Home > 2007 > Castle MorpethA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2007

Castle Morpeth

Whole council up for election on new ward boundaries.

This was the last election to Castle Morpeth District Council before it was abolished in 2009.

Other results for Castle Morpeth: 2003
Results for Northumberland county council: 2005

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Castle Morpeth 2007

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 6630 33.7% 12
Liberal Democrat 6056 30.8% 12
Independent 3309 16.8% 3
Labour 2730 13.9% 5
Green Party 940 4.8% 1

Chevington (2)

John Morris Lab 411 56.3%
Kay Morris Lab 377
Jean Orr Ind 212 29.0%
Audrey Hooper C 107 14.7%
John Trevelyan C 87

Hartburn

Richard Dodd C 392 53.6%
Allison Douglass Ind 340 46.4%

Heddon-on-the-Wall

Peter Jackson C 374 60.7%
Andy Avery Lab 148 24.0%
Andrew Greaves LD 94 15.3%

Longhorsley

Glen Sanderson C 462 85.9%
Dorothy Moore LD 76 14.1%

Lynemouth and Ellington (3)

Milburn Douglas Ind 795 47.0%
Arnold Baker Lab 547 32.3%
Jim Wright Ind 511
Jean Gardner Lab 504
Nigel Thompson Ind 320
Mark Horton LD 222 13.1%
Alastair Marrion C 129 7.6%
Jeremy Wilcock C 97
Katy Wilcock C 90

Morpeth Kirkhill (2)

Andrew Tebbutt LD 700 57.4%
David Moore LD 528
Hugh Turnbull Lab 211 17.3%
Trevor Downing Lab 193
David Pope Ind 161 13.2%
Charles Spink C 148 12.1%
Roma Langman C 127

Morpeth North Central (3)

Leslie Cassie LD 771 25.7%
John Beynon Ind 708 23.6%
Nicholas Best Grn 696 23.2%
Kenneth Brown LD 533
David Bawn C 500 16.7%
Gary Richardson C 395
Sheila Lock C 352
Peter Baker Lab 320 10.7%
Christina Halverson Lab 306
Doug Phillips Lab 293

Morpeth South (2)

David Parker LD 447 39.2%
Joan Tebbutt LD 413
Geoff Proudlock Ind 383 33.6%
Charlotte Peacock C 177 15.5%
Richard Wearmouth C 134
Edward Campbell Lab 133 11.7%
Debbie Davies Lab 126

Morpeth Stobhill (2)

Ian Lindley LD 533 46.5%
Jean Yannakoyorgou LD 512
Derek Thompson Lab 400 34.9%
Adrian Slassor Lab 335
Nicola Fowler C 214 18.7%

Pegswood and Hebron (3)

Alan Sambrook Lab 560 38.8%
Peter Angus LD 556 38.5%
Dorothy Downing Lab 397
Neil Foster Lab 351
Betty Bawn C 327 22.7%
Michael Hutt C 225
John Scott C 196

Ponteland East (2)

Melvin Armstrong C 638 60.5%
Alan Chilton C 603
David Cogan LD 416 39.5%
Christopher Matthew LD 372

Ponteland North (2)

Peter Charleton LD 547 58.4%
Archie Cave LD 438
Peter Cowey C 389 41.6%
Geoffrey Heslop C 369

Ponteland South (2)

Irene Brumwell C 714 59.7%
Robin Ramsay C 672
Bill Goldsworthy LD 481 40.3%
Georgina Matthew LD 382

Ponteland West (2)

Francis Harrington C 713 63.3%
Liz Thompson C 682
Sue Harrison LD 328 29.1%
Mark Neale LD 268
Andrew Snowdon Grn 86 7.6%

Stamfordham

Edward Trevelyan C 336 64.4%
Paul Naughton LD 186 35.6%

Stannington and Mitford (2)

Robert Jeans C 821 53.1%
David Towns C 547
Alan Taylor Ind 386 25.0%
John Harrison LD 180 11.7%
Paul Lawrence Grn 158 10.2%

Ulgham (2)

James Grant LD 519 50.3%
David Woodward LD 358
Joseph Sennett Ind 324 31.4%
Peter Hogg C 189 18.3%
Christopher Tuersley C 133

Back to the 2007 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict