Home > 2007 > South RibbleA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2007

South Ribble

Whole council up for election.

Other results for South Ribble: 2003 2011 2015
Results for Lancashire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — South Ribble 2007

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 17055 55.0% 44
Labour 7165 23.1% 8
Liberal Democrat 4592 14.8% 1
The Idle Toad 1973 6.4% 2
Independent 203 0.7% 0

Bamber Bridge East (2)

James Owen Lab 416 37.6%
David Watts Lab 395
Jean Fell C 360 32.5%
Frank Redfern C 345
Janette Swain IdleToad 330 29.8%
Terry Yates IdleToad 248

Bamber Bridge North (2) [1 C gain from Lab]

Andrea Ball C 692 57.5%
Carol Chisholm C 649
Stephen Bennett Lab 511 42.5%
John Mackey Lab 402

Bamber Bridge West (2) [1 Lab gain from Idle Toad]

Tom Hanson Lab 423 39.9%
Paul Foster Lab 380
Mick Higgins IdleToad 324 30.6%
Rita Hughes C 313 29.5%
Eileen Livesey C 276
Jim Davies IdleToad 216

Broad Oak (2) [1 C gain from LD]

Linda Woollard C 697 50.1%
Harold Hancock LD 693 49.9%
David Howarth LD 690
Margaret Clark C 653

Charnock (2)

Dorothy Gardner C 517 54.1%
Melvyn Gardner C 486
Terry Carter Lab 304 31.8%
Richard Newman-Thompson Lab 247
Helen Crewe LD 134 14.0%
Doris Pimblett LD 109

Coupe Green and Gregson Lane (2) [1 C gain from Idle Toad]

Tom Sharratt IdleToad 709 53.7%
Jim Marsh C 611 46.3%
Warren Bennett IdleToad 542
Frances Walker C 539

Earnshaw Bridge (2) [2 C gains from Lab]

Mike France C 512 54.9%
Irvine Edwards C 450
Bill Evans Lab 421 45.1%
Elaine Stringfellow Lab 394

Farington East (2) [2 C gains from LD]

John Otter C 393 47.3%
Graham Walton C 326
Christine Harrison LD 265 31.9%
Andrew Fowler LD 185
Jonathan Woodcock Lab 172 20.7%
Chris Watts Lab 141

Farington West (2) [2 C gains from LD]

Phil Smith C 749 57.3%
John Rainsbury C 741
Judith England LD 385 29.4%
Geoffrey Crewe LD 316
Andrew Bennison Lab 174 13.3%
Stuart Wilkinson Lab 158

Golden Hill (2)

Michael Titherington Lab 515 51.7%
Matthew Tomlinson Lab 511
Norman Pearson C 308 30.9%
Doreen Baker C 283
Tracie Booth LD 174 17.5%
Gareth Armstrong LD 165

Howick and Priory (2) [2 C gains from LD]

Mary Robinson C 818 60.7%
Paul Clegg C 799
Leonard Read LD 529 39.3%
David Shaw LD 505

Kingsfold (2) [2 C gains from Lab]

Alan Best C 604 59.2%
Renee Blow C 590
James Patten Lab 417 40.8%
Keith Walters Lab 363

Leyland Central (2) [2 C gains from LD]

Mary Green C 379 40.6%
Ray Woodburn C 326
Caleb Tomlinson Lab 312 33.4%
Diane Maier Lab 252
Dorothy Foster LD 243 26.0%
Gwendoline Schofield LD 230

Leyland St Ambrose (2) [2 C gains from LD]

Linda Williams C 420 43.2%
Madge Suthers C 369
Derek Forrest LD 285 29.3%
Christine Leeming LD 280
Simon Butler Lab 267 27.5%
Cheryl Ledward-Lee Lab 261

Leyland St Mary's (2) [1 C gain from LD]

Michael McNulty C 882 68.6%
John Demack C 804
Mike Kelly Lab 243 18.9%
Peter Holker Lab 228
Martin Cassell LD 160 12.5%
Christopher Flitchie LD 152

Little Hoole and Much Hoole (2)

David Suthers C 821 75.9%
Colin Coulton C 775
David Lyons Lab 151 14.0%
Don Smith Lab 138
Julie Drinkall LD 110 10.2%
William Bryce LD 90

Longton and Hutton West (3)

Jon Hesketh C 1292 69.6%
Colin Clark C 1280
Peter Stettner C 1216
Mary Moore LD 314 16.9%
Jeremy Barker LD 291
David Moore LD 258
Agnes Gwilliam Lab 250 13.5%

Lostock Hall (2)

Kath Beattie C 512 53.6%
Don Parkinson C 488
Kevin Pownall Lab 330 34.6%
Joe Redmond Lab 318
Belinda Fowler LD 113 11.8%
Geoffrey Garratt LD 101

Lowerhouse (2)

Fred Heyworth Lab 451 50.9%
Tony Kelly Lab 429
Edith Woodburn C 346 39.1%
John Wright C 301
Marion Hancock LD 89 10.0%
Matthew Howarth LD 79

Middleforth (2) [2 C gains from Lab]

Jenny Hothersall C 566 51.5%
Jim Hothersall C 564
David Bretherton Lab 400 36.4%
Gaynor Bretherton Lab 379
Andrew Jones LD 132 12.0%
Anthony Hartley LD 126

Moss Side (2) [1 C gain from Lab]

Michael Green C 780 65.2%
Frank Duxbury C 702
Anne Brown Lab 416 34.8%
Michael Godbold Lab 343

New Longton and Hutton East (2)

Jim Breakell C 1091 66.3%
Margaret Smith C 1054
Nick Sumner Ind 203 12.3%
Margaret Kerfoot Lab 192 11.7%
Marie Garratt LD 160 9.7%
Mary Young LD 150

Samlesbury and Walton (2)

Peter Mullineaux C 701 49.1%
Barrie Yates IdleToad 610 42.7%
Mike Nelson C 566
Michael Nathan IdleToad 508
Pauline Robinson Lab 118 8.3%
Tracy Gilmour Lab 105

Seven Stars (2) [2 C gains from Lab]

David Duxbury C 536 58.7%
Alan Ogilvie C 496
Donald Harrison Lab 377 41.3%
Peter McClelland Lab 351

Tardy Gate (2)

Cliff Hughes C 746 71.0%
Ken Palmer C 680
Cameron Crook Lab 305 29.0%

Walton-le-Dale (2)

Jim Bristow C 682 75.9%
Graham O'Hare C 630
Jane Marchant LD 216 24.1%
Peter Stringfellow LD 174

Whitefield (2) [2 C gains from Lab]

Stephen Robinson C 727 55.2%
Julie Buttery C 692
Anthony Pimblett LD 590 44.8%
Timothy Young LD 535

Back to the 2007 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict