Home > 2007 > BroadlandA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2007

Broadland

Whole council up for election. One Liberal Democrat councillor was elected unopposed.

This was the first whole council election to Broadland council, which had previously elected by thirds. The 2006 elections were cancelled and so the comparisons are with the whole council election in 2004, when the current ward boundaries were introduced.

Other results for Broadland: 2002 2003 2004 2011 2015
Results for Norfolk county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Broadland 2007

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 18500 49.4% 35
Liberal Democrat 9645 25.8% 9
Labour 4279 11.4% 0
Independent 3839 10.3% 3
Green Party 917 2.4% 0
UK Independence Party 249 0.7% 0

Acle

Charlotte Casimir C 595 71.0%
Joyce Groves LD 133 15.9%
Elsie Grimson Lab 110 13.1%

Aylsham (3) [1 C gain from LD]

David Harrison LD 1137 45.4%
Jo Cottingham C 1124 44.8%
Ian Graham C 1082
Lawrence Smith LD 1067
Judi Meredith C 1027
Jane Key LD 1024
Deborah Kemp Lab 246 9.8%
Brenda Jones Lab 230
Michele Savage Lab 199

Blofield with South Walsham (2) [1 C gain from Ind]

George Debbage Ind 756 43.3%
David French C 708 40.5%
David Ward Ind 647
Lana Hempsall C 546
Christopher Jones Lab 149 8.5%
Susan Matthew LD 134 7.7%
Phillip Matthew LD 124
Andrew Potts Lab 123

Brundall (2)

Andrew Proctor C 1174 63.7%
Michael Snowling C 1111
Patricia Atkins LD 238 12.9%
Marianne Gibbs Grn 225 12.2%
Ray Boylin Lab 206 11.2%
Christine Hemmingway Lab 185
Richard Rymarz LD 139
Jennifer Toms Grn 116

Burlingham

Shirley Peters LD 344 44.2%
Ray Greenhall C 286 36.7%
Ray Britt Lab 149 19.1%

Buxton [C gain from Ind]

Chris Davis-Claydon C 297 40.4%
Ian Evans Ind 284 38.6%
Victor Morgan LD 154 21.0%

Coltishall

Alan Mallett C 550 68.7%
David McRoberts LD 170 21.2%
Malcolm Wallis Lab 81 10.1%

Drayton North

Roger Nash C 304 45.4%
Peter Sergeant LD 256 38.2%
Patricia Saunders Ind 110 16.4%

Drayton South

Roger Foulger C 595 71.1%
Graham Worth LD 242 28.9%

Eynesford

James Joyce LD 526 52.0%
Paul Soanes C 486 48.0%

Great Witchingham

Simon Woodbridge C 369 40.7%
David Sayer Ind 244 26.9%
Jane Stolworthy LD 214 23.6%
Sirkka Betts Grn 80 8.8%

Hellesdon North West (2)

Shelagh Gurney C 920 47.7%
Tom Gasson C 903
David Britcher LD 506 26.2%
Simon Gathercole LD 394
Alan Young Lab 205 10.6%
John Youles UKIP 180 9.3%
Mark Champion Grn 118 6.1%

Hellesdon South East (2)

Tony Adams C 661 44.3%
Peter Balcombe LD 623 41.8%
Peter Beard LD 514
Michael Walsh C 487
Mark Alexander Lab 207 13.9%

Hevingham

Paul Carrick C 482 63.7%
Jean Markwell LD 164 21.7%
Terry Glasspoole Lab 111 14.7%

Horsford and Felthorpe (2)

John Starling LD 629 54.3%
Veronica Beadle LD 514
John Self C 417 36.0%
Richard Germany C 331
David Tyson Lab 113 9.7%
Patrick Buzugbe Lab 88

Marshes

Brian Iles C 552 62.7%
Michael Blake LD 165 18.7%
Anthony Hemmingway Lab 164 18.6%

Old Catton and Sprowston West (3)

Stuart Dunn C 1357 56.3%
Ken Leggett C 1288
David Thompson C 1248
Martin Callam LD 574 23.8%
Peter Buckell LD 553
Ann Wright LD 529
Cliff Cutting Lab 480 19.9%

Plumstead

Shaun Vincent C 623 69.6%
Patricia Fearns LD 125 14.0%
Sue Larsen Ind 78 8.7%
David Moreland UKIP 69 7.7%

Reepham

Stuart Beadle LD unop.

Spixworth with St Faiths (2)

Bali Kumar LD 757 54.8%
Chris Thompson C 625 45.2%
Jack Colville LD 594
Christopher Hall C 511

Sprowston Central (2)

Robin Knowles C 643 45.5%
John Ward C 522
Barbara Lashley Lab 428 30.3%
Ken Lashley Lab 389
Suzanne Bussey LD 341 24.2%
Nigel Steane LD 279

Sprowston East (3) [1 C gain from LD]

John Bracey C 1012 41.5%
Dalmaine Dewgarde LD 910 37.3%
James Carswell C 852
Michael Utting C 846
Sam Sirdar LD 730
Kay Tyers LD 688
Sheila Dyball Lab 516 21.2%
Matthew Graham Lab 388
Daniel Roper Lab 373

Taverham North (2)

Heath Dicks C 497 43.8%
Kenneth Kelly C 478
Julia Holland LD 344 30.3%
Paul Holland LD 307
John Pennells Ind 295 26.0%
Alan Cinnamon Ind 249

Taverham South (2)

Claudette Bannock Ind 964 46.5%
Stuart Clancy C 919 44.3%
Jennifer Heard LD 190 9.2%
Nicholas Starling LD 131

Thorpe St Andrew North West (3)

John Fisher C 1325 57.3%
Nigel Shaw C 1246
Ian Mackie C 1210
Peter Harwood Lab 648 28.0%
Nick Williams Lab 634
Jill Wigy Lab 582
Sarah Housden LD 341 14.7%
Julie Cullum LD 287
Velma Cullum LD 273

Thorpe St Andrew South East (3)

Suzanne Hayes C 983 47.4%
Kim Davis C 976
Graham Walker C 899
Pam Harwood Lab 374 18.1%
Campbell Rowe Lab 323
Grant Turner Grn 306 14.8%
John Presad Lab 291
Colin Mayhew LD 234 11.3%
Malcolm Martins LD 217
Bill Holden Ind 175 8.4%

Wroxham (2)

Chris Green C 996 41.4%
David Teager Ind 933 38.8%
Paula Lowe Ind 755
Richard Williams LD 194 8.1%
Nicholas Ball Grn 188 7.8%
Helena Blake LD 144
Malcolm Kemp Lab 92 3.8%
Ken Fursse Lab 81

Back to the 2007 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict