Home > 2007 > KetteringA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2007

Kettering

Whole council up for election on new ward boundaries.

Other results for Kettering: 2003 2011 2015
Results for Northamptonshire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Kettering 2007

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 14826 54.4% 28
Labour 9674 35.5% 6
Independent 1553 5.7% 2
Liberal Democrat 765 2.8% 0
Green Party 426 1.6% 0

All Saints (3)

Chris Smith-Haynes C 905 41.3%
Greg Titcombe C 883
Jonathan West Lab 859 39.2%
Susan Holmes Lab 838
Stephen Castens C 726
Steve King Lab 705
Alan Heath Grn 426 19.5%

Avondale Grange (2)

Linda Adams Lab 714 66.0%
Paul Corazzo Lab 668
Keith Marsh C 367 34.0%
Hella Howe C 354

Barton (2)

Russell Roberts C 1091 71.3%
Christopher Lamb C 1024
Sam Smith Lab 439 28.7%
Archie Welsh Lab 396

Brambleside (2)

Maurice Bayes C 660 47.0%
Paul Marks C 652
Adrian Chambers Lab 422 30.0%
Ellie Manns Lab 388
Derek Hilling Ind 323 23.0%

Burton Latimer (3)

Derek Zanger C 927 45.6%
Ruth Groome Ind 844 41.5%
Christopher Groome Ind 821
Jamie Richardson C 800
David Gunn C 678
Maureen Jerram Ind 521
Nicola Keating Lab 264 13.0%
Vic Threadgold Lab 233
Brenda McCraith Lab 214

Desborough Loatland (2)

Mark Dearing C 837 65.0%
June Derbyshire C 813
Joanne Watson Lab 450 35.0%
Michael Payne Lab 427

Desborough St Giles (2)

Mike Tebbutt C 1152 56.7%
Dave Soans C 903
David Coe Lab 881 43.3%
Mary Payne Lab 705

Ise Lodge (3)

Bob Civil C 1463 71.6%
Matt Lynch C 1404
Shirley Lynch C 1372
Adrian Perrin Lab 580 28.4%
Nicholas Weingard Lab 561
Sushila Wright Lab 555

Northfield

Gil Rennie Lab 366 55.5%
Lloyd Bunday C 293 44.5%

Pipers Hill (2)

Philip Hollobone C 836 47.6%
Duncan Bain C 740
Eileen Hales Lab 461 26.3%
John Coleman LD 458 26.1%
Eddie Brace Lab 457
Philip Sharman LD 301

Queen Eleanor and Buccleuch

Jonathan Bullock C 656 51.1%
John Padwick Lab 627 48.9%

Rothwell (3)

Alan Pote C 1293 56.1%
Cedwein Brown C 1257
Margaret Talbot C 1173
David Jones Lab 1010 43.9%
Glenda Weston Lab 950
Mark Hughes Lab 886

St Michael's and Wicksteed (3)

Jenny Henson C 929 43.3%
Larry Henson C 917
Scott Edwards C 911
Alex Gordon Lab 909 42.4%
Peter Holmes Lab 869
Ronald Steele Lab 797
Valerie McGlynn LD 307 14.3%
Christopher McGlynn LD 284
Christopher Nelson LD 277

St Peter's (2)

Terry Freer C 923 69.6%
Mary Malin C 896
Maggie Don Lab 404 30.4%
Cassie Watts Lab 365

Slade (2)

James Hakewill C 1094 60.6%
Victoria Perry C 1079
Peter Chaplin Ind 386 21.4%
Maggie Philp Lab 325 18.0%
Ian Watts Lab 301

Welland

Alison Wiley C 775 74.6%
Peter Weston Lab 264 25.4%

William Knibb (2)

Keli Watts Lab 699 52.8%
David Bishop Lab 637
James Burton C 625 47.2%
Kenneth Jack C 540

Back to the 2007 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict