Home > 2007 > North NorfolkA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2007

North Norfolk

Whole council up for election.

Other results for North Norfolk: 2003 2011 2015
Results for Norfolk county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — North Norfolk 2007

Party Votes Percent Seats
Liberal Democrat 18378 46.0% 30
Conservative 15962 39.9% 16
Independent 2943 7.4% 2
Labour 1530 3.8% 0
UK Independence Party 571 1.4% 0
Green Party 528 1.3% 0
English Democrats Party 77 0.2% 0

Astley [LD gain from Ind]

Robin Combe LD 475 53.9%
John Fiddian C 331 37.6%
Sharon Harvey Grn 75 8.5%

Briston

John Wyatt LD 494 56.5%
Russell Wright C 380 43.5%

Chaucer

Anthea Sweeney LD 561 55.4%
John Fitch C 452 44.6%

Corpusty

John Perry-Warnes C 636 56.0%
Julia Dovey LD 424 37.4%
Terry Comber UKIP 75 6.6%

Cromer Town (2)

Benjie Cabbell-Manners C 594 43.1%
Keith Johnson C 531
Anthony Nash LD 406 29.5%
Cat Plewman LD 317
Phil Harris Lab 218 15.8%
Colin Vanlint Lab 193
John Morgan Ind 160 11.6%
Larry Randall Ind 157

Erpingham

Peter Willcox C 584 63.1%
Brian Morris LD 341 36.9%

Gaunt

Graham Jones LD 592 56.6%
Jim Page C 392 37.5%
Graham Pinner Lab 62 5.9%

Glaven Valley

Lindsay Brettle C 569 56.9%
David Young LD 431 43.1%

Happisburgh

Lee Garrigan LD 586 62.6%
Oscar Nieboer C 350 37.4%

High Heath

Henry Cordeaux LD 534 54.1%
Nicholas Deterding C 397 40.2%
Lynette Comber UKIP 56 5.7%

Holt (2)

Philip High LD 906 36.3%
Michael Baker Ind 835 33.5%
John Blyth C 623 25.0%
Bridget Cuthbert LD 513
Paula d'Attoma Grn 129 5.2%

Hoveton

Nigel Dixon C 501 52.0%
Carolyn Williams Ind 342 35.5%
Susan Morse LD 121 12.6%

Lancaster North (2)

Maggie Fleming LD 616 57.4%
Sean Mears LD 605
Roy Reynolds C 458 42.6%
Theo Fanthorpe C 456

Lancaster South (2)

Stephanie Towers LD 669 54.8%
Gloria Lisher LD 616
Roy Banham C 552 45.2%
John Rest C 457

Mundesley (2) [1 C gain from Ind]

Wyndham Northam C 832 57.5%
Barry Smith C 776
David Correa-Hunt LD 616 42.5%
Paddy Wilkins LD 608

North Walsham East (2)

Patricia Ford LD 960 65.4%
Peter Moore LD 935
Rhona Sherry C 374 25.5%
Sarah Thompson C 335
Joanne Todd Grn 133 9.1%

North Walsham North (2)

Eric Seward LD 724 55.5%
Ann Moore LD 707
Mike Judd C 352 27.0%
David Keable C 266
Jo Turner Ind 229 17.5%

North Walsham West (2)

Mark Birch LD 930 69.1%
Virginia Gay LD 873
Anne Rose C 415 30.9%
Helen Bartram C 384

Poppyland

Angie Tillett C 659 69.8%
John Barker LD 285 30.2%

Priory (2)

Jonathan Savory C 972 48.8%
Joyce Trett LD 774 38.9%
Charles Tucker C 616
Roberta Hamond LD 523
Mike Gates Lab 245 12.3%
Andy Gates Lab 183

The Raynhams

Dawn Wakefield LD 401 61.6%
Stuart Agnew UKIP 250 38.4%

Roughton

Sue Arnold C 429 48.5%
Mary Seward LD 204 23.1%
David Spencer Lab 174 19.7%
Christine Constable EDP 77 8.7%

The Runtons [C gain from LD]

Victor Saunders C 524 50.1%
Lucinda Starling LD 521 49.9%

St Benet [LD gain from C]

Barbara McGoun LD 561 58.7%
Derek Hogg C 331 34.6%
Clive Sellick Lab 64 6.7%

Scottow [LD gain from Ind]

Spencer Whalley LD 330 55.6%
Alistair Mackay C 263 44.4%

Sheringham North (2)

Brian Hannah LD 717 48.5%
Penny Bevan Jones LD 524
Janet Farrow C 518 35.1%
Madeleine Ashcroft C 379
David Thompson Lab 91 6.2%
David Wilson UKIP 89 6.0%
Harry Bennett Lab 81
Martin Langsdon Grn 62 4.2%

Sheringham South (2)

Hilary Nelson LD 797 51.9%
Julia Moss LD 699
Mac McGinn C 609 39.7%
Andrea Johnson C 576
Peter Morrison Grn 129 8.4%

Stalham and Sutton (2)

Candy Sheridan LD 563 30.6%
George Barran C 497 27.0%
Roy Woolsey Ind 490 26.7%
Pauline Grove-Jones LD 488
Stephen Eldred C 347
Sheila Cunningham Lab 288 15.7%
Nick Webb Lab 135

Suffield Park (2)

Nigel Ripley C 725 46.7%
John Lee C 704
Gordon Cavanagh LD 419 27.0%
Neale Grearson LD 409
Vera Woodcock Ind 216 13.9%
Reginald Robinson Ind 119
Gwendoline Smith UKIP 101 6.5%
Michael Cox Lab 91 5.9%

Walsingham

Tom Moore Ind 612 74.4%
Gerry Plowright LD 211 25.6%

Waterside (2)

Simon Partridge LD 861 58.7%
Clive Stockton LD 679
Colin Robertshaw C 601
Jean Eldred C 458 31.2%
Mick French Lab 149 10.1%

Waxham [C gain from Ind]

Richard Price C 408 46.8%
Jean Partridge LD 316 36.2%
David Russell Lab 148 17.0%

Wensum

Ann Green LD 477 50.5%
Maureen Cushing C 408 43.2%
Sally Longden Ind 59 6.3%

Worstead

Cath Wilkins LD 555 60.1%
Hugh Stimpson C 369 39.9%

Back to the 2007 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict