Home > 2007 > South KestevenA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2007

South Kesteven

Whole council up for election. Fourteen councillors were elected unopposed (twelve Conservative and two Independent).

OFD = Organisation of Free Democrats

Other results for South Kesteven: 2003 2011 2015
Results for Lincolnshire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — South Kesteven 2007

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 11134 40.1% 35
Independent 7945 28.6% 15
Liberal Democrat 3995 14.4% 6
Labour 3529 12.7% 2
Green Party 667 2.4% 0
UK Independence Party 409 1.5% 0
Organisation of Free Democrats 112 0.4% 0

All Saints (2) [1 Ind gain from C, 1 LD gain from C]

Susan Sandall Ind 639 41.2%
Sam Jalili LD 533 34.4%
David Brailsford C 378 24.4%
Terl Bryant C 346

Aveland

Andrea Webster C unop.

Barrowby

Pam Bosworth C unop.

Belmont (2)

George Chivers C unop.
Nick Craft C unop.

Bourne East (3) [1 C gain from Ind]

Judy Smith C 1019 44.0%
David Higgs C 744
Bob Russell C 744
Guy Cudmore Ind 696 30.1%
Jean Joyce Lab 600 25.9%

Bourne West (3) [1 Ind gain from C]

Trevor Holmes Ind 940 55.2%
John Smith C 762 44.8%
Linda Neal C 754
Brian Fines C 728
Helen Powell Ind 608
Derrick Crump Ind 332

Deeping St James (3) [1 C gain from LD]

Ray Auger C 969 37.7%
Kenneth Joynson LD 947 36.9%
Bryan Helyar C 778
Fair Deal Phil Dilks Lab 652 25.4%

Earlesfield (3) [2 Ind gains from Lab]

Jock Kerr Ind 401 39.3%
Alan Davidson Lab 330 32.3%
Stuart McBride Ind 313
Adam Stokes C 290 28.4%
Yvonne Gibbins Lab 287
Jean Taylor C 279
Ken Linford Ind 265
Rob Shorrock Lab 252

Ermine

Trevor Scott C unop.

Forest

Paul Carpenter C 434 63.1%
Owen Handford LD 254 36.9%

Glen Eden [C gain from Ind]

Maureen Spencer-Gregson C 430 52.5%
Angeline Percival Ind 389 47.5%

Grantham St John's (2) [1 C gain from Ind, 1 C gain from Lab]

Stuart Farrar C 348 35.5%
Benjamin Newcombe-Jones C 289
John Hurst Lab 279 28.5%
Paul Abraham Ind 241 24.6%
Steve Prince Lab 229
Chris Osborne Ind 226
John Andrews OFD 112 11.4%

Green Hill (2)

Alan Parkin C 513 52.7%
Frank Turner C 493
Alwyn Todd Ind 461 47.3%
Delia Hearmon Ind 328

Greyfriars (2)

Mike Taylor C 442 45.3%
Ian Stokes C 405
Roy Williams Ind 253 25.9%
Philip Burrows Ind 209
Erica South Lab 152 15.6%
David Burling Lab 139
Simon Finch LD 128 13.1%

Harrowby (3) [1 Ind gain from Lab]

Mike Williams Ind 556 38.3%
Ian Selby Lab 532 36.6%
Avril Williams Ind 501
Colin Thulborn Ind 490
Charmaine Morgan Lab 407
John Morgan Lab 404
Alvina Newnham C 364 25.1%

Heath

Peter Martin-Mayhew C unop.

Hillsides

Ibis Channell Ind 461 58.6%
Rosemary Woolley C 326 41.4%

Isaac Newton [C gain from Lab]

Bob Adams C 494 78.8%
Kathleen Tanner LD 133 21.2%

Lincrest

Peter Stephens C unop.

Loveden

Albert Kerr Ind unop.

Market and West Deeping (3) [1 Ind gain from Lab]

Reg Howard Ind 903 32.8%
Michael Exton C 827 30.0%
Bob Broughton Ind 806
Ashley Baxter Grn 667 24.2%
Roy Bell Lab 360 13.1%

Morkery

Margery Radley C unop.

Peascliffe

Jeff Thompson Ind unop.

Ringstone

Frances Cartwright C unop.

St Anne's (2) [1 C gain from Lab]

Rob Hearmon Ind 461 39.8%
Michael Cook C 428 37.0%
Bruce Wells Ind 359
Fereshteh Hurst Lab 269 23.2%
Alan Kane Lab 232

St George's (2) [Ind and LD gain from C and Lab]

Bob Sandall Ind 522 31.0%
Joyce Gaffigan LD 436 25.9%
Shirley Chapman C 370 22.0%
Bill Turner Lab 355 21.1%
Brenda Sumner C 347

St Mary's (2) [1 Ind gain from C]

John Dawson Ind 531 37.0%
John Harvey C 500 34.8%
Graham Wheatley C 494
Robert Conboy Ind 438
Jane Peckett LD 406 28.3%
Tim Fitzgerald LD 319

St Wulfram's (2)

Graham Wheat C 568 43.4%
Ray Wootten C 505
Barry Phillips Ind 491 37.5%
Ian Mihill Ind 400
Martin James LD 249 19.0%
Judy Smith LD 239

Saxonwell

Paul Wood Ind unop.

Stamford St John's (3)

Harrish Bisnauthsing LD 909 53.4%
Maurren Jalili LD 838
Christine Brough LD 811
David Nalson C 794 46.6%
John Judge C 766
Brian Sumner C 721

Thurlby

John Nicholson C unop.

Toller

Reg Lovelock C unop.

Truesdale (2) [2 C gains from Ind]

Andrew Moore C 878 68.2%
Tom Webster C 638
Tom Butterfield UKIP 409 31.8%

Witham Valley

Rosemary Kaberry-Brown C unop.

Back to the 2007 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict