Home > 2007 > AlnwickA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2007

Alnwick

Whole council up for election.

This was the last election to Alnwick District Council before it was abolished in 2009.

Other results for Alnwick: 2003
Results for Northumberland county council: 2005

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Alnwick 2007

Party Votes Percent Seats
Liberal Democrat 4462 34.6% 11
Independent 4292 33.3% 8
Conservative 3466 26.9% 9
Labour 537 4.2% 2
UK Independence Party 132 1.0% 0

Alnmouth and Lesbury (2) [1 LD gain from C]

Hugh Philipson Ind 540 40.9%
Roger Styring LD 480 36.4%
Anne Glassey C 167 12.7%
Michael Weatheritt UKIP 132 10.0%

Alnwick Castle (3) [1 C gain from LD, 1 Ind gain from LD]

Susan Bell LD 453 37.7%
John Hope C 390 32.4%
Andrew Harrington Ind 360 29.9%
James Reid LD 345
Bryan Thompson LD 331
Teresa Thompson Ind 287

Alnwick Clayport (2)

Kenneth Gray LD 254 57.1%
Eileen Blakey LD 194
Kevin Thompson Ind 150 33.7%
Aiden Ruff C 41 9.2%

Alnwick Hotspur (2) [1 LD gain from Ind]

Gordon Castle Ind 467 59.1%
Clare Mills LD 323 40.9%
Andrew Peden Smith LD 226
Geoffrey Watson Ind 219

Amble Central (2)

Audrey Jones Ind 258 51.4%
Elizabeth Gray Lab 210 41.8%
Katherine Bennett Ind 191
Thomas Evans Ind 105
Elizabeth Rixon C 34 6.8%
Cynthia Sharp C 22

Amble East (2) [1 Ind gain from LD]

George Arckless Lab 327 57.4%
John Hedley Ind 183 32.1%
Mark Shipperlee Ind 123
George Smailes Ind 112
Alan Downie C 60 10.5%
Charles Skipper C 57

Amble West (2) [1 LD gain from Ind, 1 C gain from Ind]

Ian Hinson LD 346 49.9%
Leslie Bilboe C 178 25.7%
Carl Oliver Ind 169 24.4%

Embleton [C gain from LD]

Robert Thorp C 254 53.2%
Lydia Cairns LD 223 46.8%

Harbottle and Elsdon

Susan Bolam C 256 61.4%
Paul Cowie LD 161 38.6%

Hedgeley

John Taylor Ind 289 83.8%
Helen Ruff C 56 16.2%

Longframlington

Trevor Thorne C 458 77.0%
Lynn Roxburgh LD 137 23.0%

Longhoughton with Craster and Rennington (2) [1 C gain from Ind]

Carol Grey LD 418 55.4%
Thomas Spence C 336 44.6%
Dominic Coupe C 289

Rothbury and South Rural (3) [1 C gain from Ind]

Peter Dawson LD 722 41.7%
Steven Bridgett LD 587
Elisabeth Bainbridge C 522 30.1%
Andrew Duffield LD 496
Alan Renton Ind 488 28.2%
Ian Glendinning C 476

Shilbottle (3) [1 C gain from Ind]

Maria Haddow Ind 683 39.5%
Ethel Mills LD 529 30.6%
David Rixon C 517 29.9%
William Blakey LD 482

Warkworth (2) [1 LD gain from Ind]

Jeffrey Watson Ind 533 56.2%
John Hobrough LD 416 43.8%
Alison Sharpe Ind 326
Roger Cashmore LD 319

Whittingham [C gain from Ind]

Zoe Frais C 197 53.4%
John Rutherford Ind 172 46.6%

Back to the 2007 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict