Home > 2007 > LancasterA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2007

Lancaster

Whole council up for election.

MBI = Morecambe Bay Independents

Other results for Lancaster: 2003 2011 2015
Results for Lancashire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Lancaster 2007

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 13863 32.1% 12
Labour 9454 21.9% 14
Green Party 7754 18.0% 12
Morecambe Bay Independents 4783 11.1% 12
Liberal Democrat 3510 8.1% 5
Independent 3060 7.1% 5
UK Independence Party 455 1.1% 0
British National Party 297 0.7% 0

Bare (2) [1 MBI gain from C]

Susan Bray C 546 32.8%
June Ashworth MBI 494 29.7%
Graham Marsh C 452
Tricia Heath MBI 397
Michael Gradwell LD 335 20.1%
Andrew Berry Lab 201 12.1%
Ian Hilton Lab 153
Pat Salkeld Grn 88 5.3%

Bolton-le-Sands (2)

Keith Budden Ind 685 37.4%
Val Histed C 649 35.4%
Neil Kerr C 427
Richard Martin Lab 273 14.9%
Avril Moncaster Grn 225 12.3%
John Reynolds Lab 196

Bulk (3) [2 Grn gains from Lab]

John Whitelegg Grn 1017 51.9%
Maia Whitelegg Grn 890
Andrew Kay Grn 884
Ian Barker Lab 728 37.1%
Sue Clark Lab 686
Dan Hogan Lab 584
Sean Edwards C 215 11.0%
Andrew Saywell C 205

Carnforth (2) [1 C and 1 Ind gain from Lab]

Tony Johnson C 471 34.0%
Bob Roe Ind 381 27.5%
Judith Jones Lab 320 23.1%
Paul Gardner Lab 304
Greg Beaman UKIP 215 15.5%

Castle (3)

Jon Barry Grn 1485 51.9%
Chris Coates Grn 1270
Catriona Stamp Grn 1184
Michael Gibson Lab 417 14.6%
Linda Piggott Lab 392
Lynne Stafford Lab 375
Jonathan Hazzlewood C 356 12.4%
Matthew Plested C 320 11.2%
Christian Wakeford C 280
Rebecca Livesley LD 200 7.0%
Nigel Brown UKIP 84 2.9%

Duke's

Anne Chapman Grn 348 61.7%
Robin Pettitt Lab 112 19.9%
Miles Bennington C 104 18.4%

Ellel (2)

Helen Helme C 991 53.7%
Susie Charles C 909
Mike Nicholson LD 289 15.7%
Sarah Harrison Lab 283 15.3%
Tom Horn LD 282
Richard Wyatt Grn 282 15.3%
Darren Neesam Lab 249

Halton-with-Aughton

Paul Woodruff Ind 513 54.9%
Brian Jefferson C 367 39.3%
Cherith Adams Grn 54 5.8%

Harbour (3) [1 MBI gain from Lab]

Janice Hanson Lab 531 37.4%
John Barnes MBI 505 35.5%
Peter Robinson Lab 492
David Whitaker Lab 472
David Farrow MBI 463
Christine Stebbing MBI 429
Michael Bolton C 296 20.8%
Jane Brown C 252
Judith Bentham C 230
Stephen Dickinson Grn 89 6.3%

Heysham Central (2)

Joyce Taylor Ind 766 35.7%
Geoff Knight MBI 508 23.7%
Pat Hibbins C 402 18.8%
Jean Yates Lab 347 16.2%
Melanie Forest Grn 120 5.6%

Heysham North (2)

Ron Sands Lab 367 37.5%
Tina Clifford Lab 353
Brian Moore MBI 313 32.0%
Laura Wolfenden MBI 312
Debbie Buck C 199 20.3%
John Calvert C 169
Michael Hallam Grn 99 10.1%

Heysham South (3) [1 C gain from MBI]

Ken Brown C 855 42.3%
Mike Greenall MBI 704 34.9%
Keran Farrow MBI 520
Brian Barmby MBI 500
Darren Clifford Lab 461 22.8%
Alan Biddulph Lab 438
Gareth Webb Lab 321

John O'Gaunt (3) [1 Grn gain from Lab]

Jim Blakely Lab 776 40.1%
Eileen Blamire Lab 728
Jude Towers Grn 722 37.3%
Tom Roberts Grn 645
Janet Richardson Lab 608
Mark Westcombe Grn 537
Stephen Chadwick C 438 22.6%
Joan Jackson C 417
Victoria Roberts C 377

Kellet

Roger Mace C 703 79.1%
Ralph Martyn Grn 98 11.0%
Miriam Blakely Lab 88 9.9%

Lower Lune Valley (2)

Joyce Pritchard LD 815 41.3%
Stuart Langhorn LD 785
Andrew Kidd C 762 38.6%
Jane Parkinson C 683
Fred McGlade UKIP 145 7.3%
Benjamin Ruth Grn 133 6.7%
Jeremy Bateman Lab 118 6.0%
Tom Watts Lab 93

Overton [C gain from MBI]

Keith Sowden C 265 37.3%
Don Fairhurst MBI 236 33.2%
Ian Pattison Lab 169 23.8%
Sue Holden Grn 40 5.6%

Poulton (3)

Evelyn Archer MBI 658 39.8%
Shirley Burns MBI 601
Rebekah Gerrard Lab 501 30.3%
Geoff Walker MBI 468
Beryl Spelling Lab 407
Richard Grave Lab 370
Jon Bradshaw C 369 22.3%
Jim Catterall C 367
Andrew Watson C 333
Andrew MacKensie Grn 126 7.6%

Scotforth East (2)

Janie Kirkman LD 637 41.5%
John Gilbert LD 589
Billy Hill C 446 29.0%
Charlotte Paterson C 421
Pam Pickles Lab 287 18.7%
Stanley Henig Lab 253
Abi Mills Grn 166 10.8%

Scotforth West (3)

Emily Heath Grn 1016 40.7%
Sheila Denwood Lab 854 34.2%
Jane Fletcher Grn 787
Jonathan Mills Grn 677
Val Outram C 627 25.1%
James Bird C 587
Tom Currie C 577
Bob Clark Lab 515
Ronnie Kershaw Lab 484

Silverdale

Sarah Fishwick C 660 73.0%
Amanda Bingley Grn 153 16.9%
Rachel Timmins Lab 91 10.1%

Skerton East (3)

Charlie Grattan Lab 680 42.3%
Abbott Bryning Lab 609
Robert Redfern Lab 597
Stuart Bateson C 339 21.1%
Margo Airey C 332
Ashley Toms Grn 317 19.7%
Mick Varey Ind 272 16.9%
Geoff Marsden C 259
Norman Gardner Ind 214
Mark Rotherham Grn 213
Tony Pinkney Grn 197

Skerton West (3)

Karen Leytham Lab 721 43.9%
Roger Sherlock Lab 655
Robert Smith Lab 655
Dave Airey C 350 21.3%
John Airey C 350
Paul Ireton C 315
Chris Hill BNP 297 18.1%
David Horton Grn 273 16.6%

Slyne-with-Hest (2)

Sylvia Rogerson C 1061 65.1%
Malcolm Thomas C 1050
Barry Hankin Grn 295 18.1%
Daniel Gray Lab 273 16.8%

Torrisholme (3) [1 MBI gain from LD]

John Day LD 894 32.1%
Roger Dennison MBI 709 25.5%
Geoff Marsland MBI 657
Joe Sowerby MBI 645
Dorothy Mingins C 606 21.8%
Peter Espley C 595
Ian Clift LD 595
Richard Rollins C 572
Dave Mason LD 487
Peter Senior Lab 349 12.5%
Marvin Peake Grn 225 8.1%

University (2) [2 Grn gains from LD]

Ian McCulloch Grn 173 35.3%
Morgwn Trollinger Grn 151
Ryan Bate LD 111 22.7%
Gavin Barrass LD 106
Cat Smith Lab 98 20.0%
Alex Law C 97 19.8%
David Bonner C 86
James Groves Lab 82
William Potts UKIP 11 2.2%

Upper Lune Valley

Peter Williamson C 776 78.7%
Gisela Renolds Grn 210 21.3%

Warton

Jean Dent Ind 443 59.5%
Andrea Johnson C 301 40.5%

Westgate (3)

David Kerr MBI 656 41.4%
Tony Wade MBI 628
Roger Plumb MBI 612
Albert Thornton Lab 409 25.8%
Dan Ratcliffe Lab 394
Ben Singleton Lab 390
Julie Race C 292 18.4%
Tony Jones C 272
Chris Leadbetter C 263
Margaret Riley LD 229 14.4%
William Riley LD 205

Back to the 2007 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict