Home > 2007 > NorthamptonA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2007

Northampton

Whole council up for election.

NHS-NN = Save Our NHS Group (Northampton)
SOS-NN = SOS! Voters Against Over-development of Northampton

Other results for Northampton: 2003 2011 2015
Results for Northamptonshire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Northampton 2007

Party Votes Percent Seats
Liberal Democrat 19199 37.2% 26
Conservative 15829 30.7% 15
Labour 10564 20.5% 5
Green Party 1476 2.9% 0
Independent 1382 2.7% 1
British National Party 1205 2.3% 0
SOS! Voters Against Over-development of Northampton 1133 2.2% 0
Save Our NHS Group (Northampton) 667 1.3% 0
Christian Peoples Alliance 177 0.3% 0

Abington (2)

Irene Markham LD 949 48.9%
Brian Hoare LD 929
Steve O'Connor Lab 413 21.3%
Trevor Owen Lab 372
Ray Kelly C 364 18.8%
Brian Sargeant C 318
Jac Higgs Grn 213 11.0%
Marcus Rock Grn 183

Billing (2)

David Palethorpe C 941 41.3%
Christopher Malpas C 855
Trevor Bailey Lab 511 22.4%
Dvija Mehta Lab 397
Rob Walker BNP 309 13.5%
Gary Phillips LD 280 12.3%
Joe Efosa LD 245
Ray Clements Ind 240 10.5%

Boughton Green (3)

John Yates LD 1899 55.2%
Trini Crake LD 1845
David Perkins LD 1779
Lloyd Emmerson C 779 22.6%
Alison Norman C 762
Laura Norman C 759
Janet Phillips Lab 482 14.0%
Timothy Hart Lab 459
Arthur Whitford Lab 429
Eddie Dale SOS-NN 281 8.2%

Castle (2) [1 Ind gain from C]

Tony Clarke Ind 601 31.5%
Tess Scott Lab 447 23.5%
Christopher Swinn LD 425 22.3%
Steve Winder LD 383
Peter Evans Ind 362
Gordon Hemphill C 245 12.9%
Darren Gasson C 233
Eamonn Fitzpatrick Ind 210
Sarah Curtis Grn 187 9.8%

Delapre (2) [1 C gain from LD]

Brendan Glynane LD 591 27.2%
Kevin Reeve C 519 23.9%
Chaman Kalyan Lab 469 21.6%
Larry Nunn BNP 388 17.8%
Steve Croke Lab 387
John Rawlings LD 368
Ivan Sljivic C 312
James Fearnley Grn 209 9.6%

East Hunsbury (2)

Judith Lill C 1087 59.5%
Phil Larratt C 1027
Chris Collins LD 385 21.1%
Robert Burnell Lab 354 19.4%
Jill Panebianco LD 352
Sally Fairbrace Lab 278

Eastfield (2) [2 LD gains from C]

Jean Hawkins LD 1170 47.5%
Scott Collins LD 1074
Ulric Gravesande Lab 556 22.6%
David Adcock C 547 22.2%
Barry Kirby Lab 513
Alan Wright C 501
Anthony Lochmuller Grn 189 7.7%

Ecton Brook (2) [1 Lab gain from C]

Jamie Lane C 624 38.4%
Keith Davies Lab 600 36.9%
Yousuf Miah C 533
Winston Strachan Lab 483
Gareth Jones LD 311 19.1%
Ruth Williams LD 267
Suzanne Webb CPA 90 5.5%

Headlands (2)

David Garlick LD 1513 57.9%
Brian Markham LD 1502
Graham Hawker C 703 26.9%
Laura Hutchings C 645
Nicola Turner Lab 396 15.2%
Chris Grethe Lab 356

Kingsley (2)

Andrew Simpson LD 1253 54.7%
Marianne Taylor LD 1184
Nova Keown Lab 439 19.2%
Jayne Croke Lab 437
Nick Sullivan C 400 17.5%
Gary Austin C 393
Del Pickup Grn 197 8.6%
Muriel Upton Grn 146

Kingsthorpe (2)

Sally Beardsworth LD 1601 68.4%
Richard Church LD 1381
Alan Beal C 318 13.6%
Eithwyn Jones C 274
Steve Thomas Lab 216 9.2%
Hilary Blackman Lab 215
Paul Withrington SOS-NN 206 8.8%

Lumbertubs (2)

Joy Capstick Lab 622 34.0%
Lee Mason Lab 575
Grant Bowles LD 430 23.5%
Eva Down LD 427
David Mackintosh C 327 17.9%
David Usmar C 290
Penny Blundell BNP 256 14.0%
Harry Tuttle NHS-NN 196 10.7%

Nene Valley (2)

Michael Hill C 1635 60.0%
Colin Lill C 1556
Danny Beales Lab 545 20.0%
Jackie Glynane LD 543 19.9%
Barbara Bream LD 503

New Duston (2)

Liz Tavener C 1196 43.3%
John Caswell C 977
David Huffadine-Smith Ind 541 19.6%
Lee Bruley Lab 476 17.2%
Clare Pike Lab 432
Susan Edkins SOS-NN 293 10.6%
Eamon Lindsell LD 226 8.2%
Michael Maher LD 172
Faith Bricher CPA 32 1.2%

Old Duston (2)

Don Edwards C 899 39.0%
Michelle Hoare C 872
Dave Green NHS-NN 471 20.4%
Ricky Matthews Lab 419 18.2%
Frank Lilley Lab 368
Mike Beardsworth LD 264 11.4%
Karen Dare SOS-NN 255 11.0%
Martin Taylor LD 208

Parklands (2) [2 LD gains from C]

Malcolm Mildren LD 1568 55.1%
Portia Wilson LD 1548
Mike Hallam Jr C 896 31.5%
Brandon Eldred C 867
Wayne Keown Lab 325 11.4%
Gavin Morgan Lab 299
Colin Bricher CPA 55 1.9%
Timothy Webb CPA 39

St Crispin (2)

Penny Flavell C 563 33.4%
Ifty Choudhary Lab 540 32.0%
Arthur McCutcheon Lab 527
Stephen Mold C 462
Phillip Buchan LD 323 19.1%
Hannah Gibson Grn 261 15.5%
Julie Hawkins Grn 230
Daniel Jwanczuk LD 224

St David (2)

Jane Hollis LD 697 50.3%
Tony Woods LD 626
Cathrine Russell Lab 486 35.1%
Ven Subbarayan Lab 472
Paul Taylor C 203 14.6%
Bernie Eldred C 201

St James (2) [2 LD gains from Lab]

Jenny Conroy LD 719 36.1%
Pam Varnsverry LD 678
Leslie Marriott Lab 636 32.0%
Ian McCann C 634 31.9%
Fran Wire Lab 622
Suresh Patel C 595

Spencer (2) [2 LD gains from Lab]

Roger Conroy LD 1077 56.9%
Mel de Cruz LD 940
Anjona Roy Lab 478 25.3%
Alan Scott Lab 449
Amy Cena C 239 12.6%
Huseyin Alti C 193
John Harrisson SOS-NN 98 5.2%

Thorplands (2) [2 LD gains from Lab]

Dennis Meredith LD 903 48.1%
Sadik Chaudhury LD 808
Les Patterson Lab 492 26.2%
Mike Boss Lab 480
Jim Avery BNP 252 13.4%
Sheila Roberts C 229 12.2%
Carole Thurlow C 229

West Hunsbury (2)

Richard Matthews LD 1476 55.9%
Paul Varnsverry LD 1287
Brian Oldham C 953 36.1%
Matthew Golby C 916
Jaime Barron Lab 211 8.0%

Weston (2)

Jane Duncan C 1528 54.7%
Timothy Hadland C 1462
Kevin Barron LD 596 21.3%
Andreas Christodoulou LD 471
Debra Boss Lab 451 16.1%
Christopher Porter Lab 336
Jonathan Hornett Grn 220 7.9%

Back to the 2007 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict