Home > 2007 > CharnwoodA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2007

Charnwood

Whole council up for election.

Other results for Charnwood: 2003 2011 2015
Results for Leicestershire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Charnwood 2007

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 23516 47.5% 32
Labour 12036 24.3% 13
Liberal Democrat 6910 14.0% 5
British National Party 5458 11.0% 1
Independent 1070 2.2% 1
UK Independence Party 263 0.5% 0
Respect - The Unity Coalition 239 0.5% 0

Anstey (2) [1 C gain from LD]

John Day C 934 41.7%
John Sutherington LD 883 39.4%
John Sugden C 737
John Bryant LD 644
James Taylor BNP 422 18.8%

Barrow and Sileby West (2) [1 C gain from Lab]

Hilary Fryer C 1088 53.6%
Pauline Ranson C 1013
Edward Rodgers Lab 703 34.7%
Sandra Forrest Lab 632
Andrew Thorpe LD 237 11.7%

Birstall Wanlip (2)

Helena Edwards LD 875 44.9%
Stuart Jones C 822 42.2%
Iain Bentley C 779
Bernard Singleton LD 774
Richard Hatton-Cornworth BNP 250 12.8%

Birstall Watermead (2) [1 C gain from LD]

Roger Wilson LD 1142 55.2%
Richard Astill C 928 44.8%
Peter Collingswood LD 815
Serinda Shergill C 777

East Goscote [BNP gain from C]

Catherine Duffy BNP 324 36.9%
Keith Gregory C 317 36.1%
Yvonne Smith Ind 236 26.9%

Forest Bradgate

Edwin Snartt C 1019 84.4%
Howard Stevenson Lab 189 15.6%

Loughborough Ashby (2) [1 C gain from Lab]

David Goss C 546 42.6%
Deborah Green Lab 517 40.3%
Sandie Gough Lab 472
Andrew Holders BNP 220 17.1%

Loughborough Dishley and Hathern (2) [1 C gain from Lab]

Sharon Williams Lab 926 44.7%
Stephen Hodgson C 804 38.8%
Isabella Hogan Lab 803
Robert Shields C 687
Christopher Sinnett BNP 341 16.5%

Loughborough Garendon (2) [1 Ind gain from Lab]

Maxwell Hunt Lab 845 36.4%
Roy Campsall Ind 834 35.9%
Eric Flavell Lab 743
Antony Smith C 644 27.7%
Michael Shaw Ind 625

Loughborough Hastings (2)

Kate Legge Lab 799 60.2%
Amratlal Bava Lab 769
Jonathan Morgan C 529 39.8%
Susan Hampson C 507

Loughborough Lemyngton (2)

Joe Tormey Lab 707 46.5%
Jewel Miah Lab 692
John Sargeant LD 313 20.6%
Mohammed Shahid LD 290
Richard Allen C 260 17.1%
Eileen Smith C 245
Wayne Muldoon Respect 239 15.7%

Loughborough Nanpantan (2)

Jane Hunt C 857 55.4%
Peter Lewis C 852
Paul Tyler LD 381 24.6%
Stephen Coltman LD 325
Gillian Danby Lab 309 20.0%
Stephen Knight Lab 282

Loughborough Outwoods (2) [1 LD gain from C]

David Walker LD 1061 50.5%
Ronald Jukes C 1039 49.5%
Margaret Allen C 1030
David Scott LD 995

Loughborough Shelthorpe (2)

Geoffrey Gay Lab 870 43.9%
Neville Stork Lab 850
James Poland C 596 30.1%
Harry Rowe C 561
Andrew Holders BNP 517 26.1%
Kevan Stafford BNP 485

Loughborough Southfields (2)

Jill Vincent Lab 628 41.9%
Graeme Smith Lab 577
Judith Shields C 490 32.7%
Shaun Bokor C 458
Gillian Youell LD 380 25.4%
Alan Zenthon LD 294

Loughborough Storer (2)

Christine Harris Lab 567 58.2%
Anthony Youell Lab 479
Jonathan Lee C 408 41.8%

Mountsorrel (2)

John Capleton C 1029 53.5%
Leigh Harper-Davies C 989
John Coats Lab 474 24.6%
Christopher Canham BNP 422 21.9%
Sally Sapsford Lab 367

Queniborough

Michael Preston C 860 82.4%
Simon Watts Lab 184 17.6%

Quorn and Mountsorrel Castle (2)

Richard Shepherd C 1547 75.6%
David Slater C 1451
Michael Coxon Lab 498 24.4%
Claire Forrest Lab 452

Rothley and Thurcaston (2)

Peter Osborne C 1422 60.3%
Diane Wise C 1239
Carol Collett BNP 372 15.8%
Thomas Cowles Lab 303 12.8%
James Bye UKIP 263 11.1%
Glyn McAllister Lab 237
Miles Storier UKIP 134

Shepshed East (2) [1 C gain from Lab, 1 LD gain from Lab]

David Bebbington C 705 31.6%
Cynthia Popley LD 570 25.6%
Diane Horn LD 556
Kevin Parker Lab 513 23.0%
Stephen White Lab 510
Edmond Thomson BNP 442 19.8%

Shepshed West (2) [2 C gains from Lab]

Bernard Burr C 722 30.0%
Christine Radford C 677
Mary Newton Lab 626 26.0%
Jane Lennie Lab 560
Julia Green BNP 540 22.4%
John Popley LD 522 21.7%
Roy Kershaw LD 411

Sileby (2)

Thomas Brown C 1352 74.1%
Kenneth Jones C 1302
Frederick Mear Lab 473 25.9%
Eric Goodyer Lab 401

Syston East (2)

Kenneth Pacey C 912 50.0%
Stephen Hampson C 881
Stephen Denham BNP 547 30.0%
Susan Bark Lab 365 20.0%
Michelle Bark Lab 351

Syston West (2)

Thomas Barkley C 747 46.9%
Anthony Noon C 742
Ivan Spibey Lab 498 31.3%
Heather Bark Lab 496
Jayne Neal BNP 348 21.8%

Thurmaston (3) [1 C gain from Lab]

Paul Harley C 1363 46.2%
Stephen Campbell C 1288
Brenda Seaton C 1283
Steven Brown Lab 873 29.6%
Jagjit Singh Aujla Lab 735
Graham Bark Lab 728
Paul Newman BNP 713 24.2%

The Wolds [C gain from LD]

Jennifer Bokor C 686 55.7%
Ian Sharpe LD 546 44.3%

Wreake Villages

John Bush C 890 84.0%
Gillian Adams Lab 169 16.0%

Back to the 2007 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict