Home > 2007 > RichmondshireA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2007

Richmondshire

Whole council up for election. Eleven councillors were elected unopposed (one Liberal Democrat, six Independent and four Conservative).

Other results for Richmondshire: 2003 2011 2015
Results for North Yorkshire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Richmondshire 2007

Party Votes Percent Seats
Independent 4294 37.4% 15
Conservative 3655 31.9% 13
Liberal Democrat 2975 25.9% 6
Green Party 421 3.7% 0
British National Party 123 1.1% 0

Addlebrough [Ind gain from C]

Yvonne Peacock Ind 539 88.5%
John Weedon LD 70 11.5%

Barton [C gain from Ind]

Campbell Dawson C 345 66.2%
Amanda Adams LD 176 33.8%

Bolton Castle

Susan Fairhurst C unop.

Brompton-on-Swale and Scorton (2)

Michael Heseltine C 643 41.8%
James Fryer Ind 475 30.9%
Leslie Rowe Grn 421 27.4%

Catterick (2) [1 Ind gain from SDP]

Jane Branch C 403 36.9%
Rob Johnson Ind 318 29.1%
Patrick Brennan LD 247 22.6%
Chris Goodwin BNP 123 11.3%
Jack Goodwin BNP 98

Colburn (3) [1 Ind gain from RIG]

Bill Glover Ind unop.
Helen Grant Ind unop.
Peter Wood Ind unop.

Croft

Jane Parlour LD unop.

Gilling West [Ind gain from RIG]

William Heslop Ind unop.

Hawes and High Abbotside [Ind gain from C]

John Blackie Ind unop.

Hipswell (2) [C and Ind gain from RIG and LD]

Alicia Tye C 246 37.8%
Paul Cullen Ind 240 36.9%
Paula Quirie LD 164 25.2%
Mark Goff LD 141

Hornby Castle [C gain from Ind]

Melva Steckles C 294 65.0%
Tony Pelton Ind 158 35.0%

Leyburn (2) [1 C gain from LD]

Tony Duff C 516 51.9%
Fleur Butler C 478
Kitty Weedon LD 286 28.8%
Derek Wallace Ind 192 19.3%

Lower Wensleydale [Ind gain from C]

Keith Loadman Ind 462 86.2%
Bernard Borman Ind 74 13.8%

Melsonby [C gain from Ind]

Jimmy Wilson-Petch C 171 34.9%
Celia Catesby LD 165 33.7%
Tim Place Ind 154 31.4%

Middleham

Roger Harrison-Topham C 330 75.5%
Gillian Wilson LD 107 24.5%

Middleton Tyas

Jill McMullon C unop.

Newsham with Eppleby [C gain from RIG]

Hamish Newhouse C unop.

Penhill

Howard Thomas C unop.

Reeth and Arkengarthdale

Martin Bearpark Ind unop.

Richmond Central (2)

John Robinson LD 493 51.5%
Clive World LD 480
David Johnson C 465 48.5%

Richmond East (2) [1 Ind gain from RIG]

Russell Lord Ind 649 53.7%
John Harris LD 560 46.3%
Tom Burrows Ind 487

Richmond West (2)

Stuart Parsons LD 707 74.5%
Linda Curran LD 671
Clare Grainger C 242 25.5%

Scotton (2)

Mark Bradbury Ind 245 41.2%
Ken Lambert Ind 189 31.8%
Malcolm Spark Ind 161 27.1%

Swaledale [Ind gain from C]

Raymond Alderson Ind 342 78.1%
Patricia Whelan Ind 96 21.9%

Back to the 2007 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict