Home > 2007 > DoverA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2007

Dover

Whole council up for election.

Dover = Dover Alliance
New = New Party

Other results for Dover: 2003 2011 2015
Results for Kent county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Dover 2007

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 15601 47.8% 28
Labour 10221 31.3% 15
Liberal Democrat 4274 13.1% 2
Independent 1914 5.9% 0
UK Independence Party 469 1.4% 0
Dover Alliance 90 0.3% 0
New Party 55 0.2% 0

Aylesham (2)

Helen Bartolo Lab 831 68.3%
Linda Keen Lab 808
Lynne Connolly C 311 25.6%
David Carr C 287
Edward Lee-Delisle Ind 75 6.2%

Buckland (3)

Janet Tranter Lab 734 49.5%
John Smith Lab 665
Anne Smith Lab 663
Sheila Cope C 463 31.2%
Ann Jenner C 431
Jennifer Carter C 419
Peter Campbell-Marshall UKIP 285 19.2%

Capel-le-Ferne

Frederick Scales C 477 68.7%
John Brooks Lab 112 16.1%
Cynthia Norton UKIP 105 15.1%

Castle

Nigel Collor C 476 67.1%
Pamela Brivio Lab 233 32.9%

Eastry (2)

Nicholas Kenton C 810 52.3%
Stephen Manion C 764
Eileen Rowbotham Lab 403 26.0%
John Battles Lab 348
Sheila Smith LD 335 21.6%
Linda Hook LD 225

Eythorne and Shepherdswell (2) [2 C gains from Lab]

David Lloyd-Jones C 703 39.5%
Jennifer Record C 577
Carol Errington Lab 561 31.5%
Reginald Hansell Ind 517 29.0%
Pasqualina Cadogan Lab 497

Little Stour and Ashstone (3) [1 C gain from LD]

Trevor Bartlett C 1424 67.9%
Susan Chandler C 1422
Steven Smee C 1169
Bryan Curtis LD 460 21.9%
Nigel Whitburn LD 409
Frank Hardee LD 303
Terence Birkett Lab 213 10.2%
Tracy Wilton Lab 205
Brynley Hawkins Lab 197

Lydden and Temple Ewell

Roger Frayne C 552 67.6%
John Bird Lab 186 22.8%
Arthur Norton UKIP 79 9.7%

Maxton, Elms Vale and Priory (3)

Keith Sansum Lab 733 37.0%
Jean Munt Lab 647
Roger Walkden C 624 31.5%
Simon Bannister Lab 602
Astrid Frayne C 566
Anthony Jenner C 545
John Mackie LD 381 19.2%
Paul Dawkins LD 296
Dean Stiles LD 291
Victor Matcham Ind 243 12.3%

Middle Deal and Sholden (3) [3 C gains from Lab]

Adrian Friend C 1002 43.6%
Trevor Bond C 997
Suzanne le Chevalier C 954
Marlene Burnham Lab 943 41.0%
James Cronk Lab 897
Peter Wells Lab 854
Antony Hook LD 353 15.4%
Joanna Benfield LD 332
John Hilton LD 269

Mill Hill (3)

Michael Eddy Lab 983 52.2%
Benet Bano Lab 919
Mark Furnival Lab 900
Peter Jull C 503 26.7%
Wayne Elliott C 496
Roger Rook C 493
Laura Young LD 397 21.1%
Marianne Sewell LD 289
Sharon Sewell LD 255

North Deal (3)

Julie Rook C 1118 45.7%
Christopher Rook C 1058
Charles Kirby C 1046
Susan Delling Lab 862 35.2%
William Gardner Lab 829
Brian Henderson Lab 776
Nathan Sewell LD 467 19.1%
William Turner LD 456
Patrick Acarnley LD 437

Ringwould

Charmian Edwards C 513 65.0%
Martin Garside Lab 148 18.8%
Darren Mantel LD 128 16.2%

River (2)

Sylvia Nicholas C 1201 63.7%
Andrew Richardson C 1010
John Killip Ind 381 20.2%
William Newman Lab 302 16.0%
Jean Newman Lab 282

St Margaret's-at-Cliffe (2)

Ian Ward C 1058 63.1%
Paul Watkins C 969
Anita Law LD 343 20.5%
Elizabeth Bird Lab 276 16.5%
Thomas Bird Lab 248

St Radigunds (2)

Kevin Mills Lab 456 42.4%
Gordon Cowan Lab 348
Kenneth Tranter Ind 313 29.1%
John Morgan C 306 28.5%
Brian Rowland C 246

Sandwich (3)

Simon Leith C 1326 50.0%
Bernard Butcher C 1253
David Mayes C 1001
Michael Hart LD 662 25.0%
Richard Perry LD 602
Derek Easton Ind 385 14.5%
Jean Brimmell Lab 278 10.5%
Pamela Hawkins Lab 262
Janet Kember Lab 243

Tower Hamlets (2)

John Goodwin Lab 663 61.1%
Diane Smallwood Lab 641
Helen Miller C 422 38.9%
David McKeague C 388

Town and Pier

George Hood Lab 286 52.1%
Bryan Cope C 118 21.5%
Christopher Precious Dover 90 16.4%
Stewart Dimmock New 55 10.0%

Walmer (3)

Patrick Heath C 1520 66.2%
Christopher Smith C 1486
Paul le Chevalier C 1427
Deryck Murray Lab 775 33.8%
Ernest Brimmell Lab 768
David Fillingham Lab 762

Whitfield (2)

Clive Meredith LD 748 44.9%
Peter Lodge LD 705
James Back C 674 40.5%
Bryan Hersey C 570
James Feeney Lab 243 14.6%
Albert Taylorson Lab 220

Back to the 2007 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict