Residents Association

Other results for Dartford: 2003 2011 2015
Results for Kent county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Dartford 2007

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 11557 43.4% 26
Labour 7411 27.8% 12
English Democrats Party 3940 14.8% 0
Swanscombe and Greenhithe Residents Association 1625 6.1% 6
Independent 858 3.2% 0
UK Independence Party 821 3.1% 0
British National Party 328 1.2% 0
Peace Party 78 0.3% 0

Bean and Darenth (3)

David Hammock C 842 51.5%
Ian Armitt C 794
Rebecca Shanks C 760
Bill Cook Lab 511 31.2%
Neil Pearson-Coffey Lab 452
Derek Hills Lab 401
Peter Adamthwaite EDP 283 17.3%

Brent (3)

Nancy Wightman C 905 43.3%
Steven Brown C 902
Amy Peters C 874
Sally Russell Lab 707 33.8%
Garry Sturley Lab 661
Dali Rai Lab 646
Ray Johnston EDP 341 16.3%
Jerry Chattenton EDP 331
Lynne Gresley EDP 315
Quentin Williamson UKIP 136 6.5%

Castle

Sheila East C 236 60.5%
Leila Blankley Lab 78 20.0%
Frances Moore EDP 76 19.5%

Greenhithe (3) [1 SGRA gain from C]

Vic Openshaw SGRA 679 55.1%
Steve Johnston SGRA 607
Pat Scanlan SGRA 584
Penny Cole C 376 30.5%
John Masson Lab 178 14.4%
Monica Masson Lab 176
Sarah Wimhurst Lab 165

Heath (3)

Andrew Lloyd C 1065 51.4%
Terry Smith C 1059
Patsy Thurlow C 872
John Griffiths EDP 507 24.5%
Susan Brooker Lab 501 24.2%
Rosa Sweetland Lab 416
Joyce Wise Lab 404

Joyce Green (2)

Ann Muckle Lab 487 42.5%
Matthew Bryant Lab 447
Kevin Sauders BNP 328 28.6%
Terrence Martin C 173 15.1%
Ray Day UKIP 157 13.7%
Ragbir Singh Sandhu C 109

Joydens Wood (3)

Ann Allen C 1633 78.5%
Marilyn Peters C 1603
Jennifer Rickwood C 1586
Jackie Brookman EDP 232 11.2%
Rosa Barnett Lab 214 10.3%
Steve Burleigh Lab 213
Valerie Maddison Lab 210

Littlebrook (2) [1 Lab gain from New England Party]

John Muckle Lab 425 46.1%
Tom Maddison Lab 391
Mike Tibby EDP 330 35.8%
Alex Vaughan EDP 264
Raymond Marsh C 166 18.0%
Brian Garden C 138

Longfield, New Barn and Southfleet (3)

Jeremy Kite C 1559 53.0%
Roger Perfitt C 1420
David Pickersgill C 1080
Noreen Salway Ind 858 29.2%
Alec Jordan Lab 353 12.0%
Peter Beckett Lab 335
Maureen Jansseune Lab 297
Paul Cooper EDP 172 5.8%

Newtown (3) [2 C gains from Lab]

David Baker Lab 760 38.8%
Arron Bardoe C 653 33.3%
Chris Gallagher C 627
Paul Blankley Lab 620
Avtar Sandhu C 598
Stephen de Winton Lab 577
Jim Read EDP 319 16.3%
Mark Croucher UKIP 228 11.6%
Tracy Latif UKIP 205

Princes (3)

David May Lab 712 40.4%
Geoff Prout Lab 657
Margaret Stock Lab 656
Jean Shippam C 428 24.3%
Liz Painter EDP 382 21.7%
Drew Swinerd C 363
Richard Wells C 362
Lauren Sloan UKIP 241 13.7%

Stone (3)

Rosie Bryant Lab 570 46.4%
Christine Angell Lab 566
Derek Lawson Lab 555
John Jarvis C 482 39.2%
Thurza Richards C 454
Susan Martin C 418
Dianne Settle EDP 177 14.4%

Sutton-at-Hone and Hawley (2)

Pat Coleman C 815 61.0%
Tony Martin C 664
Steven Uncles EDP 224 16.8%
Kenneth Nicholls Lab 220 16.5%
Carole Jones Lab 199
Geoffrey Pay Peace 78 5.8%

Swanscombe (3)

Bryan Read SGRA 946 78.1%
Les Bobby SGRA 897
John Hayes SGRA 879
Julian Bryant Lab 265 21.9%
Jacqueline Goldstein Lab 246
Graham Steele Lab 223

Town (2) [2 C gains from Lab]

Matthew Davis C 391 38.0%
Christopher Shippam C 352
Trevor Rogers Lab 288 28.0%
Ram Appadoo Lab 263
Mitchell Jackson EDP 148 14.4%
Teresa Cannon EDP 142 13.8%
Arnold Tarling UKIP 59 5.7%

West Hill (3) [2 C gains from Lab]

Deborah Stoate Lab 832 40.9%
Anthony Wells C 825 40.5%
Jan Ozog C 768
Patrick Kelly Lab 754
Santha Blankley Lab 704
Kapil Sangar C 687
Jo Shippam EDP 378 18.6%
Caroline Rees EDP 352
Tony Wilson EDP 343

Wilmington (2)

Derek Hunnisett C 1008 65.2%
Eddy Lampkin C 906
John Kingston Lab 310 20.0%
Mally May Lab 285
Louise Uncles EDP 229 14.8%

Back to the 2007 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict