Home > 2007 > ThanetA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2007

Thanet

Whole council up for election.

Grey = Grey Party
Ramsgate = Ramsgate First

Other results for Thanet: 2003 2011 2015
Results for Kent county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Thanet 2007

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 15616 41.7% 33
Labour 10624 28.4% 19
Independent 2894 7.7% 3
UK Independence Party 2491 6.7% 0
Ramsgate First 2047 5.5% 1
Grey Party 1532 4.1% 0
Green Party 1442 3.9% 0
Liberal Democrat 672 1.8% 0
British National Party 116 0.3% 0

Beacon Road (2) [2 C gains from Lab]

Crispin Crotty C 613 52.0%
David Lawson C 607
Paul Archard Lab 566 48.0%
Elizabeth Poole Lab 547

Birchington North (2)

Roger Latchford C 797 41.4%
Simon Day C 648
John Worrow Grey 555 28.8%
Bill Furness LD 270 14.0%
Peter Bloore LD 213
Colin Bridge Grn 203 10.6%
Rebecca Scobie Lab 99 5.1%
Susan Scobie Lab 88

Birchington South (3)

Margaret Sheldrick C 1106 49.3%
Alasdair Bruce C 968
Jo Roberts C 890
Jack Cohen Ind 819 36.5%
Colin Harvey Lab 317 14.1%
Margaret Harvey Lab 310
Beryl Stapley Lab 286

Bradstowe (2) [1 C gain from LD]

Bill Hayton C 811 47.7%
Ewen Cameron C 770
Trevor Emes LD 402 23.6%
Jeremy de Rose Lab 264 15.5%
Jane Burges Grey 224 13.2%
Cilla Phillips Lab 195

Central Harbour (3) [1 Ramsgate gain from Lab]

Barbara Nicholson Lab 586 22.7%
Mike Taylor Ramsgate 566 22.0%
Peter Campbell Lab 557
Beryl Harrison C 521 20.2%
James Thomas C 520
Phil Simpson C 513
Emma Wilton Lab 502
Trevor Shonk UKIP 499 19.4%
John Guy Grn 404 15.7%

Cliffsend and Pegwell (2)

John Kirby C 871 57.5%
Jo Gideon C 822
Jim Mannering Lab 392 25.9%
Laura Higgs Lab 315
Brenda Schacht Grn 252 16.6%

Cliftonville East (3)

Martin Wise C 1381 59.9%
Brian Sullivan C 1240
Sandy Ezekiel C 1225
Sandy Hart Lab 574 24.9%
Margaret Main Lab 522
Patricia Moore Lab 452
Dennis Franklin Grn 352 15.3%

Cliftonville West (3)

Clive Hart Lab 657 43.1%
Doug Clark Lab 599
Linda Aldred Lab 581
Justin Bishop C 570 37.4%
Greg Wood C 551
Peter Miles C 518
Trevor Cooper UKIP 296 19.4%

Dane Valley (3) [2 C gains from Lab]

Michael Jarvis C 639 43.6%
Stephen Broadhurst C 629
Ted Watt-Ruffell C 615
Vicki Holden Lab 558 38.1%
Keith Guilder Lab 554
Jessica Pike Lab 482
Wendy Allan Grey 269 18.3%

Eastcliff (3)

David Green Lab 671 40.1%
Steve Ward Lab 637
Kerry Harker Lab 594
Gerry O'Donnell Ramsgate 504 30.1%
Eric Easton C 497 29.7%
Jackie Tigg C 457
Tony Kearney C 440

Garlinge (2)

Shirley Tomlinson C 638 52.6%
Simon Brown C 597
Tony Ovenden Lab 305 25.1%
Charlie Goddard Grey 271 22.3%
Robert Ellender Lab 263

Kingsgate

Bob Bayford C 501 80.2%
Matthew Poole Lab 124 19.8%

Margate Central (2) [1 Lab gain from C]

Iris Johnston Lab 605 56.8%
John Watkins Lab 551
Rozanne Duncan C 192 18.0%
Daniel Goldman C 185
Paul Rollins Ind 153 14.4%
James Porter BNP 116 10.9%

Nethercourt (2) [1 C gain from Lab]

Jill Kirby C 580 40.2%
Brenda Rogers C 511
Dennis Hart Lab 443 30.7%
Peter Landi Ramsgate 418 29.0%
Mac Wilkinson Lab 407

Newington (2)

Mike Harrison Lab 471 44.3%
Richard Nicholson Lab 438
Julia Beer Ramsgate 268 25.2%
David Dilliway C 208 19.6%
Mark Ezekiel C 197
Valerie Shayler Ramsgate 196
Peter Condie UKIP 116 10.9%

Northwood (3)

Elizabeth Green Lab 812 43.6%
Kay Dark Lab 781
Mark Nottingham Lab 675
Martyn Heale UKIP 525 28.2%
Eric Long C 525 28.2%
David Kingham C 488
David Wallin C 393

St Peters (3)

Jason Savage C 1062 52.6%
Zita Wiltshire C 1015
Ken Gregory C 892
Christopher Carter Lab 503 24.9%
Mitzi Howard Lab 493
Roger Lee Lab 466
George Jones UKIP 453 22.4%

Salmestone (2) [1 Lab gain from C]

Ela Lodge-Pritchard Lab 562 55.3%
Harry Scobie Lab 562
James Maskell C 455 44.7%
Bill Pankhurst C 422

Sir Moses Montefiore (2)

Michelle Fenner Lab 668 41.8%
Alan Poole Lab 600
Robert Burgess C 427 26.7%
Lewis Dennis C 382
Angela Cousins Ramsgate 291 18.2%
Rosamund Parker UKIP 211 13.2%

Thanet Villages (3)

Audrey Pickering Ind 793 43.3%
Karen Sullivan C 670 36.6%
Mike Roberts C 625
Allen Roochove C 434
Ann Davenport Lab 368 20.1%
John Chantler Lab 359

Viking (3)

Bill Peppiatt C 1231 57.0%
Judith Russell C 1194
Chris Wells C 1140
Gordon Edwards Lab 537 24.9%
Linda Ellner Lab 525
Simon Digby Lab 484
Robert Kirtley UKIP 391 18.1%

Westbrook (2) [1 Ind gain from C]

Mick Tomlinson C 567 46.2%
Dean McCastree Ind 433 35.3%
Dennis Payne C 432
Ann Curtis Lab 227 18.5%
Joan Watkins Lab 209

Westgate-on-Sea (3) [1 Ind gain from C]

Simon Moores C 754 34.1%
Thomas King Ind 696 31.5%
Brian Goodwin C 687
Ingrid Spencer C 673
Annie Chater Ind 552
Matthew Jeary Lab 315 14.3%
Barbara Cook Lab 269
Howard Green Grn 231 10.5%
Samir Araffa Lab 227
Jean Fleming Grey 213 9.6%

Back to the 2007 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict