Home > 2007 > West LancashireA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2007

West Lancashire

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in Burscough East, Burscough West, Halsall, Hesketh-with-Becconsall, Moorside or Rufford.

Note:— There was an extra election this year in Newburgh ward following changes to the boundary between Bickerstaffe and Newburgh wards so that Bickerstaffe ward included the whole of the newly-created Lathom South parish. Bickerstaffe ward also annexed parts of Derby and Skelmersdale South wards. The Newburgh councillor was elected for a three-year term only.

Other results for West Lancashire: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 2018
Results for Lancashire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — West Lancashire 2007

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 11655 52.8% 11
Labour 8360 37.9% 8
Green Party 786 3.6% 0
Liberal Democrat 601 2.7% 0
Independent 292 1.3% 0
English Democrats Party 196 0.9% 0
UK Independence Party 195 0.9% 0

Ashurst

Jane Roberts Lab 700 68.2%
David Rydings C 326 31.8%

Aughton and Downholland

David Westley C 1168 72.1%
Nicola Hennessy Lab 453 27.9%

Aughton Park

Geoffrey Roberts C 888 80.8%
Pauline Roughley Lab 211 19.2%

Bickerstaffe [Lab gain from C]

Paul Cotterill Lab 502 53.5%
Robin Cropper C 436 46.5%

Birch Green

Donna West Lab 424 81.4%
Malcolm Barron C 97 18.6%

Derby

David Swiffen C 792 57.2%
Jonathan Sockett Lab 367 26.5%
Anne Doyle Grn 225 16.3%

Digmoor

Mary Whitby Lab 531 79.8%
Susan Cropper C 134 20.2%

Knowsley

Robert Bailey C 885 55.8%
Alan Williams Lab 506 31.9%
John Watt Grn 196 12.4%

Newburgh

Edward Pope C 534 72.7%
Jacqueline Citarella Lab 125 17.0%
Stephen Garrett EDP 76 10.3%

North Meols

Austin Vickers C 567 59.2%
Rajni Somaiya LD 254 26.5%
Christopher Mawdsley Lab 137 14.3%

Parbold

May Blake C 992 78.2%
Clare Gillard Lab 277 21.8%

Scarisbrick

Andrew Fowler C 614 53.3%
Margaret Edwards Ind 292 25.3%
Susan Jones Lab 158 13.7%
Sylvia Walmsley Grn 89 7.7%

Scott [C gain from Lab]

Raymond Hammond C 788 47.3%
Katherine Anderson Lab 572 34.3%
Maurice George Grn 187 11.2%
Kenneth Walters EDP 120 7.2%

Skelmersdale North

Richard Nolan Lab 669 77.3%
Graham Jones C 197 22.7%

Skelmersdale South

Doreen Saxon Lab 889 73.2%
Joanne Rushton C 326 26.8%

Tanhouse

Sarah Keegan Lab 412 60.5%
Irene O'Donnell C 180 26.4%
Martin Lowe Grn 89 13.1%

Tarleton

Rosemary Evans C 1133 69.5%
Michael Lonsdale LD 347 21.3%
Shan Annis Lab 151 9.3%

Up Holland

Anthony Rice Lab 776 45.1%
Ruth Pollock C 749 43.5%
Alan Freeman UKIP 195 11.3%

Wrightington [C gain from Lab]

Michael Tattersall C 849 62.9%
Pauline Bailey Lab 500 37.1%

Back to the 2007 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict