Home > 2007 > PrestonA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2007

Preston

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in Cadley, Fishwick or St George's.

Other results for Preston: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016
Results for Lancashire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Preston 2007

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 11726 39.4% 8
Labour 8659 29.1% 7
Liberal Democrat 6536 22.0% 2
Respect - The Unity Coalition 1941 6.5% 1
Independent 840 2.8% 1
Green Party 63 0.2% 0

Ashton

Bill Tyson C 550 45.6%
Phil Crowe Lab 480 39.8%
Jenny Buxton LD 176 14.6%

Brookfield

Nerys Eaves Lab 691 57.6%
Ruth McPheat LD 300 25.0%
Hussain Mulla C 209 17.4%

College

Jill Truby C 830 61.8%
Stephen Wilkinson LD 307 22.9%
Bert Williams Lab 205 15.3%

Deepdale

Joyce Cartwright Ind 840 52.1%
Anis Faruki Lab 565 35.1%
Jane Balshaw C 121 7.5%
John Potter LD 85 5.3%

Garrison

Christine Thomas C 1114 58.5%
Marie Milne LD 455 23.9%
William Burke Lab 336 17.6%

Greyfriars

Stephen Thompson C 1532 66.8%
John Porter LD 502 21.9%
Alan Woods Lab 260 11.3%

Ingol

Peter Pringle LD 919 57.7%
Michael Chadha C 450 28.2%
Shahzad Malik Lab 224 14.1%

Larches [LD gain from Lab]

Rob Osinski LD 805 44.6%
Martyn Rawlinson Lab 688 38.1%
Christine Sharp C 312 17.3%

Lea [C gain from LD]

Julie Buttle C 1009 56.7%
Pauline Brown LD 580 32.6%
Drew Gale Lab 192 10.8%

Moor Park

Frank de Molfetta Lab 594 59.2%
Julian Sedgewick C 234 23.3%
Lydia Livingston LD 176 17.5%

Preston Rural East

Neil Cartwright C 994 72.8%
John Houghton Lab 208 15.2%
Julie Voges LD 164 12.0%

Preston Rural North

Kate Calder C 1799 76.9%
Bill Parkinson LD 355 15.2%
Pauline Jackson Lab 185 7.9%

Ribbleton

Brian Rollo Lab 731 56.3%
Paul Balshaw C 337 26.0%
Christine Billington LD 230 17.7%

Riversway

Bhikhu Patel Lab 577 41.2%
Elaine Abbot Respect 386 27.6%
Ronnie Smith C 242 17.3%
Wilf Gavin LD 194 13.9%

St Matthew's

Javed Iqbal Lab 675 50.0%
Sumera Rizwan Respect 339 25.1%
Peter McElhone C 170 12.6%
Tracy Singleton LD 166 12.3%

Sharoe Green

Eric Fazackerley C 1129 58.9%
Fiona Wren LD 490 25.5%
Terry Mattinson Lab 299 15.6%

Town Centre

Michael Lavalette Respect 1179 52.4%
Salim Desai Lab 717 31.8%
Helen Greaves LD 206 9.1%
Susan Horn C 87 3.9%
Vincent Wadsworth Grn 63 2.8%

Tulketh

Robert Boswell Lab 753 48.9%
Harry Landless C 523 34.0%
Liam Pennington LD 263 17.1%

University

John Swindells Lab 279 49.6%
Rick Seymour LD 163 29.0%
Sam Vohra C 84 14.9%
Dave Orr Respect 37 6.6%

Back to the 2007 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict