Home > 2007 > East LindseyA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2007

East Lindsey

Whole council up for election. Twelve councillors were elected unopposed (six Conservative, three East Lindsey Independent Group, one Liberal Democrat, one Independent and one Green Party).

ELIG = East Lindsey Independent Group

Other results for East Lindsey: 2003 2011 2015
Results for Lincolnshire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — East Lindsey 2007

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 13099 39.8% 28
Independent 5993 18.2% 11
Liberal Democrat 5235 15.9% 3
Labour 4738 14.4% 8
East Lindsey Independent Group 3112 9.5% 9
British National Party 733 2.2% 0
Green Party 0 0.0% 1

Alford (2)

Charles Webb Ind 605 44.0%
Grant Allan Ind 562
Graham Marsh C 497 36.1%
Terry Jarnell LD 274 19.9%
Patrick Naughton C 236

Binbrook

Brian Burnett Grn unop.

Burgh le Marsh

Neil Cooper C unop.

Chapel St Leonards (2) [1 ELIG gain from Ind, 1 C gain from Ind]

Phil Leivers ELIG 541 36.3%
Kevin Sharpe C 494 33.1%
Hazel Newcombe Ind 456 30.6%
Mary Salfairso C 423
Christine Young ELIG 289
Mick Goodman Ind 252
Terry Rhodes Ind 222

Coningsby and Tattershall (2) [1 LD gain from C]

Stan Avison C unop.
Raymond Curtis LD unop.

Croft [C gain from LD]

Pauline Cooper C 419 56.7%
Jim Dodsworth LD 320 43.3%

Frithville [ELIG gain from Ind]

Steve Doughty ELIG unop.

Grimoldby

Terry Knowles Ind 446 63.4%
Iris Dainton C 144 20.5%
Kate Sullivan LD 60 8.5%
Harry Cowley Ind 54 7.7%

Halton Holegate

Julia Pears C unop.

Holton le Clay (2) [2 C gains from Ind]

Terry Aldridge C unop.
Clive Blacklock C unop.

Horncastle (3)

Fiona Martin LD 1119 34.0%
Steve Newton C 945 28.7%
Sandra Wardman Ind 857 26.0%
Roger Stephens LD 637
Raymond Fuller BNP 369 11.2%

Hundleby [C gain from Ind]

Susanna Gorst C 319 40.7%
John Ranyard ELIG 210 26.8%
Giles Crust Ind 182 23.2%
Kaylie Finn LD 73 9.3%

Ingoldmells [C gain from Ind]

Colin Davie C 248 41.6%
Gordon Wilson ELIG 219 36.7%
Janet Shuttleworth Lab 129 21.6%

Legbourne

Adam Grist C 501 78.8%
Eric Needham LD 135 21.2%

Ludford

Daniel Simpson Ind unop.

Mablethorpe Central

Graham Gooding C 255 59.9%
Joyce Taylor Lab 107 25.1%
Steve Pratley LD 64 15.0%

Mablethorpe East [Lab gain from LD]

Tony Howard Lab 274 53.8%
Charles Handley C 184 36.1%
Graham Pankhurst LD 51 10.0%

Mablethorpe North [C gain from Lab]

Helena Poskitt C 283 45.0%
Peter Jackson Lab 269 42.8%
Carl Tebbutt LD 77 12.2%

Mareham le Fen [ELIG gain from Ind]

Janet Harrison ELIG 414 61.6%
Jackie James C 258 38.4%

Marshchapel [ELIG gain from Ind]

Edward Mossop ELIG unop.

North Holme

Clive Finch LD 457 75.3%
Bob Cargill BNP 150 24.7%

North Somercotes [C gain from Ind]

Robert Palmer C 425 81.7%
David Higham LD 95 18.3%

North Thoresby

Doreen Stephenson C unop.

Priory

John Hough Lab 344 55.5%
Michael Knight LD 276 44.5%

Roughton [C gain from Ind]

Andrew Baxter C 337 43.5%
Jean Hill ELIG 336 43.4%
Anne Shephard LD 102 13.2%

St Clement's (2)

Mark Anderson Lab 674 59.6%
Phil Kemp Lab 573
Michael Perry C 456 40.4%
Alex Fainlight C 453

St James'

Pauline Watson C 333 62.2%
Mary Finch LD 111 20.7%
Neil Ward Lab 91 17.0%

St Margaret's

Lesley Koumi Lab 412 61.1%
Chris Green C 262 38.9%

St Mary's [C gain from Lab]

Derek Smith C 414 65.6%
John Heywood Lab 217 34.4%

St Michael's [Ind gain from Lab]

George Horton Ind 325 42.2%
Philip Sturman Lab 177 23.0%
Jeremy Baskett LD 138 17.9%
Brian Williamson Ind 130 16.9%

Scarbrough (2) [1 C gain from Lab]

Gary Ellis Lab 532 53.8%
Ken Milner C 457 46.2%
Steve Kirk Lab 402

Seacroft (2)

Dick Edginton C 617 46.8%
John Byford C 606
Sue Binch LD 478 36.3%
Terry Chipchase Lab 223 16.9%
Gordon Long Lab 223

Sibsey [ELIG gain from Ind]

Lawrence Taffinder ELIG unop.

Skidbrooke with Saltfleet Haven

Sandra Harrison C 439 76.5%
Zak Parkhurst LD 135 23.5%

Spilsby

Jim Swanson Ind 335 57.9%
Michael Clarke C 185 32.0%
Edmund Fox LD 59 10.2%

Stickney

Victoria Ayling C 429 61.0%
Sara Cammack Ind 274 39.0%

Sutton on Sea North [ELIG gain from Ind]

Bud Shields ELIG 291 37.7%
Mike Roussel C 257 33.3%
Geoffrey Richards Ind 152 19.7%
Moira Morgan LD 72 9.3%

Sutton on Sea South [C gain from Ind]

David Andrews C 388 44.3%
Ron Hansford Ind 240 27.4%
Helen Parkhurst LD 177 20.2%
Jenny Crooks Lab 71 8.1%

Tetford

Lynda MacKenzie C 589 67.7%
Ian Shephard LD 281 32.3%

Tetney [ELIG gain from C]

Tony Bridges ELIG 355 54.0%
Peter Leather C 302 46.0%

Trinity

Michael Preen Lab 255 63.0%
David Skinner C 150 37.0%

Trusthorpe and Mablethorpe South

Irene Burnett C 310 47.8%
Paddy Prince Lab 172 26.5%
Irene Daw LD 166 25.6%

Wainfleet and Friskney (2) [1 C gain from Lab]

John Upsall Ind 515 42.4%
Kevin Smith C 426 35.0%
Elizabeth Cousin C 299
Robert Caudwell Lab 275 22.6%
David Mills Lab 210

Willoughby with Sloothby

Stephen Eyre Ind 402 58.0%
Peter Gardiner C 291 42.0%

Winthorpe (2)

Brian O'Connor Ind 547 37.8%
Neil Pimperton Lab 516 35.7%
George Saxon Lab 405
Steve Haddock C 384 26.5%

Withern with Stain [C gain from LD]

Hugo Marfleet C 384 54.7%
Alan Fox LD 318 45.3%

Woodhall Spa (2) [2 ELIG gains from Ind]

Craig Leyland ELIG 746 44.5%
Philip Harness ELIG 735
Alan Lockwood C 717 42.8%
Sheila Roy C 627
Jeff Drew BNP 214 12.8%

Wragby

Peter Phillipson Ind 473 70.6%
James Martin LD 197 29.4%

Back to the 2007 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict