Home > 2007 > NorwichA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2007

Norwich

One-third of council up for election.

Other results for Norwich: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016
Results for Norfolk county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Norwich 2007

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 10309 28.9% 5
Green Party 9528 26.8% 4
Liberal Democrat 8216 23.1% 2
Conservative 7238 20.3% 2
UK Independence Party 327 0.9% 0

Bowthorpe [C gain from Lab]

John Wyatt C 975 38.1%
Chrissie Rumsby Lab 966 37.7%
Blair Campbell Grn 337 13.2%
Francis McIvor LD 282 11.0%

Catton Grove

Evelyn Collishaw C 1003 42.0%
Martin Booth Lab 877 36.7%
Penny Edwards Grn 313 13.1%
Nesar Ahmed LD 194 8.1%

Crome

Alan Waters Lab 1110 44.4%
Kay Mason C 684 27.4%
Irene Bowling LD 402 16.1%
Christopher Webb Grn 303 12.1%

Eaton

Rosalind Wright LD 1607 40.7%
Vic Hopes C 1303 33.0%
Ron Borrett Lab 467 11.8%
Richard Bearman Grn 454 11.5%
John Wilder UKIP 117 3.0%

Lakenham

Keith Driver Lab 1159 39.5%
Gordon Dean LD 1060 36.2%
Jacqui McCarney Grn 293 10.0%
Carrie Chandler C 290 9.9%
Steve Emmens UKIP 130 4.4%

Mancroft [Grn gain from LD]

Tom Dylan Grn 1027 39.6%
David Fullman Lab 687 26.5%
Alan Oliver LD 481 18.5%
Niki George C 398 15.3%

Mile Cross

Steve Morphew Lab 1013 43.6%
Simon Nobbs LD 707 30.4%
David Mackie C 305 13.1%
Christine Way Grn 298 12.8%

Nelson

Adrian Ramsay Grn 1899 61.6%
David Fairbairn LD 518 16.8%
Peter Bartram Lab 397 12.9%
Malcolm Chamberlin C 271 8.8%

Sewell

Julie Brociek-Coulton Lab 931 39.0%
Penny Killingbeck Grn 573 24.0%
Tony Landamore C 453 19.0%
Ian Williams LD 428 17.9%

Thorpe Hamlet

Jeremy Hooke LD 953 34.5%
James Conway Grn 952 34.5%
George Richards C 429 15.5%
John Holdcroft Lab 428 15.5%

Town Close [Grn gain from LD]

Stephen Little Grn 1474 44.3%
Chris Thomas LD 734 22.1%
Eileen Wyatt C 620 18.6%
Bob Sanderson Lab 497 14.9%

University

Roy Blower Lab 1155 50.2%
James Wright LD 472 20.5%
Ruth Makoff Grn 368 16.0%
Niall Baxter C 227 9.9%
Vandra Ahlstrom UKIP 80 3.5%

Wensum

Rupert Read Grn 1237 49.1%
Ben Hathway Lab 622 24.7%
Brian Clark LD 378 15.0%
Paul Wells C 280 11.1%

Back to the 2007 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict