Home > 2007 > MaidstoneA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2007

Maidstone

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in Barming, Boughton Monchelsea and Chart Sutton, Headcorn, Heath, North Downs, Park Wood or Shepway South. Two Conservative councillors were elected unopposed. The election in Bridge this year was a by-election.

Other results for Maidstone: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 2018
Results for Kent county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Maidstone 2007

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 14866 46.8% 9
Liberal Democrat 11151 35.1% 9
Labour 1905 6.0% 0
Independent 1762 5.6% 2
Green Party 1722 5.4% 0
British National Party 329 1.0% 0

Allington

Cynthia Robertson LD 1517 63.9%
Jeff Curwood C 684 28.8%
Marianna Poliszczuk Lab 174 7.3%

Bearsted

Allan Bradshaw C 1935 70.0%
Sheila Chittenden LD 510 18.5%
Edward Wallace Grn 319 11.5%

Boxley

Malcolm Greer C 1415 67.2%
John Doherty LD 534 25.3%
Gareth Veitch BNP 158 7.5%

Bridge [By-election]

David Pickett LD 746 50.5%
Martin Cluett C 611 41.4%
Andrew Waldie Grn 120 8.1%

Coxheath and Hunton

Colin Parr LD 1239 47.8%
John Wilson C 1221 47.1%
Michael Casserley Lab 130 5.0%

Detling and Thurnham

John Horne C unop.

Downswood and Otham

David Marchant Ind 405 50.8%
Gordon Newton Ind 230 28.9%
Mark Hodges C 162 20.3%

East

David Naghi LD 1386 54.1%
Jamie Devlin C 912 35.6%
Michael Beckwith Lab 167 6.5%
James Shalice Grn 97 3.8%

Fant

Nick Schnell LD 773 40.2%
James Ross C 454 23.6%
Stuart Jeffery Grn 342 17.8%
Keith Adkinson Lab 245 12.7%
Carol Vizzard Ind 109 5.7%

Harrietsham and Lenham [Ind gain from Lab]

Tom Sams Ind 941 45.8%
Gary Cooke C 834 40.6%
Stephen Morris LD 230 11.2%
Sarah Goodwin Grn 50 2.4%

High Street

Fran Wilson LD 758 46.8%
Paul Butcher C 533 32.9%
Richard Coates Lab 182 11.2%
Wendy Lewis Grn 148 9.1%

Leeds

Peter Parvin C 639 84.7%
Elizabeth Stevens Lab 115 15.3%

Loose [C gain from LD]

Ben Sherreard C 413 50.4%
Hugh Laing LD 358 43.7%
Angela Wooi Grn 48 5.9%

Marden and Yalding

Annabelle Blackmore C 1324 62.7%
Carol Jacques LD 422 20.0%
Edith Davis Lab 216 10.2%
Ian McDonald Grn 151 7.1%

North

Mervyn Warner LD 973 54.0%
Jeff Tree C 500 27.8%
Derek Eagle Grn 145 8.1%
Patrick Coates Lab 106 5.9%
Maureen Cleator Ind 77 4.3%

Shepway North

Marion Ring C 989 53.8%
James Carney Lab 359 19.5%
Geoffrey Samme LD 201 10.9%
William Hitches BNP 171 9.3%
Stephen Muggeridge Grn 119 6.5%

South (2) [LD gain from C]

John Wilson LD 1234 48.8%
Ian Chittenden LD 1139
Keith Andrews C 1113 44.0%
Alan Chell C 1102
Penny Kemp Grn 183 7.2%

Staplehurst

Richard Lusty C 1127 70.1%
Thomas Burnham LD 270 16.8%
John Randall Lab 211 13.1%

Sutton Valence and Langley

Paulina Stockell C unop.

Back to the 2007 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict