Home > 2007 > HambletonA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2007

Hambleton

Whole council up for election. Twenty-three councillors were elected unopposed (twenty-two Conservative and one Independent).

Other results for Hambleton: 2003 2011 2015
Results for North Yorkshire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Hambleton 2007

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 8745 55.0% 39
Liberal Democrat 3412 21.4% 2
Labour 2128 13.4% 0
Independent 1372 8.6% 3
UK Independence Party 178 1.1% 0
English Democrats Party 77 0.5% 0

Bedale (2)

Carl Les C unop.
John Weighell C unop.

Brompton

Bart Langthorne C 378 66.4%
Janet Kirk Lab 191 33.6%

Broughton and Greenhow

Margaret Skilbeck C 491 73.9%
Nick Land LD 117 17.6%
Jeff King Lab 56 8.4%

Cowtons [C gain from Ind]

Caroline Nixon C 417 56.2%
Steve Watson Ind 325 43.8%

Crakehall

David Smith Ind unop.

Easingwold (2)

Geoffrey Ellis C unop.
Shirley Shepherd C unop.

Great Ayton (3)

John Fletcher C 1297 56.6%
Ron Kirk C 1284
Frances Greenwell C 1188
Richard Short LD 561 24.5%
Michael Newton Lab 432 18.9%

Helperby

Peter Sowray C unop.

Huby and Sutton [Ind gain from C]

Mike Rigby Ind 345 50.8%
Graham Jelley C 257 37.8%
Alan England EDP 77 11.3%

Leeming

Arthur Barker C unop.

Leeming Bar

Graham Arundell C unop.

Morton-on-Swale

Brian Phillips C unop.

Northallerton Broomfield (2)

David Blades C 854 68.0%
Kenneth Pullan C 749
Sally Anderson Lab 402 32.0%

Northallerton Central (2)

John Coulson Ind 702 45.7%
Tony Hall C 553 36.0%
John Blevins Lab 280 18.2%

Northallerton North (2)

Ralph Andrew C unop.
Michael Prest C unop.

Osmotherley

Timothy Swales C unop.

Romanby (2)

Peter Brown C unop.
John Smith C unop.

Rudby (2)

Bridget Fortune C 1024 56.2%
Stephen Dickins C 875
Wayne Stephenson LD 637 35.0%
Kathryn MacColl Lab 161 8.8%

Shipton [C gain from LD]

Phillip Huntington C unop.

Sowerby (2)

David Murkett C unop.
Mark Robson C unop.

Stillington

Christine Cookman C unop.

Stokesley (3)

Michael Richardson C 1410 45.4%
Jackie Griffiths LD 1372 44.1%
Bryn Griffiths LD 1137
Heather Moorhouse C 1096
John Cundy Lab 327 10.5%

Swainby

John Morley C 554 73.1%
Roger Hole LD 204 26.9%

Tanfield

David Webster C unop.

Thirsk (3) [1 C gain from Ind, 1 C gain from Lab]

Gareth Dadd C 1016 55.9%
Derek Adamson C 805
Andrew Robinson C 776
Robert Adamson LD 521 28.7%
Josh Southwell Lab 279 15.4%

Thorntons

Bob Baker C 494 73.5%
John Follett UKIP 178 26.5%

Tollerton

David Campbell C unop.

Topcliffe

Neville Huxtable C unop.

White Horse

Percy Featherstone C unop.

Whitestonecliffe

Denis Howey C unop.

Back to the 2007 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict