Home > 2007 > BlabyA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2007

Blaby

Whole council up for election. One Labour and six Conservative councillors were elected unopposed.

Other results for Blaby: 2003 2011 2015
Results for Leicestershire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Blaby 2007

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 10456 50.5% 27
Liberal Democrat 5048 24.4% 7
Labour 2738 13.2% 4
British National Party 1469 7.1% 0
Independent 977 4.7% 1

Blaby South (2)

David Pollard LD 949 65.0%
Joseph Roper LD 867
Lorna Gutteridge C 510 35.0%
Marian Broomhead C 455

Cosby with South Whetstone (2) [1 C gain from LD]

Alan Tanner C 800 54.9%
Janet Forey C 749
Don Randle LD 389 26.7%
Judy Perkins LD 340
Michael Howkins Lab 267 18.3%
Peter Hall Lab 192

Countesthorpe (3)

David Jennings C 1336 73.0%
Joan Weatherstone C 1174
Frank Duffield C 1070
Catherine Bailey LD 494 27.0%
Beverley Walsh LD 450
Doris Breese LD 406

Croft Hill

David Freer C unop.

Ellis (2)

John Springthorpe LD 644 45.0%
John Peachey LD 616
Tony Greenwood C 555 38.8%
Eleanor Hudson C 550
Robert Biggs BNP 233 16.3%

Enderby and St John's (2)

Jackie Dickinson C 564 45.9%
Jill Blackwell C 513
Erica Statham Lab 334 27.2%
Michael Robinson BNP 331 26.9%
Chris Veltman Lab 261

Fairestone (2)

John Hudson C 637 43.8%
Barbara Parkins C 604
Pat Gamble LD 532 36.6%
Dave Webster LD 510
John Walton BNP 286 19.7%

Forest (3)

Elsie Dawson C 1032 55.2%
David Clements C 1021
Tony Dolby C 993
Malcolm Fox Lab 458 24.5%
Edith Fox Lab 432
Keith Clafton Lab 429
Paul Preston BNP 378 20.2%

Millfield [Lab gain from C]

Bill Wright Lab unop.

Muxloe (2)

Jenny Bell C 958 63.1%
Elizabeth Parsons C 921
Felicity Pollard LD 320 21.1%
Peter Jarvis BNP 241 15.9%
Charlotte von Anrep LD 225

Narborough and Littlethorpe (2)

Barry Garner C 772 63.8%
Mike Bradbury C 669
Philip Walker Ind 438 36.2%

Normanton [C gain from LD]

Mairi Murphy C 460 60.9%
Susan King LD 295 39.1%

North Whetstone (2)

Karl Coles C 654 41.1%
John Kenney Ind 539 33.9%
Michael Bounds Lab 226 14.2%
David Breese LD 172 10.8%

Pastures (2)

Guy Jackson C unop.
Ted Webster-Williams C unop.

Ravenhurst and Fosse (3)

Jo Fox Lab 975 53.9%
Roy Dixon Lab 907
Phil Fox Lab 869
Catherine Bray C 835 46.1%
John Wright C 785

Saxondale (3)

Alan Bailey LD 1253 69.1%
Geoffrey Welsh LD 1155
Alexandra Dilks LD 1151
Carole Thomas C 561 30.9%
Martin Parsons C 522
Vasant Kalyani C 458

Stanton and Flamville (3)

Cyril Bailey C unop.
Noel Gilson C unop.
Ernie White C unop.

Winstanley (3) [1 C gain from Lab]

Gary Sanders C 782 62.1%
Ron Ward C 672
Iris Whailing C 652
Roger Berrington Lab 478 37.9%
Phil Moitt Lab 431
Dave Widdowson Lab 423

Back to the 2007 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict