Home > 2007 > HarboroughA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2007

Harborough

Whole council up for election. Three Conservative councillors were elected unopposed.

Other results for Harborough: 2003 2011 2015
Results for Leicestershire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Harborough 2007

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 13252 54.0% 26
Liberal Democrat 8523 34.7% 11
Labour 1809 7.4% 0
Independent 712 2.9% 0
English Democrats Party 248 1.0% 0

Billesdon

Steven Charlish C 534 77.4%
Matthew Worsnop LD 156 22.6%

Bosworth

Brian Smith C 509 62.4%
Winifred Otter Lab 157 19.2%
Maureen Lambert Ind 150 18.4%

Broughton Astley—Astley

Mark Graves C 390 85.0%
Sandra Parkinson Lab 69 15.0%

Broughton Astley—Broughton

Christopher Sidey C 447 65.3%
Colin Golding Ind 238 34.7%

Broughton Astley—Primethorpe

Paul Dann C 390 75.0%
Peter Ranson Lab 130 25.0%

Broughton Astley—Sutton

Bill Liquorish C 347 75.4%
Marea Roberts Lab 113 24.6%

Dunton

Peter Fuchs C unop.

Fleckney (2) [2 C gains from LD]

Charmaine Wood C 572 39.6%
Michael Smith C 548
Christopher Perkins LD 547 37.9%
Jeffrey Stephenson LD 385
Alan Birch Ind 324 22.5%

Glen (2)

Geoff Hallam C 947 65.8%
Grahame Spendlove-Mason C 907
Graham Jones LD 492 34.2%
Miles Stephenson LD 435

Kibworth (3) [1 C gain from LD, 1 C gain from Ind]

Christopher Holyoak C 1156 52.8%
Eileen Roeber LD 1034 47.2%
Phillip King C 981
Andrew Wright LD 821
Phillip Knowles LD 799
Chris Beesley-Reynolds C 772

Lubenham [C gain from Ind]

Blake Pain C 465 60.5%
Gary Peet LD 304 39.5%

Lutterworth Brookfield

Gary Hack LD 427 51.3%
Ken Seymour C 324 38.9%
Mick Orpin Lab 82 9.8%

Lutterworth Orchard

Geraldine Robinson C 496 73.0%
Martin Wiley Lab 183 27.0%

Lutterworth Springs

Richard Dewes C 404 61.7%
Patricia McVay Lab 251 38.3%

Lutterworth Swift [C gain from Lab]

Jannette Ackerley C 426 57.3%
Paul Gray Lab 318 42.7%

Market Harborough—Great Bowden and Arden (3) [1 C gain from LD]

Alistair Swatridge C 1215 50.3%
Sarah Hill LD 1200 49.7%
Barbara Johnson LD 1129
Robin Totten LD 1026

Market Harborough—Little Bowden (2) [2 C gains from LD]

Angie Hill C 642 44.8%
Derek Evans C 627
Richard Hall LD 542 37.8%
Claire Johnston LD 475
David Ball EDP 248 17.3%

Market Harborough—Logan (2) [1 C gain from LD]

Paul Bremner C 718 52.0%
Peter Callis LD 663 48.0%
Jan Swatridge C 584
Carol Lo Galbo LD 528

Market Harborough—Welland (3)

Roger Dunton LD 798 47.7%
Bev Field LD 711
Julie Simpson LD 707
Barry Champion C 482 28.8%
Fred Brown C 458
Helen Smith C 442
David Johnson Lab 393 23.5%

Misterton

John Everett C unop.

Nevill

David Beaty C 607 78.4%
Joanna Hamilton-Coldough LD 167 21.6%

Peatling

Graham Hart C 654 72.8%
Christopher Stephenson LD 131 14.6%
Elaine Carter Lab 113 12.6%

Thurnby and Houghton (3)

Simon Galton LD 1816 65.8%
Amanda Burrell LD 1445
Janice Tooley LD 1355
Ann Sleath C 942 34.2%
Simon Whelband C 871

Tilton

Michael Rook C 585 70.4%
Maurice Galton LD 246 29.6%

Ullesthorpe

Rosita Page C unop.

Back to the 2007 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict