Home > 2007 > Great YarmouthA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2007

Great Yarmouth

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in East Flegg, Gorleston or Yarmouth North. The election in Southtown and Cobholm this year was a by-election.

Other results for Great Yarmouth: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 2018
Results for Norfolk county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Great Yarmouth 2007

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 9919 53.0% 8
Labour 6736 36.0% 6
Green Party 649 3.5% 0
UK Independence Party 617 3.3% 0
Liberal Democrat 492 2.6% 0
National Front 298 1.6% 0

Bradwell North

James Tate C 872 56.6%
Maurice Johnson Lab 668 43.4%

Bradwell South and Hopton

Brian Howard C 874 53.2%
Peter Alexander Lab 459 27.9%
Colin Aldred UKIP 310 18.9%

Caister North

Barry Cunliffe C 655 55.3%
Nicholas Dack Lab 356 30.1%
Nicholas Dyer LD 173 14.6%

Caister South [Lab gain from C]

Marie Field Lab 691 50.4%
Sean Goodman C 679 49.6%

Central and Northgate

Terence Easter Lab 659 42.4%
Gerald Jarvis C 492 31.6%
Gabriele Baugh UKIP 155 10.0%
Anthony Harris LD 150 9.6%
Giles Robins Grn 99 6.4%

Claydon

Richard Barker Lab 725 43.9%
Alexander Blance C 689 41.7%
Ian Holman Grn 239 14.5%

Fleggburgh

David Thompson C 872 88.3%
Barbara Wright Lab 116 11.7%

Lothingland

Mark Thompson C 955 72.5%
Christine Williamson Lab 362 27.5%

Magdalen

Brian Walker Lab 822 51.8%
Patricia Page C 765 48.2%

Nelson

Susan Robinson Lab 553 42.4%
Joy Cosaitis C 356 27.3%
Thomas Holmes NF 298 22.9%
Filipe dos Santos Grn 97 7.4%

Ormesby

James Shrimplin C 905 68.7%
Jennifer Livingstone Lab 243 18.5%
Rodney Cole LD 169 12.8%

St Andrews

Bryan Watts C 513 48.4%
Gary Fox Lab 389 36.7%
Sean Creaser Grn 159 15.0%

Southtown and Cobholm [By-election]

John Holmes Lab 348 44.2%
Elizabeth Giles C 232 29.5%
Paul Baugh UKIP 152 19.3%
Peter Offord Grn 55 7.0%

West Flegg

Mary Coleman C 1060 75.4%
Hilary Wainwright Lab 345 24.6%

Back to the 2007 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict