Home > 2007 > Tunbridge WellsA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2007

Tunbridge Wells

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in Brenchley and Horsmonden, Broadwater, Capel or St James'.

Other results for Tunbridge Wells: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016
Results for Kent county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Tunbridge Wells 2007

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 13455 57.2% 15
Liberal Democrat 6571 27.9% 1
UK Independence Party 1482 6.3% 0
Labour 1391 5.9% 0
Green Party 469 2.0% 0
Independent 164 0.7% 0

Benenden and Cranbrook

Linda Hall C 1170 58.5%
Francis Rook LD 696 34.8%
Oliver Clement UKIP 133 6.7%

Culverden

John Miller C 921 58.1%
Brian Leslie Grn 469 29.6%
Patricia Theophanides UKIP 196 12.4%

Frittenden and Sissinghurst

John Smith C 505 63.7%
Graham Lee LD 288 36.3%

Goudhurst and Lamberhurst

John Bullock C 806 64.6%
John Billingham LD 297 23.8%
Julie la Coste UKIP 144 11.5%

Hawkhurst and Sandhurst

Ron Weeden C 1095 71.6%
Keith Brown LD 435 28.4%

Paddock Wood East

Peter Waldock C 513 51.6%
Raymond Moon Lab 193 19.4%
Ronald Goodman Ind 164 16.5%
Jamie Johnson LD 125 12.6%

Paddock Wood West

Stanley Ward C 646 79.0%
Raymond Steward Lab 172 21.0%

Pantiles and St Mark's

Gillian Barber-Hughes C 1110 64.1%
Jean-Luc Bressard LD 470 27.1%
Beryl Woodall UKIP 152 8.8%

Park

Sean Lockhart C 1115 58.6%
Peter Hillier LD 616 32.4%
Ian Peters UKIP 171 9.0%

Pembury [C gain from LD]

June Crowhurst C 955 54.3%
Lorraine Braam LD 687 39.0%
Christopher Luke UKIP 118 6.7%

Rusthall [C gain from LD]

Barry Edwards C 528 45.1%
Christopher Gillmore LD 321 27.4%
June Moore UKIP 175 15.0%
Lorna Blackmore Lab 146 12.5%

St John's

Lesley Herriot LD 836 50.4%
Brian Ransley C 708 42.7%
Philip Crofton UKIP 116 7.0%

Sherwood

Robert Mayall C 675 46.6%
Alan Bullion LD 405 28.0%
Katherine Wilson Lab 218 15.0%
Victor Webb UKIP 151 10.4%

Southborough and High Brooms [C gain from Lab]

John Chater C 658 37.4%
Ronnie Ooi Lab 582 33.1%
Marguerita Morton LD 394 22.4%
Christopher Hoare UKIP 126 7.2%

Southborough North [C gain from LD]

David Elliott C 748 54.5%
Trevor Poile LD 544 39.7%
Antony Wood Lab 80 5.8%

Speldhurst and Bidborough

David Jukes C 1302 74.0%
Ian Williams LD 457 26.0%

Back to the 2007 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict