Home > 2007 > Ribble ValleyA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2007

Ribble Valley

Whole council up for election. Four Conservative councillors and one independent councillor were elected unopposed.

EFP = England First Party

Other results for Ribble Valley: 2003 2011 2015
Results for Lancashire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Ribble Valley 2007

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 9953 58.4% 29
Liberal Democrat 5303 31.1% 10
Independent 1456 8.5% 1
British National Party 188 1.1% 0
England First Party 157 0.9% 0

Aighton, Bailey and Chaigley

Jan Alcock C 308 69.2%
Richard Jones LD 137 30.8%

Alston and Hothersall (2)

David Smith C unop.
Jim Rogerson Ind unop.

Billington and Old Langho (2)

Graham Geldard C 461 50.8%
Graham Sowter LD 446 49.2%
Carl Ross C 433
John Green LD 366

Bowland, Newton and Slaidburn

Rosie Elms C unop.

Chatburn [C gain from LD]

Michael Barrett C 430 75.7%
Howard Douglas LD 138 24.3%

Chipping [C gain from Ind]

Simon Hore C unop.

Clayton-le-Dale with Ramsgreave (2)

Peter Ainsworth C 721 76.9%
Doreen Taylor C 590
Edward Joyce LD 216 23.1%

Derby and Thornley (2)

Jim White C 492 52.5%
Rose Croasdale LD 445 47.5%
Chris Parkinson LD 264

Dilworth (2) [2 C gains from LD]

Andrew Gridley C 529 64.4%
Ken Hind C 420
Jeffrey Flitcroft LD 293 35.6%
David Fletcher LD 167

Edisford and Low Moor (2) [1 LD gain from Lab]

Ruth Hargreaves LD 407 38.5%
Alan Yearing LD 407
Ruth Moores C 257 24.3%
Ron Loebell Ind 204 19.3%
Gavin McQuade BNP 188 17.8%
John McGowan Ind 73

Gisburn, Rimington

Richard Sherras C 329 77.2%
Trevor Marklew LD 97 22.8%

Langho (2)

Stan Taylor C 552 65.4%
Lois Rimmer C 483
Jenny Grimes LD 292 34.6%
Joan Knight LD 185

Littlemoor (2)

Margaret Sutcliffe LD 552 56.3%
Stephen Sutcliffe LD 496
Sue Hall C 318 32.4%
Tony Ormiston C 311
Bruce Dowles Ind 111 11.3%

Mellor (2)

Stella Brunskill C 831 80.4%
Noel Walsh C 803
John Theakstone LD 203 19.6%

Primrose (2)

Mary Robinson LD 421 55.8%
Allan Knox LD 355
Andrew Pearson C 177 23.4%
Paul Frankland EFP 157 20.8%
Philippa Hill C 151

Read and Simonstone (2)

John Hill C 702 65.8%
John Waddington C 655
Philip Calvert Ind 365 34.2%
Nicholas Maclean Ind 240

Ribchester [C gain from LD]

Ian Sayers C unop.

Sabden

Michael Fielding C 376 71.9%
Marion Proctor LD 147 28.1%

St Mary's (2) [1 C gain from LD]

Chris Punchard C 483 52.7%
Beverley Jones LD 434 47.3%
Pat McGinley C 374
Frank Dyson LD 333

Salthill (2)

David Berryman LD 377 39.9%
Simon Farnsworth C 363 38.4%
Richard Bennett C 362
Paul Adnitt LD 276
Ian Brown Ind 205 21.7%

Waddington and West Bradford (2) [1 C gain from LD]

Michael Ranson C 792 68.0%
Bridget Hilton C 762
Peter Baron LD 372 32.0%
Rowena Edmondson LD 285

Whalley (2)

Joyce Holgate C 856 60.0%
Terry Hill C 695
Mel Diack Ind 571 40.0%

Wilpshire (2)

Stuart Hirst C 585 76.0%
David Eccleston C 530
Judy Sowter LD 185 24.0%

Wiswell and Pendleton

Robert Thompson C 391 73.5%
Sue Appleton LD 141 26.5%

Back to the 2007 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict