Home > 2007 > South NorthamptonshireA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2007

South Northamptonshire

Whole council up for election on new ward boundaries. Twenty councillors (eighteen Conservative, one Independent and one Labour) were elected unopposed.

SOS-NN = SOS! Voters Against Overdevelopment of Northampton

Other results for South Northamptonshire: 2003 2011 2015
Results for Northamptonshire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — South Northamptonshire 2007

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 8604 52.1% 35
Independent 5061 30.6% 6
Liberal Democrat 1427 8.6% 0
Labour 691 4.2% 1
SOS! Voters Against Over-development of Northampton 304 1.8% 0
Green Party 257 1.6% 0
English Democrats Party 174 1.1% 0

Astwell

Robin Digby C unop.

Blakesley and Cote (2)

Jim Byron C unop.
Sandi Smallman C unop.

Blisworth and Roade (2)

Steve Clarke C 868 56.7%
Sally Townsend C 786
Michael Dowden Ind 663 43.3%

Brackley East (2)

Geoffrey Nuelle C 624 42.3%
Wilfrid Stimpson Ind 594 40.3%
Stuart Dancer Ind 555
Katherine Pate Grn 257 17.4%

Brackley South (2)

Caryl Billingham Ind 650 59.8%
Paul Titchener Ind 474
Debra Willis C 275 25.3%
James Shepherd-Cross C 187
Douglas Barry Lab 162 14.9%

Brackley West (2)

Rachel Halvorsen C 604 49.8%
Ash Patel C 473
Jim Broomfield Ind 381 31.4%
Chris Blunden Ind 311
Janet Arkwright LD 228 18.8%

Brafield and Yardley (2)

Steven Hollowell Ind 958 50.3%
Carole Clarke C 948 49.7%
David Deacon C 936

Cosgrove and Grafton

Ian McCord C unop.

Danvers and Wardoun (2)

Mary-Anne Sergison-Brooke C 964 70.5%
Rosie Herring C 839
John Funnell Ind 404 29.5%

Deanshanger (2)

David Aaronson Lab unop.
Allen Walker C unop.

Grange Park (2)

Tharik Jainu-Deen C unop.
Pete O'Leary C unop.

Hackleton

Bob Atkinson C unop.

Harpole and Grange (2)

Ann Addison C 1078 68.4%
Janet Eliot C 1031
Shaun Hope LD 498 31.6%

Heyfords and Bugbrooke (2)

John Curtis Ind 875 44.3%
Graham Smith C 797 40.3%
David Harries Ind 663
Shaun Walton SOS-NN 304 15.4%

Kings Sutton

Mike Hill C 541 62.7%
Valerie Whitaker Lab 322 37.3%

Kingthorn

Tony Wilkinson C 450 72.1%
Peter Woolford EDP 174 27.9%

Little Brook

John Townsend C unop.

Middleton Cheney (2)

John Kilmister C unop.
John Rakestraw Ind unop.

Old Stratford

Lucinda Mobaraki C unop.

Salcey

Martin Wilson C unop.

Silverstone

Dermot Nevile C unop.

Steane

Rebecca Breese C unop.

Tove

Sandra Barnes C unop.

Towcester Brook (3)

Diana Dallyn C 904 42.2%
Timothy Jackson-Stops C 854
Andrew Wilby C 796
Oliver Low LD 701 32.7%
Brian Taylor Ind 536 25.0%

Towcester Mill (2)

Mary Clarke C unop.
Andrew Grant C unop.

Washington

Ashley Warren C unop.

Whittlewood

Rupert Fordham C 551 72.7%
Adrian Scandrett Lab 207 27.3%

Back to the 2007 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict