Home > 2007 > Tonbridge and MallingA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2007

Tonbridge and Malling

Whole council up for election. Five Conservative councillors were elected unopposed.

Other results for Tonbridge and Malling: 2003 2011 2015
Results for Kent county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Tonbridge and Malling 2007

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 18115 58.7% 46
Liberal Democrat 7941 25.7% 7
Labour 3104 10.1% 0
Green Party 870 2.8% 0
Independent 492 1.6% 0
UK Independence Party 319 1.0% 0

Aylesford (2) [2 C gains from LD]

David Smith C 865 51.0%
John Balcombe C 862
Geoffrey Rowe LD 747 44.0%
Christine Ridsdill-Smith LD 717
Marion Mountford Lab 84 5.0%
Richard Baron Lab 75

Blue Bell Hill and Walderslade (2)

Peter Homewood C 863 66.3%
Allan Sullivan C 805
Sandra Hall LD 350 26.9%
Colin Hall LD 314
Julia Taylor Lab 88 6.8%

Borough Green and Long Mill (3)

David Evans C 1413 64.1%
Susan Murray C 1403
Anthony Sayer C 1289
Martha Parker LD 512 23.2%
Victoria Hayman Lab 281 12.7%
Stephen Hayman Lab 279

Burham, Eccles and Wouldham (2) [1 C gain from LD]

Roger Dalton C 874 60.7%
David Davis C 862
Valerie Oxberry LD 438 30.4%
Timothy Fulwell LD 387
Thomas Shelley Lab 128 8.9%

Cage Green (2)

Mark Davis C unop.
Nicolas Heslop C unop.

Castle (2)

Vivian Branson C 766 47.2%
Owen Baldock C 761
Steven Dawe Grn 303 18.7%
Gillian Wilson LD 263 16.2%
James Parish Lab 156 9.6%
Russell Long UKIP 134 8.3%

Ditton (2) [1 C gain from LD]

Carol Grant C 669 45.7%
Barry Stone LD 668 45.7%
Brian Manser LD 660
Richard Allen C 654
Elizabeth Day Lab 126 8.6%
Kathleen Garlick Lab 95

Downs (2)

Matthew Balfour C 974 77.2%
Frances Kemp C 972
John Hughes LD 287 22.8%
Paul Rootes LD 205

East Malling (2)

Elizabeth Simpson LD 759 63.2%
Christine Woodger LD 683
Nigel Davison C 442 36.8%
David Festing C 385

East Peckham and Golden Green (2)

Elizabeth Holland C 830 66.4%
Howard Rogers C 721
Stephen Cresswell Ind 235 18.8%
Tony Dowdeswell UKIP 185 14.8%
Ralph Lovesy Ind 122

Hadlow, Mereworth and West Peckham (2)

Jill Anderson C 984 81.2%
Janet Sergison C 894
Hugh Young LD 228 18.8%
Lorna Clements LD 204

Higham (3)

David Aikman C unop.
Gordon Court C unop.
Christopher Smith C unop.

Hildenborough (2)

Mark Rhodes C 1139 68.0%
Michael Dobson C 1135
Geoffrey Bourne LD 277 16.5%
Justine Mountford Grn 260 15.5%
Richard Mountford Grn 165

Ightham

Frederick Chartres C 524 60.0%
Rebecca Hunt LD 349 40.0%

Judd (2)

Peter Bolt C 1000 58.5%
David Cure C 835
Sarah Drury Lab 264 15.4%
Thomas Hoskins LD 225 13.2%
Hazel Dawe Grn 221 12.9%

Kings Hill (2)

Christopher Brown C 917 78.1%
Trevor Robins C 821
Ronald Newman Ind 257 21.9%

Larkfield North (2)

David Thornewell LD 588 62.8%
John Clements LD 495
Hazel Dalton C 269 28.7%
Mary Davis C 259
Merle Bishop Lab 79 8.4%
Susan Shaw Lab 66

Larkfield South (2)

Anita Oakley LD 692 69.0%
David Lettington LD 620
Gillian McDermott C 206 20.5%
Peter McDermott C 200
Janet Denbow Lab 105 10.5%
Arcangelo Forgione Lab 87

Medway (2)

Andrew Allison C 823 74.3%
Russell Lancaster C 811
Stephen Beadle Lab 285 25.7%

Snodland East (2) [2 C gains from Lab]

Barbara Brown C 389 50.4%
David Keeley C 385
Julian Atkins Lab 383 49.6%
David Laverty Lab 354

Snodland West (3) [3 C gains from Lab]

Margaret Moloney C 843 54.6%
Sonia Boakes C 821
Leslie Withey C 776
Paul Hickmott Lab 701 45.4%
Barry Miners Lab 649
Galal Fahmy Lab 640

Trench (2) [2 C gains from Lab]

Jean Atkinson C 544 51.6%
Michael Macdonald C 504
Derek Still Lab 424 40.2%
Paul Drury Lab 386
Robert Oliver Grn 86 8.2%

Vauxhall (2) [2 C gains from LD]

Maria Heslop C 658 52.2%
Sarah Spence C 650
Frances Hoskins LD 602 47.8%
Garry Bridge LD 533

Wateringbury

Frances English C 625 76.6%
Brian Smith-Lowther LD 191 23.4%

West Malling and Leybourne (3)

Mark Worrall C 987 59.9%
Brian Luker C 972
Sandra Luck C 915
Tamsin Gillard LD 662 40.1%
Elizabeth Wright LD 618
Peter Moss LD 597

Wrotham

Martin Coffin C 511 83.2%
Kenton Oxley LD 103 16.8%

Back to the 2007 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict