Home > 2007 > WellingboroughA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2007

Wellingborough

Whole council up for election. One Conservative councillor was elected unopposed.

Other results for Wellingborough: 2003 2011 2015
Results for Northamptonshire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Wellingborough 2007

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 12190 52.7% 30
Labour 8188 35.4% 4
Independent 2376 10.3% 2
Green Party 370 1.6% 0

Brickhill (3)

Tim Allebone C 863 43.7%
Lora Lawman C 828
Tony Sharp C 798
Suzanne Stinchcombe Lab 693 35.1%
Brian Emerson Lab 567
Kathryn Conway-Gore Lab 492
Bill Grundy Ind 419 21.2%

Castle (3) [1 Ind gain from Lab]

Shashi Dholakia Lab 934 38.1%
Paul Crofts Ind 820 33.4%
Maureen Shram Lab 801
William Hanley C 699 28.5%
Manik Hussain C 687
Jagjit Walia C 575

Croyland (3)

Paul Ainge C 960 59.9%
Thomas Pursglove C 915
Lesley Callnon C 873
Gemma Baggott Lab 643 40.1%
Dave Thomson Lab 599
Bernard Rooney Lab 562

Earls Barton (3) [1 Ind gain from Lab]

George Blackwell Lab 1115 39.1%
Lucy Payne Ind 931 32.7%
Peter Morrall C 803 28.2%
Peter Wright Lab 781
Andrew Green C 523
Geoff Simmons C 460

Finedon (2)

John Bailey C 909 62.8%
Malcolm Ward C 720
Ann Reynolds Lab 539 37.2%

Great Doddington and Wilby

Barry Graves C 579 79.0%
Joseph Wright Lab 154 21.0%

Hemmingwell (3)

Graham Lawman C 1231 65.2%
Malcolm Waters C 1131
Bob Patel C 1066
James Ashton Lab 658 34.8%

Irchester (3) [1 C gain from Lab]

Tim Maguire Lab 1025 53.3%
Terry Perkins C 899 46.7%
John Saxby C 861
Richard Webb C 835
Matthew May Lab 762
Richard Francis Lab 716

North

Geoffrey Timms C 637 77.9%
Geoff Reynolds Lab 181 22.1%

Queensway (3) [3 C gains from Lab]

David Dean C 616 43.1%
Ruth Bell C 580
Mark Hollyman C 553
Elaine Baggott Lab 549 38.4%
Graham Ridge Lab 545
Graham Sherwood Lab 538
Jonathan Hornett Grn 264 18.5%

Redwell East (2)

Alan Warwick C 1000 71.5%
Ken Harrington C 939
Neville Marsden Lab 398 28.5%

Redwell West (2)

Patricia Raymond C 836 77.5%
David Old C 818
Patricia Cass Lab 243 22.5%
John Robinson Lab 237

South

Tom Partridge-Underwood C unop.

Swanspool (3)

Paul Bell C 873 55.6%
Barbara Ainge C 868
Callum Heckstall-Smith C 815
Trish Bridgford Lab 696 44.4%
Adam Henley Lab 659
Andrew Scarborough Lab 653

West

Cyril Palmer C 426 57.7%
Kate Payne Ind 206 27.9%
Miriam Gresiukowicz Grn 106 14.4%

Wollaston (2)

Eileen Higgins C 859 70.5%
Allan Bailey C 850
Terry Savage Lab 360 29.5%

Back to the 2007 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict