Home > 2007 > SevenoaksA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2007

Sevenoaks

Whole council up for election. One Conservative councillor was elected unopposed.

Other results for Sevenoaks: 2003 2011 2015
Results for Kent county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Sevenoaks 2007

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 17815 54.8% 41
Liberal Democrat 7820 24.1% 7
Labour 4355 13.4% 5
Independent 2145 6.6% 1
Green Party 187 0.6% 0
UK Independence Party 165 0.5% 0

Ash (3)

Alan Pett Ind 753 44.3%
Clive Bruce C 739 43.5%
Carol Clark C 716
Susan Heads Ind 684
Bob Stinton Ind 647
Jeremy Scott C 644
Ian Clarke Lab 207 12.2%
David Vaughan Lab 196
Bryan Symons Lab 144

Brasted, Chevening and Sundridge (3)

Nick Dean C 1180 51.8%
James London C 1177
Robert Piper C 1093
Penny Kift Ind 615 27.0%
David Usher LD 483 21.2%
Robert Coupe LD 455

Cowden and Hever

Gerry Ryan C unop.

Crockenhill and Well Hill

Colin Dibsdall LD 527 83.5%
Gareth Walters C 104 16.5%

Dunton Green and Riverhead (2) [1 C gain from Lab]

John Lankester C 806 51.8%
Cameron Brown C 710
David Watson Lab 464 29.8%
John Meredith LD 285 18.3%

Edenbridge North and East (2)

Jill Davison C 806 52.6%
John Scholey C 719
Vic Jennings LD 499 32.6%
Robert Pughe Lab 226 14.8%

Edenbridge South and West (2) [1 C gain from Lab]

Richard Davison C 629 46.3%
Bob Orridge C 602
Tony Poupard LD 367 27.0%
Bob Howes Lab 362 26.7%

Eynsford

Hugh Darrington LD 379 54.6%
Edward Lanyon C 315 45.4%

Farningham, Horton Kirby and South Darenth (2) [1 C gain from LD]

Philip McGarvey LD 559 42.3%
Stephen Arnold C 544 41.1%
Andrew Garwood C 529
Tony Searles LD 481
Kevin Flack Lab 220 16.6%

Fawkham and West Kingsdown (3)

Ian Bosley C 1065 78.4%
Faye Parkin C 1043
Patricia Bosley C 1015
Robert Blake Lab 293 21.6%
James Weekes Lab 271

Halstead, Knockholt and Badgers Mount (2)

Gary Williamson C 881 68.3%
John Grint C 772
Geoff Whale LD 408 31.7%
Sheila Bent LD 355

Hartley and Hodsoll Street (3)

Larry Abraham C 1133 56.5%
James Gaywood C 1098
Brian Ramsay C 1053
Steven Glover Ind 629 31.3%
Lyndon Newins Ind 456
John Topping Ind 374
Joe Coutts Lab 245 12.2%
Jerry Swain Lab 174
Michael Tuke Lab 158

Hextable (2) [2 C gains from Independent Team]

Dee Morris C 944 74.3%
Roger McInnes C 939
Sarah Goodall Lab 327 25.7%
Mark Fittock Lab 290

Kemsing (2)

Lorraine Stack C 864 66.1%
Emma Moore C 823
Richard Wassell LD 444 33.9%

Leigh and Chiddingstone Causeway

Alison Cook C 521 73.6%
Richard Dyton Grn 187 26.4%

Otford and Shoreham (2)

George Fodor C 818 55.5%
Michelle Lowe C 721
Alastair MacPherson LD 655 44.5%
Philip Hobson LD 583

Penshurst, Fordcombe and Chiddingstone

Paddy Cooke C 574 59.4%
Jasper Gerard LD 392 40.6%

Seal and Weald (2)

Rachel Allen C 721 63.1%
Peter Coates C 717
Andrew Michaelides LD 421 36.9%
Catherine Baker LD 388

Sevenoaks Eastern (2)

Roger Walshe LD 747 66.9%
Elizabeth Purves LD 737
Diane Westwater C 370 33.1%
Paul Westwater C 349

Sevenoaks Kippington (2)

Felicity Broomby C 957 73.5%
Avril Hunter C 920
Mike Sheridan LD 345 26.5%

Sevenoaks Northern (2)

John Bridgen LD 612 64.4%
John Gilbert LD 567
Paul Towell C 339 35.6%
Roderick Hogarth C 321

Sevenoaks Town and St John's (3)

Ann Dawson C 1061 55.7%
Peter Fleming C 1035
Keith Loney C 946
Merilyn Canet LD 697 36.6%
Pam Walshe LD 695
Derek Turner LD 635
Mark Ellis Ind 148 7.8%

Swanley Christchurch and Swanley Village (3) [3 C gains from Lab]

Robert Brookbank C 850 56.2%
Anthony Waller C 792
David Cole C 762
David Coates Lab 662 43.8%
Michael Hogg Lab 656
Ian Rashbrook Lab 636

Swanley St Mary's (2)

Lesley Dyball Lab 462 55.3%
John Underwood Lab 420
Ian Fleming C 208 24.9%
Eileen Sheriden C 197
James Halford UKIP 165 19.8%

Swanley White Oak (3)

Janet Sargeant Lab 657 54.1%
Barrie Wigg Lab 654
Bryan Harrod Lab 592
Tony Henley C 558 45.9%
Merrill London C 493
Peter Johnson C 490

Westerham and Crockham Hill (2)

Kevin Maskell C 828 78.3%
Elaine Bracken C 780
Thomas Geldard Lab 230 21.7%

Back to the 2007 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict