Home > 2007 > SwaleA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2007

Swale

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in Abbey, Chalkwell, Davington Priory, East Downs, Iwade and Lower Halstow, Kemsley, Murston, Roman, St Ann's or Watling.

AKSPRE = Against Kent Science Park's Residential Expansion
Money = Money Reform Party
RRLP = Rock 'n' Roll Loony Party
Sheppey! = Sheppey First!

Other results for Swale: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2008 2010 2011 2015
Results for Kent county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Swale 2007

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 8421 41.0% 6
Labour 4673 22.8% 3
Sheppey First! 3741 18.2% 4
Liberal Democrat 2637 12.9% 1
Independent 566 2.8% 1
Green Party 225 1.1% 0
Against Kent Science Park's Residential Expansion 124 0.6% 0
Rock 'n' Roll Loony Party 94 0.5% 0
Money Reform Party 38 0.2% 0

Borden [C gain from LD]

Nicholas Hampshire C 429 53.7%
Brian Woodland LD 265 33.2%
Peter Paige Lab 105 13.1%

Boughton and Courtenay

George Bobbin C 1023 66.7%
Ash Rehal Lab 247 16.1%
Timothy Valentine Grn 225 14.7%
Anne Belsey Money 38 2.5%

Grove [C gain from LD]

Duncan Dewar-Whalley C 700 50.3%
Mike Baldock Lab 404 29.0%
Dave Manning LD 289 20.7%

Hartlip, Newington and Upchurch

John Wright C 1099 66.9%
Ruth Walker-Grice Lab 274 16.7%
Bill Daw LD 269 16.4%

Leysdown and Warden [Sheppey! gain from C]

Pat Sandle Sheppey! 434 59.0%
Andy Booth C 213 28.9%
Matt Wheatcroft Lab 89 12.1%

Milton Regis

Adam Tolhurst Lab 504 41.7%
Berick Tomes LD 377 31.2%
Pat Martin C 217 17.9%
Andrew Crayford Ind 65 5.4%
Sheikh Mihand RRLP 47 3.9%

Minster Cliffs [Sheppey! gain from C]

Christopher Boden Sheppey! 1316 63.0%
Adrian Crowther C 460 22.0%
Robbie Stanbridge Lab 183 8.8%
David Kemp LD 83 4.0%
Mad Mike Young RRLP 47 2.2%

Queenborough and Halfway [Lab gain from C]

Mick Constable Lab 780 40.6%
Peter Lionel-Marchington C 635 33.0%
Raymond Adams Sheppey! 507 26.4%

St Michaels

Nick Williams LD 641 46.8%
Derek Carnell C 525 38.3%
Shelley Cheeseman Lab 203 14.8%

Sheerness East [Sheppey! gain from Lab]

Gemma Wray Sheppey! 332 35.1%
Jennie Ronan Lab 301 31.8%
Kelly Carruthers C 210 22.2%
Malcolm Howe LD 103 10.9%

Sheerness West

Steve Worrall Lab 603 49.5%
David Cassidy Sheppey! 408 33.5%
Jane Morris C 207 17.0%

Sheppey Central [Sheppey! gain from C]

Lesley Ingham Sheppey! 744 45.3%
Christine Coles C 522 31.8%
David Sargent Lab 246 15.0%
Colin Howe LD 130 7.9%

Teynham and Lynsted

Richard Barnicott C 802 60.1%
Ken Rowles Lab 368 27.6%
David Spurling LD 164 12.3%

West Downs [Ind gain from C]

Monique Bonney Ind 501 57.7%
Donald Jordan C 368 42.3%

Woodstock

Jean Willicombe C 1011 55.6%
Christine Truelove Lab 366 20.1%
Anne Jenkins LD 316 17.4%
Joe Brown AKSPRE 124 6.8%

Back to the 2007 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict