Home > 2007 > South NorfolkA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2007

South Norfolk

Whole council up for election.

Thanks to Philip Mutton for supplying the results.

Other results for South Norfolk: 2003 2011 2015
Results for Norfolk county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — South Norfolk 2007

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 23111 56.0% 39
Liberal Democrat 15266 37.0% 7
Green Party 1212 2.9% 0
Labour 1189 2.9% 0
Independent 197 0.5% 0
UK Independence Party 193 0.5% 0
English Democrats Party 136 0.3% 0

Abbey

Robert Savage C 494 51.4%
Andrew Howell LD 372 38.7%
Sandra Underwood Lab 95 9.9%

Beck Vale [C gain from LD]

Keith Tilcock C 506 54.9%
Kerri Worrall LD 416 45.1%

Bressingham and Burston

Keith Weeks C 765 75.6%
Michael Crouch LD 247 24.4%

Brooke

John Fuller C 868 76.3%
Richard Lawes LD 203 17.9%
Timothy Sanders Lab 66 5.8%

Bunwell

Beverley Spratt C 805 71.7%
Rodney Myall LD 317 28.3%

Chedgrave and Thurton

Derek Blake C 573 64.3%
Jean Slowther LD 318 35.7%

Cringleford (2)

Christopher Kemp C 973 63.6%
Garry Wheatley C 937
Ann Baczkowska LD 329 21.5%
Evelyn Domeyer LD 313
Janet Kitchener Grn 229 15.0%
Amanda Addison Grn 201

Cromwells [C gain from LD]

Neil Ward C 468 60.1%
John Simpson LD 139 17.8%
Mike Welton Ind 97 12.5%
John Cowan Lab 75 9.6%

Dickleburgh

Martin Wilby C 754 81.3%
Anne John LD 174 18.8%

Diss (3) [2 C gains from LD]

Brian Clark-Taylor C 1205 57.3%
Tony Palmer C 1169
Glyn Walden C 1165
Jackie Talbot LD 898 42.7%
John Proudlove LD 798
Trevor Wenman LD 782

Ditchingham and Broome

Pauline Allen LD 412 46.2%
Julian Green C 352 39.5%
David Gifford UKIP 127 14.3%

Earsham

Murray Gray LD 561 59.6%
Trish Smith C 245 26.0%
Alan Squirrell EDP 136 14.4%

Easton

Margaret Dewsbury C 684 75.5%
John Devenney LD 222 24.5%

Forncett [C gain from LD]

Hedley Smith C 644 54.9%
Bob McClenning LD 529 45.1%

Gillingham [C gain from LD]

Tony Game C 509 48.2%
Mandy Smith LD 419 39.7%
Kathryn Burgess Grn 128 12.1%

Harleston (2) [2 C gains from LD]

Jeremy Savage C 616 52.4%
Barry Greenway C 580
Adrian Brownsea LD 559 47.6%
Sue Kuzmic LD 516

Hempnall

Michael Windridge C 770 64.5%
Sue Beare LD 423 35.5%

Hethersett (2) [2 C gains from LD]

David Bills C 1020 49.6%
Leslie Dale C 936
Jacky Sutton LD 858 41.8%
Fred Watkins LD 831
Thomas Clennell Lab 177 8.6%

Hingham and Deopham [C gain from LD]

Stephanie Hesse C 492 47.5%
Patricia Dore LD 443 42.8%
Bruce Catmur Ind 100 9.7%

Loddon

Colin Gould C 583 74.6%
Justin Barnard LD 199 25.4%

Mulbarton (2) [2 C gains from LD]

Jon Herbert C 893 52.7%
Nigel Legg C 834
Vivienne Clifford-Jackson LD 674 39.7%
Margaret Pitcher LD 546
Dawn Clennell Lab 129 7.6%

New Costessey (2)

John Denby LD 1069 70.7%
Gerry Watt LD 996
Lizzie Meadows C 310 20.5%
Vivienne Weeks C 262
Mercy Harmer Grn 132 8.7%
Roy Walmsley Grn 120

Newton Flotman [C gain from LD]

Claire Turner C 547 57.5%
Jenni Clutten LD 404 42.5%

Northfields

Joseph Mooney C 709 74.4%
Jennifer Pitchford LD 138 14.5%
Kevin O'Grady Lab 106 11.1%

Old Costessey (2)

Tim East LD 869 63.6%
Vivienne Bell LD 847
Ronald Smith C 338 24.7%
Joan Wheatley C 314
Jillian Callaghan Grn 159 11.6%

Poringland with the Framinghams (2) [2 C gains from LD]

John Overton C 1131 56.8%
Lisa Neal C 987
David Gudgeon LD 731 36.7%
Jane Walker LD 727
Nicola Fowler Lab 129 6.5%

Rockland

Sue Thomson C 717 64.2%
Chris Walker LD 254 22.8%
Ingo Wagenknecht Grn 145 13.0%

Roydon

David Goldson C 525 68.2%
Suzanne Ayres LD 245 31.8%

Rustens

Daniel Cox C 396 63.8%
Douglas Underwood Lab 125 20.1%
Jeremy Dore LD 100 16.1%

Scole

Jenny Wilby C 579 62.8%
Steve Buckle LD 343 37.2%

Stoke Holy Cross

Trevor Lewis LD 513 43.8%
Margaret Eastham C 454 38.8%
Sandra Browne Grn 72 6.1%
Jeremy Kent UKIP 66 5.6%
Janet King Lab 66 5.6%

Stratton (2) [2 C gains from LD]

Alison Thomas C 900 55.1%
Stella Rice C 831
Alistair Miller LD 579 35.5%
Marianne Miller LD 517
Sally Blaikie Lab 154 9.4%

Tasburgh [C gain from LD]

Michelle Monck C 606 55.7%
Philippa Grant LD 415 38.1%
Kevin Matthews Lab 67 6.2%

Thurlton [C gain from LD]

William Kemp C 420 46.3%
Linda Holland LD 359 39.5%
Derek West Grn 129 14.2%

Town

Martin Wynne C 658 69.7%
Judith Tryggvason LD 159 16.8%
Andrew Mitchell Grn 127 13.5%

Wicklewood [C gain from LD]

John Baldock C 602 56.3%
Tim Sutton-Day LD 376 35.2%
Quentin Logan Grn 91 8.5%

Back to the 2007 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict