Home > 2007 > BrecklandA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2007

Breckland

Whole council up for election. Eight Conservative councillors were elected unopposed.

Other results for Breckland: 2003 2011 2015
Results for Norfolk county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Breckland 2007

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 15617 54.5% 48
Labour 4834 16.9% 3
Independent 3044 10.6% 3
Green Party 2755 9.6% 0
Liberal Democrat 2080 7.3% 0
UK Independence Party 330 1.2% 0

All Saints

Bill Smith C 466 60.0%
Frank Burch Ind 311 40.0%

Buckenham

Adrian Joel C unop.

Burgh and Haverscroft (2)

Keith Martin C 658 68.0%
Adrian Stasiak C 633
Sophie Benefer Grn 309 32.0%

Conifer

Ann Steward C 461 73.6%
Kenneth Rooke LD 165 26.4%

Dereham-Central (2)

Robin Goreham Lab 600 43.8%
Michael Fanthorpe Lab 586
Robert Hambidge C 570 41.6%
Phil Irving C 565
Sinead Bowyer Grn 201 14.7%

Dereham-Humbletoft [C gain from Lab]

Diana Irving C 136 47.4%
Linda Goreham Lab 118 41.1%
David Bowyer Grn 33 11.5%

Dereham-Neatherd (2)

Linda Monument C 632 49.0%
Michael Griffin C 525
Ann Bowyer Grn 416 32.2%
Julian Crutch Lab 243 18.8%
Alfred Dawson Lab 189

Dereham-Toftwood (2)

Phillip Duigan C 525 37.0%
Lynda Turner C 502
June Barnes Ind 328 23.1%
Timothy Birt Grn 318 22.4%
Thelma Johnson Lab 249 17.5%
Patricia Tullis Lab 203

East Guiltcross

Stephen Askew C 407 74.8%
Peter Maxey Grn 137 25.2%

Eynsford

Gordon Bambridge C 531 72.0%
Roger Fryatt Lab 206 28.0%

Haggard de Toni

Theresa Hewett C unop.

Harling and Heathlands (2)

Roy Kemp C 713 67.1%
Kay Fisher C 678
Tony Park Grn 350 32.9%

Hermitage

John Labouchere C 540 75.7%
Gill Savory UKIP 173 24.3%

Launditch [C gain from Lab]

Mark Kiddle-Morris C 403 51.9%
Christopher Holland Lab 374 48.1%

Mid Forest

Ian Monson C unop.

Nar Valley

Dave Williams C unop.

Necton

Nigel Wilkin C unop.

Queen's (3)

Alec Byrne C 820 59.1%
Peter Francis C 816
Shirley Howard Alpe C 743
Bob Smith Ind 568 40.9%

Shipdham

Paul Hewett C 384 78.5%
Chris Thorne Lab 105 21.5%

Springvale and Scarning (2)

John Gretton C 682 50.2%
Elizabeth Gould C 679
Alison Keidan Cooper Grn 376 27.7%
Lew Pearson Lab 300 22.1%

Swaffham (3)

Shirley Matthews C 1116 47.7%
Frank Sharpe C 1064
Ian Sherwood C 1011
Charles Gunner LD 674 28.8%
Sandra Kerridge Lab 548 23.4%

Swanton Morley [C gain from Ind]

Kate Millbank C 531 78.8%
Michael Johnson Lab 143 21.2%

Taverner

Richard Duffield C unop.

Templar

John Rogers C 414 66.0%
Dave Thomas LD 213 34.0%

Thetford-Abbey (2) [1 Ind gain from Lab, 1 C gain from Lab]

Pauline Quadling Ind 375 38.8%
Mike Spencer C 322 33.3%
Albert Paines Lab 270 27.9%
Brenda Canham Lab 228
Antonio d'Cocha C 192

Thetford-Castle

Terence Lamb Ind 226 41.2%
Roy Brame C 154 28.1%
Danny Jeffrey LD 105 19.2%
Ramon Barker Lab 63 11.5%

Thetford-Guildhall (3)

Robert Kybird C 720 48.0%
Pam Spencer C 711
Derek Mortimer C 693
Sylvia Armes Lab 450 30.0%
Terry Jermy Lab 375
Mark Allison Lab 353
Martin Rouse LD 329 21.9%

Thetford-Saxon (3) [1 C gain from Lab]

Marion Chapman-Allen C 573 39.8%
Sam Chapman-Allen C 517
Pat Balaam Lab 500 34.7%
Gareth Pickering C 470
Jack Ramm Lab 459
Dennis Sully Lab 397
Mike Brindle LD 367 25.5%

Two Rivers (2)

Brian Rose C 850 67.7%
Paul Claussen C 750
Steve Blake Grn 406 32.3%

Upper Wensum

Bill Borrett C 486 62.7%
John Savory UKIP 157 20.3%
Gary Greenwood Lab 132 17.0%

Upper Yare

Cliff Jordan C 627 79.2%
Tim Mantripp Lab 165 20.8%

Watton (3)

Claire Bowes C 1082 44.8%
Keith Gilbert Ind 967 40.0%
David Myers C 879
John Craifie Ind 750
Bryan Wykes C 718
Margaret Holmes Lab 368 15.2%
Chris Walls Lab 307

Wayland

Phil Cowen C unop.

Weeting [C gain from Ind]

Robert Childerhouse C 333 45.9%
Sheila Childerhouse Ind 269 37.1%
Jeffery Prosser Grn 123 17.0%

West Guiltcross

William Nunn C 481 60.6%
Steve Gordon LD 227 28.6%
Donna Park Grn 86 10.8%

Wissey

Jill Ball C unop.

Back to the 2007 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict