Home > 2007 > South HollandA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2007

South Holland

Whole council up for election on new ward boundaries. Three Conservative councillors were elected unopposed.

Note:— The result for Crowland and Deeping St Nicholas ward was the subject of an election petition after errors at the count led to Jim Astill (C) being wrongly declared elected. The result shown below is the corrected one.

Other results for South Holland: 2003 2011 2015
Results for Lincolnshire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — South Holland 2007

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 10201 46.0% 26
Independent 9088 41.0% 11
Liberal Democrat 1562 7.0% 0
British National Party 665 3.0% 0
UK Independence Party 344 1.6% 0
Labour 297 1.3% 0

Crowland and Deeping St Nicholas (3)

Paul Przyszlak C 739 51.4%
Bryan Alcock Ind 700 48.6%
Angela Harrison C 608
Jim Astill C 601
Julian Davis Ind 429
Louisa McGuinness Ind 277

Donington, Quadring and Gosberton (3)

Robert Clark C unop.
Paul Espin C unop.
Amanda Puttick C unop.

Fleet

Shaun Keeble C 331 48.7%
Duncan Woolard Ind 205 30.2%
John Baker Ind 143 21.1%

Gedney

Stamford Marthews C 369 54.7%
Richard Crowley Ind 306 45.3%

Holbeach Hurn

Charles Worth C 382 66.2%
Alan Steinberg Ind 195 33.8%

Holbeach Town (3)

Francis Biggadike C 1116 47.7%
Rita Rudkin C 893
Michael Taylor C 868
Tony Turner BNP 665 28.4%
Robert West BNP 650
Peter Chapman BNP 605
Martin Howard Ind 558 23.9%
Graham Warrender Ind 475

Long Sutton (3)

Dennis Tennant Ind 1321 62.2%
Simon Booth Ind 1182
David Wilkinson Ind 1180
Wayne Dye C 802 37.8%
Craig Jackson C 717
Colette Chaffey C 591

Moulton, Weston and Cowbit (3)

Mike Atkin C 1088 52.5%
Anthony Casson C 1061
Andrew Woolf C 1023
Jason Johnson Ind 639 30.9%
Paul Winn Ind 632
Richard Fairman UKIP 344 16.6%
Paul Gunn Ind 303

Pinchbeck and Surfleet (3)

James Avery C 770 35.8%
Marion Bamber Ind 745 34.7%
Douglas Best Ind 718
Chris Bettinson C 675
Linda Gilbert LD 634 29.5%
Daryl Moore C 496
Leon Tetherton Ind 492

The Saints

Michael Seymour C 492 68.8%
Kim Davies Ind 223 31.2%

Spalding Castle

Gary Taylor C 429 68.2%
Laurie Drake LD 111 17.6%
Melissa Brooks Ind 89 14.1%

Spalding Monks House (2)

Angela Newton Ind 726 47.6%
George Aley C 501 32.9%
Iris Baxter C 477
Rodney Sadd Lab 297 19.5%

Spalding St John's (2)

Graham Dark Ind 634 44.9%
Wayne Seaborn C 408 28.9%
Nigel Hancocks LD 371 26.3%
Delia Williams C 361

Spalding St Mary's (2)

Howard Johnson C 636 63.8%
Gary Porter C 590
Robert West Ind 361 36.2%
Keith Brooks Ind 344

Spalding St Paul's (2)

Jane Almey C 469 59.1%
Steve Williams C 386
Eric Davies Ind 325 40.9%
Lee Swallow Ind 312

Spalding Wygate (2)

Roger Gambba-Jones C 642 43.3%
Christine Lawton C 561
Harriet Thomson LD 446 30.1%
Colin Fisher Ind 393 26.5%

Sutton Bridge (2)

Christopher Brewis Ind 919 70.7%
Michael Booth Ind 821
Jennifer Rowe C 380 29.3%
Patricia Haworth C 278
Andrew Sayer Ind 125

Whaplode and Holbeach St John's (2)

Malcolm Chandler C 647 51.6%
Bob Creese Ind 606 48.4%
Joanna Hammill C 569
Pat Carter Ind 525

Back to the 2007 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict