Home > 2007 > North KestevenA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2007

North Kesteven

Whole council up for election on new ward boundaries. Four Conservative councillors were elected unopposed.

Other results for North Kesteven: 2003 2011 2015
Results for Lincolnshire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — North Kesteven 2007

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 12179 44.0% 25
Independent 8863 32.0% 14
Liberal Democrat 3288 11.9% 4
UK Independence Party 2890 10.4% 0
British National Party 297 1.1% 0
Labour 146 0.5% 0

Ashby de la Launde and Cranwell (2)

Ian Cartwright C 734 45.8%
Geoffrey Whittle C 586
Jim Clarke LD 570 35.6%
Michael Clayton BNP 297 18.6%

Bassingham and Brant Broughton (2)

Patricia Woodman Ind 612 44.3%
Susan Howe C 611 44.3%
Phil Smith C 491
Jamie Corney UKIP 157 11.4%
John Dilks UKIP 123

Billinghay, Martin and North Kyme (2)

Frederick Ambridge C 713 51.5%
Michael Powell Ind 672 48.5%
Susanna Matthan Ind 508

Bracebridge Heath and Waddington East (3)

Mike Gallagher C 1078 50.7%
Peter Burley Ind 1048 49.3%
Roger Pring Ind 1001
Olwen Hager C 874
Rachel Hubbard C 779

Branston (2)

Marjorie Duncan C 968 72.2%
Joyce Frost C 757
John Beaver UKIP 372 27.8%

Cliff Villages (2)

Marianne Overton Ind 1572 55.5%
Michael Wylie C 962 34.0%
Fiona Beaver UKIP 296 10.5%

Eagle, Swinderby and Witham St Hughs (2)

Sally Appleby C 649 45.2%
Barbara Wells Ind 599 41.7%
Diane Tebb C 473
Nick Smith UKIP 188 13.1%

Heckington Rural (2)

Dennis Roberts C 948 63.0%
Stewart Ogden C 876
Rodger Doughty UKIP 556 37.0%

Heighington and Washingborough (3)

Ron Oxby C 1451 74.7%
Marion Brighton C 1430
John Clarke C 1320
David Wilson UKIP 491 25.3%

Kirkby la Thorpe and South Kyme

David Dickinson C unop.

Leasingham and Rauceby

Susan Waring C unop.

Metheringham (2)

Bill Chambers Ind 1054 100.0%
John Rose Ind 949
David Honisett Ind 585

North Hykeham Forum

Kay Barrett LD 460 58.5%
John Cooper C 235 29.9%
Diana Reeves UKIP 91 11.6%

North Hykeham Memorial

Wallace Lee LD 321 51.7%
Yvonne Sampson C 209 33.7%
John Rees UKIP 91 14.7%

North Hykeham Mill (2)

Jill Wilson LD 396 45.6%
Betty Poole C 315 36.3%
Michael Bird C 304
June Rawbone UKIP 157 18.1%

North Hykeham Moor

Jackie McAll LD 372 53.5%
Reginald Poole C 215 30.9%
Gordon Rawbone UKIP 108 15.5%

North Hykeham Witham

Ross Little C 367 44.8%
Frank Witney LD 358 43.7%
Mavis Rees UKIP 95 11.6%

Osbournby

Jim Cook Ind 419 51.0%
Susan Ward C 402 49.0%

Ruskington (2)

Terry Boston C unop.
Richard Wright C unop.

Skellingthorpe (2)

Christopher Goldson Ind 988 78.9%
Shirley Flint Ind 709
Lynne Long C 265 21.1%
Robert Kendrick C 130

Sleaford Castle

Tim Conning C 271 44.9%
Ada Trethewey LD 187 31.0%
Steven Talton Lab 146 24.2%

Sleaford Holdingham

Peter Haysum Ind 373 63.8%
Hazel Dunbar-Beckford C 148 25.3%
Stephen Sinclair UKIP 64 10.9%

Sleaford Navigation

David Suiter Ind 259 44.7%
Graham Smith C 166 28.6%
John Larder Ind 155 26.7%

Sleaford Quarrington and Mareham (3)

Geoffrey Hazelwood C 910 42.2%
Barry Singleton C 820
Adrian Birks C 795
John Kyte LD 624 28.9%
Ron Ball Ind 623 28.9%
Victor Sahunta Ind 169

Sleaford Westholme

Brian Watson Ind 413 63.2%
Susan Smith C 164 25.1%
Kenneth Fernandes Ind 76 11.6%

Waddington West

Tony Baxter C 398 64.0%
Judy Wilson UKIP 224 36.0%

Back to the 2007 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict