Home > 2007 > WansbeckA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2007

Wansbeck

Whole council up for election on new ward boundaries.

This was the last election to Wansbeck District Council before it was abolished in 2009.

Other results for Wansbeck: 2003
Results for Northumberland county council: 2005

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Wansbeck 2007

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 8029 41.2% 26
Liberal Democrat 6654 34.2% 16
Fresh Party 4190 21.5% 3
Conservative 447 2.3% 0
Independent 159 0.8% 0

Ashington Central (3)

Betty Carey Lab 477 38.0%
Thomas Wilson Lab 476
Barry Vasey Fresh 431 34.3%
Gemma McCallum Lab 383
Kyra Goswellen LD 347 27.6%

Bedlington Central (3)

Arthur Pegg LD 821 58.5%
Mary Allen LD 762
Joan Goodwill LD 727
Valerie Tyler Lab 441 31.4%
David Armstrong Lab 419
Joseph Dobie Lab 395
David Evans Fresh 141 10.0%

Bedlington East (3)

Irene Harbottle Lab 556 48.2%
John Tyler Lab 547
Brian Richmond Lab 539
Dorothy James LD 364 31.5%
Janette Stuart Fresh 234 20.3%

Bedlington North (2)

Peter Harratt LD 441 58.4%
Ronald Major LD 381
Brian Feary Lab 185 24.5%
David Graham Lab 185
Tracy Aynsley C 129 17.1%
Maerion Fenwick C 93

Bedlington South (2)

George Todd LD 448 45.9%
John Goodwill LD 358
Ann Fitzsimmons Lab 296 30.3%
Clifford Jenkinson Lab 285
George Stephenson Ind 159 16.3%
Elizabeth Noble Fresh 73 7.5%

Bothal North (2)

Michael Kirkup LD 319 40.9%
Isobel Davidson Lab 277 35.6%
John Davidson Lab 273
Baber Sikander LD 234
Paul Gould Fresh 183 23.5%

Bothal South (2)

Simon Reed LD 612 52.6%
Andy McGregor LD 588
Robert Walkinshaw Lab 332 28.5%
Maria Clark Lab 286
Kenneth Dixon Fresh 219 18.8%

Choppington (2)

Stephen Armstrong Lab 410 60.7%
Paul Vaughan Lab 403
Julie Boden Fresh 265 39.3%

College (3)

James Sawyer Lab 585 42.3%
John Briggs Lab 545
Lynn Roe Lab 438
Michelle Brannigan Fresh 415 30.0%
Maddy Reed LD 383 27.7%
Simon Foster Fresh 356

Guide Post (3)

Ray Butler Lab 750 42.2%
David Ledger Lab 678
Alyson Wallace Lab 556
Margaret Carr LD 414 23.3%
Simon Ferson Fresh 359 20.2%
Trevor Wharton Fresh 299
Anne Elphinstone C 255 14.3%

Haydon (3)

Amanda Johnson LD 601 38.5%
Marcia Bircham LD 556
Brian Gallacher Lab 503 32.2%
Elsdon Turnbull Lab 479
Keith Trebillcock Lab 466
Michael Boden Fresh 456 29.2%

Hirst (2)

Kenneth Parry Lab 347 56.5%
Colin Parker Lab 332
Pauline Thompson LD 267 43.5%

Newbiggin East (2)

Alan Thompson LD 518 50.0%
Michael Rutter LD 435
Mabel Wallace Lab 333 32.2%
Isabel Dent Lab 323
Sheila Twizell Fresh 121 11.7%
Sylvia Grant C 63 6.1%

Newbiggin West (2)

Michael Boon LD 511 56.3%
Malcolm Peden LD 508
Thomas Roll Lab 397 43.7%
Morris Bell Lab 370

Park (3)

John Devon Lab 693 59.6%
Mark Purvis Lab 602
Victor Bridges Fresh 469 40.4%
Michael Roe Lab 442

Seaton (3)

Neil Brannigan Fresh 541 54.0%
Maggie Lang Lab 460 46.0%
Louis Brown Lab 431
Victoria Brown Lab 394

Sleekburn (3)

Allan Stewart Lab 645 56.1%
Alexander Wallace Lab 555
Angela Dixon Lab 530
Jamie Dobson LD 369 32.1%
Joyce Rutter LD 245
Joyce Durmaz LD 213
John Stuart Fresh 135 11.7%

Stakeford (2)

John Young Lab 342 46.9%
Arthur Rowe Lab 260
Valerie Hetherington LD 239 32.8%
Pamela Thompson LD 156
Claire Boden Fresh 148 20.3%

Back to the 2007 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict