Home > 2007 > BurnleyA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2007

Burnley

One-third of council up for election.

EFP = England First Party

Other results for Burnley: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016
Results for Lancashire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Burnley 2007

Party Votes Percent Seats
Liberal Democrat 8359 32.6% 7
Labour 7684 30.0% 5
British National Party 4232 16.5% 1
Conservative 3980 15.5% 2
England First Party 770 3.0% 0
Independent 546 2.1% 0
Green Party 84 0.3% 0

Bank Hall

Imtiaz Hussain Lab 699 46.9%
Justin Birtwistle LD 608 40.8%
Paul Coates C 184 12.3%

Briercliffe [LD gain from BNP]

Anne Kelly LD 1074 58.6%
Patricia Thomson BNP 515 28.1%
Brian Fenn Lab 130 7.1%
Peter Raistrick C 115 6.3%

Brunshaw [LD gain from BNP]

John Jones LD 680 38.1%
Karen Baker Lab 499 28.0%
Paul McDevitt BNP 467 26.2%
Tony Coulson C 139 7.8%

Cliviger with Worsthorne [C gain from BNP]

Cosima Towneley C 840 38.0%
Steven Smith EFP 372 16.8%
David Shapcott BNP 260 11.8%
Brenda Lambert Lab 225 10.2%
Paula Riley Ind 216 9.8%
Michael McHugh LD 213 9.6%
Richard Wyatt Grn 84 3.8%

Coal Clough with Deerplay

Maureen McCaffrey LD 1055 79.9%
Angela Donovan Lab 265 20.1%

Daneshouse with Stoneyholme [Lab gain from LD]

Wajid Khan Lab 1405 60.0%
Qurban Ali LD 935 40.0%

Gannow [LD gain from BNP]

Charlie Briggs LD 560 33.0%
Carol Hughes BNP 484 28.5%
Peter Kenyon Lab 446 26.3%
Sharon Everitt C 209 12.3%

Gawthorpe

John Harbour Lab 854 53.1%
Scott Atkinson BNP 405 25.2%
Barry Robinson C 201 12.5%
Denise Embra LD 149 9.3%

Hapton with Park

Len Starr BNP 620 35.8%
Jean Cunningham Lab 544 31.4%
William Brindle LD 299 17.2%
Alan Marsden C 271 15.6%

Lanehead [LD gain from BNP]

Martin Smith LD 693 42.6%
Peter Marland Lab 398 24.5%
Ann Royle Ind 330 20.3%
Michael Raistrick C 204 12.6%

Queensgate [LD gain from Lab]

Arif Khan LD 489 31.5%
Laurence Embley Lab 432 27.8%
Simon Bennett EFP 398 25.6%
Arthur Coates C 233 15.0%

Rosegrove with Lowerhouse [Lab gain from Ind on drawing of lots]

Paul Reynolds (ELECTED) Lab 489 30.7%
Peter Rowe (NOT ELECTED) BNP 489 30.7%
Sam Holgate LD 452 28.4%
Ian Pool C 164 10.3%

Rosehill with Burnley Wood [LD gain from Lab]

Francis Ashworth LD 564 35.5%
Janice Swainston Lab 462 29.1%
Elaine Kirby BNP 300 18.9%
David Tierney C 264 16.6%

Trinity

Elizabeth Monk Lab 514 39.8%
John Cave BNP 369 28.6%
Martyn Hurt LD 311 24.1%
Thomas Picton C 96 7.4%

Whittlefield with Ightenhill

Ida Carmichael C 1060 53.5%
Joan Shapcott BNP 323 16.3%
Alex McLachlan Lab 322 16.2%
Bernie Kyriacou LD 277 14.0%

Back to the 2007 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict