Home > 2007 > HarrogateA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2007

Harrogate

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in the rural wards except for Marston Moor, where there was a by-election (not shown on the maps).

Other results for Harrogate: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 2018
Results for North Yorkshire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Harrogate 2007

Party Votes Percent Seats
Liberal Democrat 14904 45.9% 10
Conservative 12331 38.0% 7
Independent 2640 8.1% 3
British National Party 1618 5.0% 0
Labour 823 2.5% 0
UK Independence Party 128 0.4% 0

Bilton [LD gain from C]

Andrew Parkes LD 974 49.4%
Robin Adderley C 877 44.5%
Joel Banner BNP 122 6.2%

Granby

Margaret-Ann de Courcey-Bayley LD 923 66.0%
David Pearson C 296 21.2%
Steven Gill BNP 103 7.4%
Tom King Lab 76 5.4%

Harlow Moor

Simon Theakston C 1057 62.0%
Matthew Webber LD 567 33.3%
Kevin McNerney Lab 81 4.8%

High Harrogate

Andrew Jones C 815 54.0%
Steve Macare LD 522 34.6%
John Bray BNP 104 6.9%
Harry Mann Lab 69 4.6%

Hookstone

Reg Marsh LD 1202 65.4%
Richard Cain C 467 25.4%
Frederick Johnson BNP 112 6.1%
Patricia Foxall Lab 57 3.1%

Knaresborough East

Keith Rothwell LD 621 45.1%
Chris Williams C 330 23.9%
Andy Wright Ind 270 19.6%
David Crosthwaite Lab 93 6.7%
Belinda Holdsworth BNP 64 4.6%

Knaresborough King James [LD gain from C]

Jean Burdett LD 1031 55.5%
Tim Hunter C 716 38.6%
Sam Clayton BNP 110 5.9%

Knaresborough Scriven Park

Kevin Hawkins LD 740 52.5%
Nathan Smith C 496 35.2%
Alan Beatham Lab 95 6.7%
Mark Strike BNP 78 5.5%

Low Harrogate

Jean Butterfield C 862 54.3%
Carol Brooks LD 725 45.7%

Marston Moor [By-election]

John Savage C 630 65.9%
Gill Firth LD 326 34.1%

New Park

Trevor Chapman LD 1080 75.3%
Lorien Pilling C 211 14.7%
Julie Brown BNP 92 6.4%
John Upex UKIP 51 3.6%

Pannal

Mike Gardner C 1455 66.3%
Claire Kelley LD 741 33.7%

Ripon Minster [Ind gain from LD]

Sidney Hawke Ind 665 47.3%
Steve Jones LD 245 17.4%
John Topping C 203 14.4%
Stanley Mackintosh Ind 160 11.4%
Tom Linden BNP 134 9.5%

Ripon Moorside

Charles Powell Ind 913 61.4%
John Stockdale LD 255 17.2%
Tony Simpson C 204 13.7%
Neil Smith BNP 114 7.7%

Ripon Spa [Ind gain from LD]

Peter Horton Ind 632 39.9%
Paul Freeman LD 461 29.1%
Andrew Palmer C 366 23.1%
Michelle Shrubb BNP 123 7.8%

Rossett

Jim Clark C 1393 59.8%
James Jones LD 882 37.8%
Michael Lawn Lab 56 2.4%

Saltergate

Geoffrey Webber LD 807 55.7%
Heather Adderley C 493 34.0%
Ray Kidd UKIP 77 5.3%
James Thackray BNP 71 4.9%

Starbeck

Granville Ward LD 1081 72.2%
Phillip Dixon C 195 13.0%
Colin Banner BNP 146 9.7%
Geoff Foxall Lab 76 5.1%

Stray

Pat Jones C 1034 54.5%
Nick Anderson LD 811 42.8%
Robert Green BNP 51 2.7%

Woodfield

John Wren LD 910 58.5%
Mary Dilworth C 231 14.9%
Daniel Maguire Lab 220 14.1%
Russell Taylor BNP 194 12.5%

Back to the 2007 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict