Home > 2007 > ShepwayA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2007

Shepway

Whole council up for election.

PFP = People First Party
Shepway = Shepway Independent

Other results for Shepway: 2003 2011 2015
Results for Kent county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Shepway 2007

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 14859 48.7% 34
Liberal Democrat 7533 24.7% 10
Shepway Independents 2442 8.0% 0
Independent 2285 7.5% 0
People First Party 1821 6.0% 2
Labour 735 2.4% 0
UK Independence Party 688 2.3% 0
British National Party 139 0.5% 0

Dymchurch and St Mary's Bay (3) [3 C gains from LD]

Alan Clifton-Holt C 985 42.6%
Russel Tilson C 846
Olwyn Williams C 799
Tom Gibbs Shepway 562 24.3%
Julie White LD 474 20.5%
Ian Meyers Shepway 456
Michael Hewton Shepway 439
Brian Wright LD 431
Shirley Maile PFP 290 12.5%
Nicholas Day PFP 196

Elham and Stelling Minnis [C gain from LD]

Pam Carr C 619 70.1%
Andrew Barchi Ind 155 17.6%
Sally Matthews LD 109 12.3%

Folkestone Cheriton (3)

Peter Gane LD 725 47.6%
Peter Carroll LD 711
Tim Prater LD 673
Geoffrey Boot C 433 28.4%
Suzie Boot C 432
Harvey Marshall C 420
Trevor Boss PFP 366 24.0%
Linda Cufley PFP 328
Paul Stephens PFP 298

Folkestone East (2) [1 C gain from LD]

Alan North C 345 33.4%
Tony Dunning LD 319 30.9%
Martin Salmon LD 313
Gordon Williams C 297
Janet Andrews PFP 276 26.7%
Carolyn Crees PFP 226
Jo Knight Lab 93 9.0%
Stevie Makins Lab 83

Folkestone Foord (2) [2 PFP gains from LD]

Brian Copping PFP 555 49.6%
Paul Marsh PFP 532
Maureen Speller LD 416 37.1%
Alex McNeice LD 386
Cherilyn Williams C 149 13.3%
John Worthy C 124

Folkestone Harbour (2)

Emily Sanger LD 499 43.5%
Sue Wallace LD 496
George Burr C 236 20.6%
Alice Monk C 215
Kim Culshaw PFP 160 13.9%
Michael Edson PFP 143
Derek James BNP 139 12.1%
Harry Williams BNP 126
Paul Bingham Lab 114 9.9%
Wendy Mitchell Lab 102

Folkestone Harvey Central (2) [1 C gain from LD]

Hugh Barker C 581 55.5%
Philip Martin C 487
Gary Fuller LD 465 44.5%
Troy Scaum LD 400

Folkestone Harvey West (2)

George Bunting C 865 64.1%
Rory Love C 861
Rachael Bailey Shepway 209 15.5%
Roy Brightman Shepway 198
Christopher Lee LD 181 13.4%
Hugh Robertson-Ritchie LD 178
Margaret Kendall UKIP 94 7.0%

Folkestone Morehall (2) [1 C gain from LD]

Tom McNeice LD 571 46.4%
Peter Monk C 537 43.6%
Rodica Wheeler C 527
Darren Briddock LD 496
Chris Walters Lab 123 10.0%
Pam Stevens Lab 90

Folkestone Park (3) [2 C gains from LD]

Lynne Beaumont LD 684 30.1%
David Johnson C 624 27.5%
Dick Pascoe C 614
John Collier C 594
Maggie Barnett LD 581
Bev Rolfe LD 555
Ann Berry Ind 384 16.9%
Edwina Boyt Shepway 293 12.9%
Patricia Copping PFP 174 7.7%
Martin Highland Shepway 135
William Fagg PFP 122
Carol Sacre UKIP 111 4.9%
Richard Green PFP 104

Folkestone Sandgate (2)

Robert Bliss C 613 54.5%
Jan Holben C 591
Joy MacMillan Ind 370 32.9%
Jonathan Greenwall Ind 327
Elma Crocker LD 142 12.6%
Season Prater LD 138

Hythe Central (3) [3 C gains from LD]

Malcolm Dearden C 1147 53.8%
Alan Ewart-James C 1120
Michael Lyons C 1080
Neil Matthews LD 565 26.5%
Samuel Matthews LD 512
June Nolan LD 473
Franca Ross Ind 419 19.7%
Martin Ross Ind 419
Adrian Metherell Ind 389

Hythe East (2) [2 C gains from LD]

Keren Belcourt C 947 53.6%
David Owen C 882
Denise Maskell LD 287 16.2%
Jennifer Bailey Ind 269 15.2%
Pascale Dowling LD 255
Carole Hawkins Shepway 179 10.1%
Terence Kendall UKIP 85 4.8%

Hythe West (2) [2 C gains from LD]

Stan Hayward C 798 58.9%
Linda Oliver C 736
Alan Farmer LD 238 17.6%
Paul Roots LD 200
Dave Murphy Lab 165 12.2%
Pamela Dean UKIP 153 11.3%
Pam Millen Lab 141

Lydd (3)

Clive Goddard C 964 50.1%
Willie Richardson C 948
Vicki Dawson C 894
Michael Walsh Shepway 517 26.9%
Graham Snell Shepway 459
Sylvia Ollier LD 442 23.0%
Sharon Broadbridge Shepway 435
Trevor Boulden LD 368
Keith Howard LD 346

Lympne and Stanford

Shirley Newlands C 544 67.4%
David Plumstead Ind 189 23.4%
Miranda Piercy LD 74 9.2%

New Romney Coast (2) [2 LD gains from C]

Sue Ashworth LD 621 50.8%
Val Loseby LD 620
Pat Waddell C 602 49.2%
Peter Simmons C 596

New Romney Town (2) [1 C gain from Lab]

Carole Waters C 658 62.3%
Bryan Stephenson C 576
Roger Joynes Ind 201 19.0%
Wendy Nevard Ind 148
Adrian Cirket Lab 132 12.5%
Albert Stribbling Lab 94
Mary Done LD 66 6.2%

North Downs East (3) [3 C gains from LD]

David Godfrey C 1056 48.4%
Roger Hill C 1021
Stuart Peall C 982
David Callahan Shepway 423 19.4%
Steven Godden Shepway 396
Colin Tearle Shepway 361
Peter Smith Ind 298 13.6%
Christena Smith Ind 270
Nick Jack UKIP 245 11.2%
Paul Kincaid LD 162 7.4%

North Downs West (2)

Jenny Hollingsbee C 996 67.3%
David Monk C 935
Warwick Waitt Shepway 259 17.5%
Lewis McNeice LD 226 15.3%
Ricky McNeice LD 205

Romney Marsh

Simon Ashworth C 511 69.0%
Kenneth Oiller LD 122 16.5%
Doug Suckling Lab 108 14.6%

Tolsford

Susan Carey C 649 81.7%
Shaun Roberts LD 145 18.3%

Back to the 2007 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict