Home > 2007 > PendleA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2007

Pendle

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in Marsden, Walverden or Whitefield.

Other results for Pendle: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016
Results for Lancashire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Pendle 2007

Party Votes Percent Seats
Liberal Democrat 8650 34.8% 9
Conservative 8600 34.6% 7
Labour 4399 17.7% 1
British National Party 1737 7.0% 0
Independent 1065 4.3% 0
Green Party 303 1.2% 0
UK Independence Party 133 0.5% 0

Barrowford

Linda Crossley C 1087 66.9%
Susan Nike Lab 411 25.3%
Derek Mann LD 126 7.8%

Blacko and Higherford

Shelagh Derwent C 566 79.8%
John Pope Lab 80 11.3%
Darren Reynolds LD 63 8.9%

Boulsworth [C gain from LD]

Violet Vaughan C 647 36.9%
David Robertson LD 640 36.5%
Jane Mulligan BNP 271 15.5%
Jillian Allanson Lab 121 6.9%
Lean Jamieson Grn 74 4.2%

Bradley [Lab gain from LD]

Nadeem Younis Lab 1026 44.0%
Mohammed Munir LD 800 34.3%
Victoria Landriau C 344 14.7%
Christine Stables Grn 164 7.0%

Brierfield

Nawaz Ahmed LD 943 49.7%
Ann Jackson C 537 28.3%
Robert Allen Lab 416 21.9%

Clover Hill

Gary Bird LD 570 32.8%
Eileen Ansar Lab 415 23.9%
Trevor Dawson BNP 336 19.3%
Timothy Eyre C 208 12.0%
Kate Shore Ind 163 9.4%
John Banks UKIP 45 2.6%

Coates

Allan Buck LD 745 49.7%
Jennifer Purcell Ind 410 27.4%
Beverley Harrison C 205 13.7%
Ian Tweedie Lab 139 9.3%

Craven

Martin Bell LD 736 46.9%
Marlene Hill-Crane Ind 428 27.3%
Sandra Sargeant C 405 25.8%

Earby

Morris Horsfield C 1264 69.1%
Jackie Taylforth LD 324 17.7%
James Metcalfe Lab 240 13.1%

Foulridge

Carol Belshaw C 342 56.1%
Geoffrey Cole LD 132 21.6%
Graham Cannon UKIP 88 14.4%
Frank Allanson Lab 48 7.9%

Higham and Pendleside

James Starkie C 520 62.4%
William Boylan LD 264 31.7%
Robert Oliver Lab 49 5.9%

Horsfield

Ann Kerrigan LD 651 43.7%
Smith Benson C 314 21.1%
Geoffrey Whitehead BNP 295 19.8%
David Foat Lab 231 15.5%

Old Laund Booth

John David LD 462 66.0%
Anthony Belshaw C 212 30.3%
Anthony Hargreaves Lab 26 3.7%

Reedley

Tonia Barton C 1222 63.6%
Saad Khaliq Lab 380 19.8%
Abdul Malik LD 320 16.6%

Southfield

Sonia Robinson LD 634 40.6%
Sheila Wicks Lab 364 23.3%
Paul McKenna C 282 18.1%
Judith Preston BNP 280 17.9%

Vivary Bridge

Howard Thomas LD 641 45.9%
Geoffrey Riley C 274 19.6%
Veronica Cullen BNP 272 19.5%
Tony Martin Lab 211 15.1%

Waterside

Graham Roach LD 599 42.1%
Adam Grant BNP 283 19.9%
Gerry McCabe Lab 242 17.0%
Peter Hill C 171 12.0%
Anastasia Hartley-Fish Grn 65 4.6%
Ian Robinson Ind 64 4.5%

Back to the 2007 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict