Home > 2007 > King's Lynn and West NorfolkA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2007

King's Lynn and West Norfolk

Whole council up for election. One Liberal Democrat and sixteen Conservative councillors were elected unopposed.

Other results for King's Lynn and West Norfolk: 2003 2011 2015
Results for Norfolk county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — King's Lynn and West Norfolk 2007

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 16767 54.8% 52
Labour 5738 18.8% 4
Liberal Democrat 4413 14.4% 4
Independent 1509 4.9% 2
UK Independence Party 1020 3.3% 0
New Party 480 1.6% 0
British National Party 377 1.2% 0
Green Party 273 0.9% 0

Airfield (2)

Geoffrey Hipperson C unop.
Hugh Symington C unop.

Brancaster

Tom de Winton C unop.

Burnham

Garry Sandell C 564 78.4%
James Cocker LD 155 21.6%

Clenchwarton [C gain from LD]

Rod Payn C 459 53.4%
Kevin Pell LD 400 46.6%

Denton (3)

Martin Storey C 1133 56.5%
Adrian Lawrence C 1037
Mick Peake C 1000
David Bick UKIP 454 22.6%
Paul Coulten LD 420 20.9%

Dersingham (2) [1 C gain from LD]

Paul Burall LD 942 52.4%
Roy Johnston C 855 47.6%
Gillian Sergeant LD 733
Mark Lapping C 619

Docking

Nick Ullswater C unop.

Downham Old Town

Kathy Mellish C 441 73.0%
Peter Smith Lab 163 27.0%

East Downham

Tony Lovett C unop.

Emneth with Outwell (2)

Chris Crofts C unop.
Harry Humphrey C unop.

Fairstead (2)

Margaret Wilkinson Lab 506 53.8%
Ian Gourlay Lab 459
Carolyn Taylor C 435 46.2%
Daryle Taylor C 412

Gayton

Alistair Beales C 618 80.1%
James Moriarty Lab 154 19.9%

Gaywood Chase (2) [2 C gains from Lab]

Ivan Goodson C 541 46.0%
Derrick Murphy C 474
Christopher Bunting Lab 443 37.7%
John Collop Lab 398
Michael Stone UKIP 192 16.3%

Gaywood North Bank (3) [1 C gain from Lab]

Michael Langwade C 1149 64.0%
Mark Shorting C 1144
Clifford Walters C 1054
Vernon Moyse Lab 646 36.0%
Laurence Scott Lab 607
Peter Wilkinson Lab 524

Grimston [C gain from LD]

Michael Pitcher C 380 45.8%
Hazel Fredericks LD 363 43.8%
Andrew de Whalley Grn 86 10.4%

Heacham (2) [2 C gains from Ind]

Steff Smeaton C 1024 52.9%
Andrew Morrison C 993
Peter Mallam Ind 516 26.6%
Irene Macdonald Lab 397 20.5%

Hilgay with Denver

Tony White C unop.

Hunstanton (3)

Jason Law C 1399 57.4%
Richard Searle C 1378
Liz Watson C 1273
Brian Devlin Lab 560 23.0%
Alan Booth New 480 19.7%
Alice Macdonald Lab 415

Mershe Lande [Ind gain from Lab]

David Markinson Ind 396 46.5%
Jonathan Johns C 265 31.1%
Jack Bantoft Lab 190 22.3%

North Downham

Geoffrey Wareham C unop.

North Lynn (2)

David Collis Lab 436 39.4%
Andrew Tyler Lab 422
David Fleming BNP 377 34.1%
Christine Kelly BNP 365
Maxine Tweed C 294 26.6%
Paul Tweed C 265

North Wootton

Greville Howard C 545 69.3%
Kate Sayer LD 241 30.7%

Old Gaywood [C gain from Lab]

Bill Daws C 255 56.4%
Sandra Collop Lab 197 43.6%

Priory [C gain from Lab]

Janet Murphy C 465 56.4%
Gwyneth Thorneywork Lab 270 32.8%
Nigel Walker Grn 89 10.8%

Rudham

Michael Chenery of Horsburgh C unop.

St Lawrence

Barry Ayres C 504 72.8%
Frank Lewis Lab 188 27.2%

St Margarets with St Nicholas (2) [2 C gains from Lab]

Lesley Bambridge C 595 56.8%
Jean Mickleburgh C 529
Dawn Everitt Lab 453 43.2%
Alexandra Kemp Lab 423

Snettisham (2) [2 C gains from Ind]

David Johnson C 1080 75.1%
Zipha Christopher C 1005
Richard Pennington Lab 358 24.9%

South and West Lynn (2) [1 C gain from Lab]

Geoffrey Dannell C 403 45.1%
Peter Lagoda C 345
Charles Joyce Lab 293 32.8%
Antony Luckett Lab 260
Sheila James LD 197 22.1%
Ian Swinton LD 147

South Downham

John Legg C unop.

South Wootton (2)

Nick Daubney C unop.
Elizabeth Nockolds C unop.

Spellowfields (2)

David Harwood C 910 70.9%
Brian Long C 657
Delia Hall UKIP 374 29.1%

Springwood

John Loveless LD 297 49.3%
Elizabeth Barclay C 250 41.5%
Steve Everett Lab 55 9.1%

Upwell and Delph (2)

David Pope C unop.
Vivienne Spikings C unop.

Valley Hill

Mike Tilbury Ind 597 66.6%
Nick Irving C 299 33.4%

Walpole

Ann Clery-Fox LD unop.

Walton [C gain from Ind]

Roy Groom C unop.

Watlington [LD gain from C]

Ian Mack LD 515 63.7%
Sue Miller C 293 36.3%

West Winch (2) [1 C gain from LD]

David Rye C 898 52.9%
Christine Rye C 835
Judith Brown LD 657 38.7%
Colin Sayer LD 348
Linda Everitt Lab 142 8.4%
Donna Watts Lab 118

Wiggenhall [C gain from Lab]

Francis Moreau C 326 53.2%
Slim Wilkinson Lab 287 46.8%

Wimbotsham with Fincham

Trevor Manley C unop.

Wissey

Colin Sampson C 387 54.4%
John Nicholas-Letch LD 226 31.8%
Andrew Smith Grn 98 13.8%

Back to the 2007 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict